It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • ENT says Blood work for thyroid levels were normal, but have antibodies? So confused

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-27-2008, 03:40 PM   #1
    REE77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: NY
    Posts: 106
    REE77 HB User
    ENT says Blood work for thyroid levels were normal, but have antibodies? So confused

    I have explained my situation on other posts and hope someone can answer my questions. I have a 2 cm nodule on thyroid with some smaller ones on other side also. ENT sending for ultrasound FNA Wed. I thought that the nodules were the cause of my thyroid symptoms, weight gain, tiredness, out of it feeling . He is telling me well your blood work, I am assuming TSH levels are fine so your thyroid is functioning properly & that is not why your feeling like this. I am confused because my regular Dr said my antibodies were elevated so I thought that was an indication of Hashimotos which runs in the family. I feel like I am being blown off just because my thyroid levels were normal. This is so confusing , does this happen to people where your levels are fine. I have had thyroid scan, ultrasound fot thyroid to check nodules.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-27-2008, 05:53 PM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: ENT says Blood work for thyroid levels were normal, but have antibodies? So confu

    The ENT is trying to treat the physical phenomena. He may not be up on the latest on thyroid levels and care. He seems to know the care of nodules, but that is the actual physical structure of the thyroid, not the hormonal regulation. Your nodules and antibodies are a CLEAR indicator of Hashimoto's. Your ENT may be looking at the TSH and saying.. you are normal by TSH alone. Current studies show high antibody levels and SUBOPTIMAL T4 and T3 levels can cause symptoms. What were your last labs that the ENT looked at. It is possible that your ENT is wrong. Many MDs are wrong when it comes to thyroid care and concerns because they are not up on the latest levels and care management.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
    New here: GP says I have Hashimoto's disease, but Endo will not treat (LONG 1st post) jackiewriter Thyroid Disorders 13 08-10-2009 03:46 AM
    Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
    My wife has thyroid disease..... uchan77 Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2008 09:40 AM
    What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal? Guy2307 Thyroid Disorders 18 07-23-2008 07:21 AM
    tsh says normal lola56 Thyroid Disorders 12 02-22-2008 11:14 AM
    thyroid nodules, normal blood work rie311 Thyroid Disorders 1 11-03-2007 03:45 PM
    Antibodies and ??Normal Thyroid Levels hopetofeelwell1 Thyroid Disorders 5 01-22-2007 07:17 PM
    Can thyroid antibody levels fluctuate? ronaldo1 Thyroid Disorders 0 04-13-2003 04:56 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!