It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • how can my T4 level be 69

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-22-2008, 01:03 PM   #1
    lccl15
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: England
    Posts: 2
    lccl15 HB User
    how can my T4 level be 69

    how can my T4 level be 69? I have recently been diagnosed with Graves Disease. My blood tests showed T4 at 69 and TSH at 0.017. I am seeing an endocinologist on MOnday. I have recently had a baby 5 months ago and am breastfeeding. Do my results seem terribly high?

    Last edited by lccl15; 10-22-2008 at 01:17 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-22-2008, 06:29 PM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: how can my T4 level be 69

    You need an FT4 test. Your recent pregnancy and hormonal state will bias the T4 results. The actual T4 level may be lower than that. Your thyroid is being over stimulated by TSI. The TSI in addition to your TSH makes your thyroid double/triple T4 production. Your TSH clearly marks you as hyperthyroid.

    You need to start antithyroid medication. I do not recommend an RAI given your age and the recent birth of your child. Congrats on being a new MOMMY!

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-26-2008, 04:58 PM   #3
    lccl15
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: England
    Posts: 2
    lccl15 HB User
    Re: how can my T4 level be 69

    Thank you so much for your response. I am seeing an endocrinologist tomorrow morning. I have to take a urine sample with me and I believe I will be having routine tests? Any ideas what these may be? The symptoms I have are weight loss, 20lb, hot sweats which are not as frequent now and sometimes I can feel my heart racing. All my symptoms have eased though. I have been like this for 4 weeks now so it is a post partum thing. My GP said it was Graves but he is not a specialist so... I would like to know why he said this.
    I hope I will respond to anti thyroid drugs...

    thanks once again for your kind response.

     
    Old 10-26-2008, 08:21 PM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: how can my T4 level be 69

    You need a TSH, Free T3, Free T4, TSI, TRAb, TPOAb, and TGAb run. These will give you a full thyroid blood profile and you will know if the issue is autoimmune in nature triggered by your recent pregnancy.

    I suspect that your GP said Graves because this is a sudden onset issue that has arisen since your pregnancy. Your symptoms are all hyperthyroid in character.

    You also should get your Endo to run an ultrasound. He may want to to a RAI Uptake scan, but you might want to hold off until you are done breast feeding and your baby is older. DO NOT LET THE ENDO OFF with out at least ordeing that complete blood panel. If your issues are autoimmune Graves or Hashimoto's they can affect you, your child, and any future pregnancies. There is a genetic dominance in the AI thyroid issues.

    Look over these threads of mine. They might help you enter your MDs appointment better informed and able to argue your case.

    These are my general thyroid care and concerns posts... the cover how to look at your results and where you want to be.. etc:
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=599141[/url]

    These are the threads that discussed my MD specialist information on thyroid issues and pregnancy:
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=585150[/url]

    Hope this gets to you in time and that you have a good Endo.
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    5 level cervical laminectomy & fusion, anybody? cotton1 Spinal Cord Disorders 161 05-21-2011 02:30 PM
    High TSH Level & Other levels Shannon3366 Hormone Problems 0 06-02-2009 12:05 PM
    Please Help me: Thyroid - and excessive sweating - are my TSH Level readings normal? ammers79 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-23-2008 07:07 AM
    What would determine the most appopriate dose of medcine? TSH level? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-14-2008 03:49 AM
    Taking HRT-What Level ESTRADIOL To Aim For osteoblast Menopause 0 08-10-2008 10:56 AM
    elevated pth level with normal calcium kiki745 Endocrine Disorders 52 04-30-2008 05:33 PM
    HCG level babyangel2 Pregnancy 1 08-15-2006 04:40 PM
    Opinion on Level 2 ultrasound Ilovemyboy Pregnancy 8 05-14-2006 07:52 AM
    3 level fusion question o2bhealed Spinal Cord Disorders 1 08-31-2005 10:17 AM
    Any 3 level fusion lumbar friends out there? Bean Counter Back Problems 8 08-15-2005 09:48 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!