It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • New labs.....I'm fuming!!!!!!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-16-2008, 03:08 PM   #1
    tigger67
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 838
    tigger67 HB User
    New labs.....I'm fuming!!!!!!

    Here are my latest labs from 10/10:
    TSH .339 (.450-4.5)
    FT4 1.19 (.61-1.76)
    FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2)

    Labs from 9/3
    TSH .022 (.450-4.5)
    FT4 1.49 (.61-1.76)
    FT3 3.0 (2.3-4.2)

    The labs from 9/3 I took my synthroid about an hour before my labs because I didn't know they'd change the numbers, so maybe the FT4 was higher than normal, but the drop in the last 4 weeks is crazy!

    All my endo wrote in her note was TSH is slightly high but ok. I still don't feel well. Are the numbers still way off or should I expect to feel better soon?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-16-2008, 03:23 PM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: New labs.....I'm fuming!!!!!!

    TSH .339 (.450-4.5)
    FT4 1.19 (.61-1.76) You are at 50.43 % of normal. This is not bad.
    FT3 2.9 (2.3-4.2) You are at 31% of normal. You are low here. This shows you could use some T3 supplementation.

    Your spike last time was most likely due to taking your supplement too close to your blood draw.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-16-2008, 03:26 PM   #3
    tigger67
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 838
    tigger67 HB User
    Re: New labs.....I'm fuming!!!!!!

    Thanks, I feel better about the levels at least. How do I go about convincing my dr. to give me T3 when all she goes by is the TSH levels?

    So do you think the cause of my current symptoms (tired, slightly dizzy, low temp, fullness in neck, difficulty swallowing sometimes, throat feeling like it's closing when I lie down) from not having enough T3 or is that an adrenal issue? Just trying to figure out which way to go next.

    Last edited by tigger67; 10-16-2008 at 03:30 PM.

     
    Old 10-16-2008, 04:56 PM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: New labs.....I'm fuming!!!!!!

    Have you had a reverse T3 blood test. If this is high she should know that T3 supplementation is warrented because you are not converting your T4 to T3 properly. Yes having a low T3 will force your thyroid to grow to compensate. Low T3 also results in digestion issue, low body temp and fatigue.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-16-2008, 05:01 PM   #5
    tigger67
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 838
    tigger67 HB User
    Re: New labs.....I'm fuming!!!!!!

    No, she's never done a Reverse T3. If I wouldn't have asked, she'd only be testing for tsh and FT4, and she still only looks at the tsh. I'll call the nurse tomorrow and bring up the Reverse T3 and see what the doctor says.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!