It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Low ferritin + Armor = bad?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-17-2008, 04:07 PM   #1
    hypoT
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts: 29
    hypoT HB User
    Question Low ferritin + Armor = bad?

    I've heard that taking Armor when your ferritin is low can cause you to feel "wired but tired." I suspect this is why I may be crashing on Armor. Has anyone experienced this or heard about it?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-18-2008, 12:17 AM   #2
    tygwyn
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts: 654
    tygwyn HB User
    Re: Low ferritin + Armor = bad?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by hypoTpremed View Post
    I've heard that taking Armor when your ferritin is low can cause you to feel "wired but tired." I suspect this is why I may be crashing on Armor. Has anyone experienced this or heard about it?
    I've heard about it too. I have low Ferritin (36 which is in range but not the optimum 70-90) and have just moved across to Armour (well not armour but a different version of the same!). As yet I'm yet to feel as good as I was hoping too but like you I suspect my Ferritin may not be helping.

    I'm taking 100mg Elemental iron daily at the moment and will look at getting my Ferritin tested again soon. The problem is that my doctor believes my ferritin is fine so asking her to retest it may make (will make) her question if I have been self treating! Oh well...my body . I may just go to my GP though and get them to test...no questions that way

    how long have you been taking Armour? Have you also had your adrenals tested? Struggling to stabilise on Armour can be a signal that your adrenals are fatigued also. I found that out before starting armour and didnt start it until my adrenals had been supported using HC.
    __________________
    Rach xxxx

    Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
    Adrenal Fatigue
    180mg NTH
    28mg HC
    2 x Caltrate

    Rach xxxx

    Last edited by moderator2; 11-20-2008 at 05:31 PM. Reason: posted disallowed website(s)

     
    Old 11-20-2008, 04:59 PM   #3
    hypoT
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts: 29
    hypoT HB User
    Re: Low ferritin + Armor = bad?

    My ferritin is 17 and I've been on Armor only for a little less than a month. Last time I checked (several months ago) my cortisol was normal in the AM and deathly low in the PM. Also, my reverseT3 was >400 in June.

    I went on pure T3 therapy despite my adrenals being fatigued and it brought my reverseT3 down. I switched to Armor this month after my freeT3 (even on pure T3) and free T4 were both below the bottom of the range

    I was afraid the pure T3 therapy zapped my adrenals even more, but my ratio of freeT3/freeT4 is in balance indicating that my adrenal fatigue is not affecting my thyroid output negatively according to a veteran member on this board.

    I will get results for morning cortisol (blood), ATCH, insulin (fasting), reverse T3, and ferritin (I've been taking iron to boost it) in a week. It will be interesting to see where they are now.

    I'll post the results here when I get them for sure.

    Thanks for your input! I really appreciate it.

    Last edited by moderator2; 11-20-2008 at 05:31 PM. Reason: posted disallowed website(s)

     
    Old 11-22-2008, 05:39 AM   #4
    alikat709
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: pa,usa
    Posts: 129
    alikat709 HB User
    Re: Low ferritin + Armor = bad?

    I wouldn't expect a huge jump in your ferritin in that short amout of time. It takes awhile to up the ferritin, sometimes months of extra iron. I was at 32 then added a multi with iron , after 2 months I was up to 36, so then I added an additional 18mg of iron. i haven't rechecked as of yet. I would also like to add that in addition to supplements you should try hard to get as much iron from your diet as well . Try to eat a balanced diet . and add in excersize to your routine. I am still hypo , but since Ive been eating better and working out everyday, I am really feeling better. Maybe its all in my head but somethings working lol. kathy

    I will get results for morning cortisol (blood), ATCH, insulin (fasting), reverse T3, and ferritin (I've been taking iron to boost it) in a week. It will be interesting to see where they are n

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin questions robinhy Anemia 2 08-29-2010 12:31 PM
    High Ferritin levels annjgib Open to All Other Health Topics 0 04-21-2010 03:42 AM
    Low ferritin...should I take a supplement??? jayer Anemia 1 09-04-2009 06:16 PM
    Ferritin Level of 2 !!! Tina72 Anemia 5 12-16-2007 08:24 AM
    Low ferritin can cause infertility GCC Infertility 10 08-17-2007 07:14 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!