It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Lower end of normal TSH levels- Can this cause symptoms?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-30-2008, 05:51 PM   #1
    franniej
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 42
    franniej HB User
    Question Lower end of normal TSH levels- Can this cause symptoms?

    I was hoping someone might have some information regarding TSH levels. I have a multinodular goitre measuring L -5.6x1.9x2.4cm and R 6.1x1.7x2.4cm. Largest nodules are around 0.9cm. My TSH levels recently were 0.4. Is it possible that this level, even though in the normal range, could cause rapid heart rate, shaking hands, nervousness, tiredness etc? I have had no weight loss (bummer!). These symptoms are not there every day but can be there for a few weeks and then disappear for a week or so.

    No other tests have been done as in Brisbane only specialists can order T3,T4 and other antibody tests. My doctor hasn't referred me anywhere as they tend to believe that if the TSH is within the normal then you are normal.

    Has anyone else experienced this? Any sugguestions on whether I should believe the doctor and forget about it or should I insist on a referral? Is there any treatment even if I did go to the specialist? Any ideas or feedback would be appreciated.

    Last edited by franniej; 10-30-2008 at 05:52 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-30-2008, 10:48 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Lower end of normal TSH levels- Can this cause symptoms?

    I am not a hyperthyroid expert, because I am hypo. But I do think a TSH as low as yours can be evidence of hyperthyroidism. That level would be the bottom of most US ranges. Do you know what the bottom is at your lab?

    You may have a "hot" nodule spewing out excess T4 and causing symptoms, or you may have Graves' disease. You need more tests than just TSH. Push your doctor hard for the referral to a specialist. Yes, there are treatments. Anti-thyroid drugs will bring down your thyroid levels to more comfortable places.

     
    Old 11-03-2008, 12:15 AM   #3
    franniej
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 42
    franniej HB User
    Re: Lower end of normal TSH levels- Can this cause symptoms?

    Hi there

    Thanks for your reply. The lab values here are 0.3 - 5.0 so I am assuming it must be similar to over there. The doctor asked me if any of the symptoms are bothering me and told me to wait a couple of months and come back. I suppose we are meant to trust them but it can be frustrating. Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it as it is nice to talk to someone else about things and hear their opinions.

     
    Old 11-03-2008, 10:46 PM   #4
    tygwyn
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts: 654
    tygwyn HB User
    Re: Lower end of normal TSH levels- Can this cause symptoms?

    Before I was diagnosed my TSH was 0.126 with a bottom range of 0.30 - this was classed as subclinical hyperthyroid - do a bit of research and you should find an answer to your question. I certainly had the symptoms that you've mentioned. I had a multi nodular goiter too which was removed 2 years ago (total thyroidectomy) - when it was removed they discovered that I had hashimotos. My FT4 and FT3 were always in range but certainly not optimal - my doctor didnt ever put my symptoms down to being thyroid related!

    I'm in NSW and any doctor here can order the FT3 & FT4...a GP ordered mine for me. My guess is that you're being given the run around by your doc. If the one you've got wont order it, find one who will would be my advice. I have a friend in QLD who had to request the FT3 be tested...she was told that she would have to pay for that as it wasnt a standard test...but even so she got it done. Make sure its the FT3 & FT4 they request rather than T3 & T4...if you can also get them to check Reverse T3 that would be helpful aswell to show how well your body is converting.

    Good luck with it all

    Rach
    __________________
    Rach xxxx

    Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
    Adrenal Fatigue
    180mg NTH
    28mg HC
    2 x Caltrate

    Rach xxxx

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lower right pain below rib cage APJ1 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 294 01-13-2019 06:49 AM
    I'm desperate to lower my cortisol tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 10 07-15-2009 12:51 PM
    TSH lower and lower, but normal T3 T4.... Elllly Thyroid Disorders 2 01-25-2009 10:51 AM
    Lower Liver Enzyme Levels? starah99 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 12-06-2008 11:01 PM
    Even lower numbers and HIGH calcium too! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 21 03-26-2008 05:48 AM
    can u have a normal tsh range but still have thyroid issues? jdn5764 Thyroid Disorders 6 10-25-2006 02:01 PM
    natural ways to lower cholesterol? Dave56789 High Cholesterol 11 09-18-2005 10:04 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!