It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Thyroid/Colloid Cyst concerns

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-11-2008, 06:10 PM   #1
    jaimejb77
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: Peoria, Illinois, USA
    Posts: 1
    jaimejb77 HB User
    Thyroid/Colloid Cyst concerns

    Hi, I'm new to this board and I need all the help I can get. I felt a small knot on my thyroid and the dr sent me to have a sono and also ran some blood tests. The sono came back saying that it was a colloid cyst that was less than 1cm. My doctor says that those are not harmful and are very normal. He says he does not recommend further testing or removal. Please let me know if you think he is correct or if I should get further testing by an endocronologist. My blood test results were TSH 1.41 (Range= 0.30-4.00), FREE T4 1.16 (Range= 0.80-1.80), FREE T3 3.0 (Range= 2.3-4.2). He said these were normal as well. But, I feel like I have symptoms of hypothyroid. Please give me your opinoins...thank you!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-12-2008, 11:33 AM   #2
    fancee_face71
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: IL., USA
    Posts: 76
    fancee_face71 HB User
    Smile Re: Thyroid/Colloid Cyst concerns

    Just bumping your post back to the top. Im sure someone will eventually respond who can shed some light on your concerns.

    I would recommend seeing an Endo for sure! Maybe you can share some of your symptoms...that may help others who read your post.

    My TSH is 0.28 I feel horrible (fatigued) if I'm above 1...not sure what the "ideal" number is. Im sure it varies for everyone (but I've been known to be wrong)!

    Hope someone comes along and helps ya a little bit. I know its a relief to hear other peoples stories...you don't feel so alone.

    There are many eduated people on this site that can definitely help you with those blood test results!

    Good Luck!
    ~Fancee~
    __________________
    ~

     
    Old 12-14-2008, 03:40 AM   #3
    accessn12
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: greasy rock, tn
    Posts: 3,338
    accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
    Re: Thyroid/Colloid Cyst concerns

    I know how terrifying it is to find a lump. Anywhere. The first thing that crosses a person's mind is cancer.

    Your doctor is correct in that colloid cysts are fairly common. Thyroids are made up of colloid cells. In fact, more people are walking the face of this earth with at least one colloid cyst in their thyroid than aren't. They just don't know it. A colloid cyst of less than one centimeter is what's known as an "incidental finding" and is usually ignored by the doctors. It's hard for a patient to ignore.

    With your thyroid hormone levels where they are, I would first look elsewhere for a cause of your symptoms. Keep the thyroid on the back burner and have a recheck of your levels in about 6 mos and a repeat u/s on the nodule within the next year to make sure it hasn't changed.

    Were there any other clues in the rest of your lab work? What about anemia or something like that? Many disorders share the same symptoms of hypothyroidism. Perhaps if you provide some more info, someone here can help point you in the right direction. You're welcome to pick our brains.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Years of issues, 'enlarged multinodular thyroid' chespkbymom Thyroid Disorders 2 04-21-2009 12:03 PM
    Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 2 mkgb Endocrine Disorders 62 08-20-2008 08:29 PM
    Newbie-Advice needed-Having Thyroid surgery Aug. 9th mjb3367 Thyroid Disorders 46 08-28-2007 10:13 PM
    Need advice regarding thyroid nodules. Bad Company Thyroid Disorders 7 07-07-2007 06:26 AM
    PCOS and Thyroid Disorders...common? RomyD Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 6 06-27-2007 01:17 PM
    Questionable Thyroid Nodules ThyroidGirl Thyroid Disorders 7 11-18-2005 08:14 AM
    Colloid cyst of the third ventricle Sandi001 Brain & Nervous System Disorders 10 08-02-2004 01:51 PM
    colloid cyst hobo'1 Brain & Nervous System Disorders 1 05-21-2004 10:05 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!