It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Help understanding past and present results please.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-17-2008, 11:45 PM   #1
    Maryliz
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: moorpark, CA, USA
    Posts: 4
    Maryliz HB User
    Help understanding past and present results please.

    Here are my blood for 12/2005:

    T-4, Free 1.7 (0.8-1.8 range)
    TSH 0.02 (0.40-5.50)
    T3, Total 290 (60-181)
    These are the #s that the Dr. diagnosed me with hyperthyroid 2005.

    Blood work for 2008:

    T-4, Free 1.2 (0.8- 1.8)
    TSH 1.31 (0.40-4.50)
    T3, Free 335 (230-420) Not sure what the difference is between T3, Free and T-3 Total from 2005.

    I am within "normal range", but have all the same symptoms as 2005 when diagnosed hyper. Have been off meds for 1.5 years.


    12/2005 Ultrasound results:

    right lobe measures 4.9x2.1x1.2cm; left 4.9x1.8x1.3cm. thyroid gland overall normal size.The parenchymal pattern is heterogeneous and shows several nodules. A colloid cyst in right lower pole 3x3mm. A nodule seen is upper pole on right 2.2mm. Nodule seen is the isthmus 3mm. left upper pole a 5x3mm ovoid solid nodule is seen as well as 2mm nodule.

    2008 Ultrasound:

    right 4.9x1.6x1.6cm. left 4.9x1.4x1.5cm. Multiple nodules identified. For example, nodule near the isthmus on right, in the mid polar region measures 5x3x5mm and appears solid. There is a cyst near the lower pole measuring 3x4x2mm. On left there is a solid nodule medially near the isthumus measuring 6x6x5mm.There is another solid lesion containing calcification noted measuring 7x8x6mm which is also in the mid polar region. There is a third smaller solid lesion measuring 3x3x2mm in lower pole.
    Findings are suggestive of multinodular goiter.


    Dr. is sending me to specialist at UCLA hospital. When I called for appointment the specialists office made me an appointment to have a FNA before coming in to see him. I am wondering why, as I have been told and also have read hear that they do not do FNA on nodules under 1cm. Is this incorrect information? Or is there a different reason that some of you more educated in this thyroid area see that would have them wanting a FNA with nodules under 1cm?
    Thanks for reading, I know this is long. I am not freaking out about cancer or anything, I am just trying to get some information before I go to appt on Tuesday.
    Mary

    Last edited by Maryliz; 10-17-2008 at 11:47 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
    Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
    IGenex Results - Need Help Understanding wdiguy Lyme Disease 1 03-10-2009 02:20 PM
    Help with FNA results and understanding cells? bhgymteach Thyroid Disorders 3 09-12-2006 06:49 PM
    HSV1 & HPV - HELP ME!!!! Monicalia Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 8 04-21-2005 01:46 AM
    Help uncontrolled thyroid and other serious issues hurtinbad Thyroid Disorders 1 03-20-2005 08:44 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!