It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • How is Hashimotos diagnosed if TSH normal? Antibodies are in higher range?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-15-2008, 05:56 PM   #1
    REE77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: NY
    Posts: 106
    REE77 HB User
    How is Hashimotos diagnosed if TSH normal? Antibodies are in higher range?

    The ENT today said my labs- meaning TSH was normal so tried to brush off thyroid symptoms. I questioned him saying antibodies tested positive. I also said I know something isnt right w/ my symptoms & Hashimotos is in family. I also k now the TSH doesnt always indicate problem. So how do they Diagnosis a thyroid problem / Hashimotos? to the point that they suggest treatment? I do have nodules which I read can also indicate Hashis. Also is the treament for that thyroid meds? Thanks for replies

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-16-2008, 05:11 AM   #2
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Re: How is Hashimotos diagnosed if TSH normal? Antibodies are in higher range?

    You're entitled to one free copy of your labs, and can see if they even tested for antibodies and whatever else is required to dx Hashi's. I don't think they usually do unless you ask them to include that. After you get your report, why not try a relative's doctor that they already know and can recommend? Just a thought. You wouldn't even have to mention that you tried someone already. Good luck.

    Last edited by Eagle; 10-16-2008 at 05:12 AM.

     
    Old 10-16-2008, 09:17 AM   #3
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: How is Hashimotos diagnosed if TSH normal? Antibodies are in higher range?

    If you have positive TGAb and or TPOAb then you by medical definition have Hashimoto's thyroiditis a.k.a autoimmune thyroiditis. Now some MDs believe in proactive treatment of Hashimoto's. Others prefer to make you wait until your thyroid is killed off and you become overt hypoT.

    Given your nodules and symptoms you most likely could benefit from thyroid supplementation. You need a different MD to treat your thyroid issue. My first Endo was a dud and too conservative. As a result my issues spread and amplified. Now I have adrenal and insulin issues as well. My Endo was too fixated on my TSH. Yours may be as well.

    What were your last lab results. Get a copy. Post the lab value and associated range. This will allow us to better see where you are in range and how far from optimal thyroid function you are... in addition adrenal and conversion issues can be perceived from the FT3 adn Ft4 balance as well.

    Look over these two threads. I think they may help you help yourself.
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]

    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=599141[/url]

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-16-2008, 07:28 PM   #4
    swraper
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Posts: 16
    swraper HB User
    Re: How is Hashimotos diagnosed if TSH normal? Antibodies are in higher range?

    My wife went to two different Endocrinologist. They said that her labs were positive for antibodies but her TSH, T3, T4, Free T3, and Free T4 were normal. Both Endo's said Hashimoto's but neither wanted to treat her at this time.

    She went back to her regular Dr and stated the Endo's results and non-treatment plan. She then told her Dr about her symptoms:

    Less stamina\energy than others, Often feeling cold, Debilitating reaction to exercise, Forgetfulness, Foggy thinking, feeling like you canít get enough air, Nausea, Aching bones/muscles, Exhaustion, anxiety, Joint pain, Tightness in throat, periodic low grade fevers, tightness in chest

    Her Dr put her on 30 Mg of Armour to see if it would help. She has been on it now for two weeks and she is doing ALOT better. Her Energy Level has greatly increased and most of her other symptoms have diminished as well. So far so good.

     
    Old 10-16-2008, 09:02 PM   #5
    Oleander53
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
    Posts: 1,838
    Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
    Re: How is Hashimotos diagnosed if TSH normal? Antibodies are in higher range?

    My Endo feels strongly that I have Hashi's. My antibodies have never been elevated when tested but he says they can fluctuate. My TSH, T4 and T3 have been normal but t3 and t4 in lower normal range.

    I had symptoms for 5 years before my multinodular goiter showed up then everyone got excited....suddenly my complaints of fatigue and weight gain were not " all in my head". I have been on medication the last 2 years.

    My t4 dropped to below normal this year while I was on medication. My Endo who I really like is about my 6th Doctor to care for me while I have been on my thyroid journey........he says I have Hashi's and that is why my symptoms come and go and why I have nodules.......He believes in treating Hashi's.

    I feel much better.......I am on 3 Grains (120mg) of Armour and heading to 4 Grains. I found I could go way up on the Armour and my labs barely changed. He says my thyroid has been sick quite a while.....

    Good Luck.....Oleander

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Hashimotos, normal levels, but.... knicknack Thyroid Disorders 8 11-06-2009 03:33 PM
    diagnosing graves/hashimotos thyroid, thyroiditis tired47 Thyroid Disorders 7 02-11-2009 03:57 PM
    Hashimotos/Hypo and Miscarriage tygwyn Thyroid Disorders 2 10-02-2008 05:51 AM
    Lab Numbers and Hashimotos swraper Thyroid Disorders 3 09-08-2008 06:44 PM
    I think these results are normal....I wish I had something to BLAME this on! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 6 08-22-2007 11:49 PM
    ?? on Hashimotos & Levoxyl flygirl59 Thyroid Disorders 6 07-31-2007 04:24 PM
    Hashimotos - what is this?! jmcummins3 Thyroid Disorders 12 01-20-2007 07:40 PM
    Hashimotos.....changes kiwibaitnz Thyroid Disorders 20 11-19-2006 11:56 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!