It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • why does my FT4 not change on meds?? (newbie hypo)

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-09-2009, 05:42 AM   #16
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: why does my FT4 not change on meds?? (newbie hypo)

    wdiguy;

    Well I got my labs back and sure enough. Barely budged on FREE T4....

    Synthroid 75 mcg- 11-13-2008

    TSH: 3.082 Range:0.350-5.500 This TSH indicates that your levels should be hypothyroid/suboptimal for you.

    FREE T4: 1.22 Range: 0.80-2.00 You are 35% of normal here. Suboptimal and in need of a dosage increase. Thus your TSH is supported.
    FREE T3: 293 Range: 230-420 You are 33.15% of normal here. This is suboptimal and is supported by your TSH.

    Synthroid 88 mcg -1-08-2009

    TSH: 0.599 Range: 0.350-5.500 This is trending hyperT, but it may not be an issue. You need to see that T3 level. Given your Ft4 level you shouldn't be in need of a dose increase.

    FREE T4: 1.24 Range: 0.80-2.00 You are 36.67% of normal. Barely budged, but the TSH has dropped significantly. If your Ft3 level comes back high it may be that you have an adrenal issue causing problems. How is your B12 and vit D intake? You may have an imbalance in fundamentals that is causing adrenal fatigue which indirectly effects T4 to T3 conversion.

    FREE T3: Haven't received back yet

    What should I do? Increase to 100mcg of synthroid? Im worried about the TSH.... will it make me HYPER?

    Right now I would relax and wait for the Ft3 results. When those come in check and see where you are in range. If you are balanced with your Ft4 levels ~25-45% of normal then a boost to 100 mcgs shouldn't drive you into hyperT la la land. If however you are high normal in Ft3 you need your adrenal function looked into thoroughly.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Severe Insomnia, nightmares and meds Bilbo Sleep Disorders 52 08-17-2010 08:53 AM
    Scared,what does this mean??? WhenItRains Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2010 11:55 AM
    what does undetectable TSH mean? beth41209 Thyroid Disorders 65 03-21-2010 02:19 PM
    HELP... When does the suffering end? I go from HYPO/HYPER constantly.. jennyVee Thyroid Disorders 1 08-17-2007 08:20 PM
    TSH Level, what does it mean? Glassless Thyroid Disorders 2 11-08-2006 09:36 AM
    when does levothyroxine start working? scaredincollege Thyroid Disorders 9 08-20-2006 04:56 AM
    Personality change when taking meds mintchocolate Thyroid Disorders 6 06-15-2005 08:05 AM
    newbie needing info rosietee Thyroid Disorders 10 03-09-2004 04:19 PM
    Does anyone else have high cholesterol? yock Thyroid Disorders 8 03-03-2004 01:00 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!