It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-13-2008, 01:06 PM   #1
    osteoblast
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: u.s.
    Posts: 1,679
    osteoblast HB User
    Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    I have hashi's with very high 1,000 Tpo Antibodies. Also have osteoporosis. My bone specialist wanted to check cortisol because she said stress and cortisol levels could negatively impact bone. And, endo treating hashi's was interested in the cortisol test because she wants my anxiety level down which she said if anxiety/and or cortisol high it will aggravate autoimmune situation. Ok --the results on the 24 hr. cortisol with cortisone urinary test
    Cortisol URN 9.2ug/24hr ref range 3.5 to 45
    Cortisone URN 70ug/24 hr expected values 17-129
    Both the endo and bone specialist said they are ok with these levels. Does anyone know if I am at low levels or is this OK
    (I know with ferritin some docs let people go way far low and say well you are ok -in range and that is not optimal. With cortisol I do not know how to judge my results) Any help would be appreciated.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-14-2008, 08:51 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    My IM thinkgs 40-60% is the optimal range for morning cortisol. You did the rine average cortisol test. This doesn't tell you how your rhythm is.. just a general over all level. Did they test your ACTH as well? They should have. Your Cortisol and ACTH go hand in hand. The ACTH is like the cortisol TSH. It calls for more or a slow down of cortisol production in a normal functioning pituitary gland.

    Cortisol URN 9.2ug/24hr ref range 3.5 to 45 You are 13.7% of normal range. This is a bit low. However demand does lower after menopause.. but still this does seem slightly on the low side of NORMAL.
    Cortisone URN 70ug/24 hr expected values 17-129 This is good. 47.3% of normal. You are in the optimal range here. Your cortisol issue may be malabsorption in nature. How are your ferritin, B12, and vit D levels. If these are low they can cause low/poor adrenal conversion issues. I wouldn't jump on the cortisol tablet band wagon just yet. I would look into this deeper.

    MG

    PS The good thing is you do not have TOO much cortisol. Think positive.
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

    Last edited by mkgb; 11-14-2008 at 08:52 AM.

     
    Old 11-14-2008, 09:13 AM   #3
    osteoblast
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: u.s.
    Posts: 1,679
    osteoblast HB User
    Re: Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    MG-Thanks for taking a look at this. B12 has always been Ok. Vit d not too low , but moderately so. I supplement vit d and I am now at a good level.Ferritin is 35 on a range of 11-307. I have been told to use ferrous fumarate 38mg elemental to get this up to around 50 or a bit higher.
    You said look at the bright side, cortisol not too high. I am glad for that--but, having read about adrenal fatigue , I wondered is that what this shows. I think conventional md's are not into adrenal fatigue. My brief trip into alternative medicine with the naturopath was not helpful! Attractive osmosis--HA HA HA

    Last edited by osteoblast; 11-14-2008 at 09:16 AM.

     
    Old 11-14-2008, 09:37 AM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    You want to get that ferritin above 70. You also would probably benefit from adding a super B complex once a day to your supplement regime. It helped with my fatigue and migraines! YEAH! Migraines. I was about 30% in range. My nuerologist told me that was too low and I needed to add 400 mg of Mg a day and a super B complex to get my B6 and B12 up. I take 1333-3000% the recommended daily dose of all B vitamins and have been since Dec 07. My B12 levels are now 60-70% of normal. This is okay. My Nuero would prefer me to be 80% in range. I have some serious malabsorption issues there.

    Yeah, I thought the attractive osmosis was a good one. Made me chuckle. Here is a theory. If you have a husband and wife BOTH with Hashimoto's.. would they transfer antibodies back and forth when they came in contact with each other? That could get really weird... OH.. OHH! Here is a good one. If you mated a Hashimoto's patient and a Graves patient would their antibodies cancel out upon physical contact? OF COURSE NOT! YOU don't pass hashi's by sweat or spit.. COME ON! *CHUCKLES and internally ROTFWL* Man what an odoriferous load of cow/horse/sheep/take-your-pick hockey. I would really have had to restrain myself not to ask that MD what "incense" have you been sniffing? Or if they sniffed sharpies or glue in med school. *snort* Well I got my chuckles worth out of that suggested treatment. Laughter is good medicine, but it doesn't cure Hashimoto's.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

    Last edited by mkgb; 11-14-2008 at 09:40 AM.

     
    Old 11-14-2008, 09:57 AM   #5
    osteoblast
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: u.s.
    Posts: 1,679
    osteoblast HB User
    Re: Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    MG-OK you let loose on that. You had me laughing Big Time! Sniffing sharpies or glue HA HA HA. Just to set the record straight she was a naturopath. Not an MD. I suppose I let myself in for it but I had a better opinion of naturopaths. Well, that opinion has gone by the wayside.
    Yes it is just too ridiculous. I started laughing over it myself yesterday several hours after the appt. And it has been worth a few good ones, your take on it just added an extra dollop of laughter to the whole scenario.
    Really, if by holding the vial then along that theory the husband or wife holding their spouse with hashi's could be seriously at risk of getting the whole TPO load. Very dangerous. And, the possibilites with Graves thrown in is pretty scary.
    Thanks for sharing the crazy experience and adding your 2 cents.
    LAUGHTER IS INDEED FANTASTIC MEDICINE
    P.S. Maybe we should have a Holiday Special thread with the best laugh moments of the year in the Thyroid Zone. This one has got to be among them. Maybe it just hits me as utterly hilarious because I was involved in it but....there must have been others as well. What do you think?

    Last edited by osteoblast; 11-14-2008 at 10:01 AM.

     
    Old 11-14-2008, 11:42 AM   #6
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    The MD transcription error slip up stating," After a thorough prostate examination it was determined that the patient's thyroid felt normal " was a good one... I would hate to have been on the recieving end of that examination. Ouch! Man the MD would have had to have one heck of a long and flexible arm.

    Yeah, a thread of Candid MD moments. Laughter for all to share...


    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 11-14-2008, 12:50 PM   #7
    osteoblast
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: u.s.
    Posts: 1,679
    osteoblast HB User
    Re: Need Help on Cortisone/Cortisol Lab Results

    All right! You gave me one more big laugh today. Excellent. I have laughed more in the last 2 days than I have in a long time. Prostate to thyroid in one swoop-- I have heard of the long arm of the law, but now I can say I have heard of the long arm of medicine!!
    Now where did you get that tidbit? Did a poster on this board actually have a lab report that stated that??
    The name of the funny thread could be"You are now entering the Thyroid Zone" like the old Twilight Zone series-maybe that is too sinister, maybe something else would do? Gosh do we need something like that around here though. People, myself included , are always showing up freaked out----omg my tsh, omg my TPO's,omg nodules found, etc, etc, we are a group that can get caught in the grips of it.
    Some laughter place could be fantastic. I am wondering if this could be a part of your Thyroid Care and Concerns --
    Maybe it is just me but the laughter of yesterday and today helped alot esp. with the scare of Jan. at Mayo and getting to the bottom of the neck mass/mess looming in front of me.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    middle of night need steroids?? luvthesun Addison's Disease 7 05-23-2010 11:27 AM
    Need Help, Sorry So Long but need opinions. LostLinz Thyroid Disorders 0 08-15-2009 04:39 PM
    Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
    never sleep through the night - need cortisone luvthesun Addison's Disease 4 02-04-2009 11:58 PM
    Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 12:04 PM
    What causes you to produce too much cortisone? SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 16 03-07-2008 12:57 PM
    Need help fast...Medication Question for test... mngirl Addison's Disease 2 03-08-2005 04:04 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!