It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-02-2008, 04:33 PM   #1
    jlh1002
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Glendale, WI, USA
    Posts: 30
    jlh1002 HB User
    Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Diagnosed as Hypo in June of this year as my TSH was 5.5. Was put on .100 mg of Levothroxine. I have gained 10 pounds since August but diet is the same. My Ferritin used to be 17 but is now 68 due to iron supplementation during the same time frame. HGB and HCT are ok. Here are my recent Thyroid levels.

    TSH 1.08 (lab range .4-5)
    T4, Free 1.62 (lab range .8-1.9)
    T3, Free 3.3 (lab range 2.3-4.2)

    Not sure if it makes any difference but my Fasting Glucose is 92 (lab range 65-100)

    You all have been so helpful here. Any suggestions, comments before I talk with my endo?

    Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-02-2008, 07:52 PM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Your FT4 levels are 74.5% while your Ft3 levels are 52%. You are not balanced and could probably use a small addition of T3. But first you need to find out why you T3 levels are low with respect to Ft3 and FT4 balance. In most there are two main sources. High T4 to RT3 conversion or high cortisol as a result of adrenal dysfunction. I would have your endo check your RT3 and all your adrenal hormones. This will include DHEA, estorgen, testosterone, progesterone, and more. Depending on your levels you may be able to determine if you are suffering from PCOS or insulin resistance it will show up here as well.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 11-02-2008, 08:18 PM   #3
    jlh1002
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Glendale, WI, USA
    Posts: 30
    jlh1002 HB User
    Re: Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Thanks, MG. Assuming I am not dealing with PCOS since I have had several ultrasounds (including ovarian) and nothing has shown up. I was a serious gestational diabetic due to a multiple birth pregnancy so having insulin resistance would not be out of the question. I will definitely discuss what you have mentioned with my endo next week. Thanks!

     
    Old 11-02-2008, 08:25 PM   #4
    jlh1002
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Glendale, WI, USA
    Posts: 30
    jlh1002 HB User
    Re: Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Had my testosterone levels checked late April. Not sure what they mean but if there is any significance, let me know. Thanks!

    Total Testosterone 13 (lab range 9-55)
    Bioavailable Testosterone 5.8 (lab range 2.8-16.5)
    Free Testosterone 2.3 (lab range 1.1-5.8)
    SHBG 32 (lab range 30-135)

     
    Old 11-03-2008, 05:05 AM   #5
    jlh1002
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Glendale, WI, USA
    Posts: 30
    jlh1002 HB User
    Re: Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Dora,
    Please post a new thread so people can answer both of our questions directly without getting them mixed up.
    Thanks.

     
    Old 11-03-2008, 06:33 AM   #6
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jlh1002 View Post
    Had my testosterone levels checked late April. Not sure what they mean but if there is any significance, let me know. Thanks!

    Total Testosterone 13 (lab range 9-55)
    Bioavailable Testosterone 5.8 (lab range 2.8-16.5)
    Free Testosterone 2.3 (lab range 1.1-5.8)
    SHBG 32 (lab range 30-135)
    What part of your ovulation phase were you in? These results are running low. The adrenal hormonal synthesis scheme is very complex. Basically how many days was this past your menstrual onset and How long are you menstrual phases (28 days etc). Are you on birth control pills? There are a lot of factors to consider. However if you are HIGH in estrogen this will promote weight gain. You may be able to rule out PCOS later stage by the Ovarian US, but if you have high DHEA, Estrogen, triglycerides, IGF and low progesterone.. an a FSH LH ratio close to 3.. then your blood has all the indicators of PCOS. You can keep it in check by getting hte weight down, diet, and regulating the insulin resistance. My Endo missed all my issues. i had to diagnose them and get my IM to test for them and prove it. It can be hard to get all the specialist to pool their lab work to come up with the most common issues... that is why I ALWAYS get my own lab work copies and do my own research and checking. I do not go to my MDs with out a TON of research and medical journal articles stating various trends and issues. This gets me the testing i desire and THEN if I was right the treatment I deserve. This tactic has seen my Autoimmune thyroid issues, hypoadrenalism, hypoglycemia, PCOS, and insulin resistance caught and treated in a 9 month period of time.

    It took five years of suffering and running around looking for an MD to treatment to find the right MD. I think the hardest part of these issues is living with them and not burdening your family while shifting through the MDums to find the rare MDo. We can not give up and we can not trust ANY MD to treat us optimally with out our prodding them along.

    Good luck on requesting and getting the testing.
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 11-03-2008, 10:10 AM   #7
    Dora55
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: Malta, Europe
    Posts: 16
    Dora55 HB User
    Re: Levels seem normal - Why do I still feel like Crap!

    Thanks MG. Will do that.

    Dora

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High Ferritin levels annjgib Open to All Other Health Topics 0 04-21-2010 03:42 AM
    Need Advise- Can hormone levels still need ajusting if they test normal momof2blessings Hysterectomy 2 02-25-2010 08:53 AM
    Anyone else seem to "CYCLE" back and forth as Hypo?? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 06-12-2004 02:01 PM
    High Ammonia Levels KJ29 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 03-25-2004 09:32 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!