It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • First visit with Endo doc

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-11-2009, 06:11 PM   #1
    nscrbug
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Location: Illinois
    Posts: 438
    nscrbug HB User
    First visit with Endo doc

    Yesterday I had my first visit with an endocrinologist. Several years ago, I went in to my GP with many symptoms...he thought it might be hypo, so did the basic testing (tsh, Ft4). I came back on the low end of normal, so he started me on a low dose (25mcg) of Levoxyl. I've been under his care for my hypo ever since, and am now up to 88mcg...but still not feeling right. Got a referral from my gyne to see this endo doc. The visit went well, I think. I liked the doctor (which is a good sign) and I felt he was much more thorough than my GP has been. He had me do the "water sip" test while he felt my thyroid...he said he could feel the "texture" of it, but said the size felt normal and he didn't feel anything unusual or abnormal. After lots of medical history questions and a run-down of my symptoms...he decided that we should do some further testing.

    These are the tests he ordered up for me:

    Complete Metabolic Panel (CMPP)
    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY (HYD)
    FREE T4 (FRT4)
    TSH (TSH)
    CBC W/DIFF (CBCDF)
    ANTI TPO ANTIBODIES (TPOAB)
    (An order for this test will automatically be replaced by an order for Anti-Thyroid Peroxide Antibodies)


    Above (in red) is exactly how it is written up on the lab order. Do these tests appear to be in line with what is normally done by an endo doc? What exactly does a Complete Metabolic Panel show? They drew 5 vials of blood from me. Does anyone know what that comment regarding the Anti-Thyroid test means?

    Thanks!

    Linda

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-12-2009, 08:42 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: First visit with Endo doc

    nscrbug/Linda;

    Yesterday I had my first visit with an endocrinologist. Several years ago, I went in to my GP with many symptoms...he thought it might be hypo, so did the basic testing (tsh, Ft4). I came back on the low end of normal, so he started me on a low dose (25mcg) of Levoxyl. I've been under his care for my hypo ever since, and am now up to 88mcg...but still not feeling right.
    This general progression does smack of hashimoto's degradation of your thyroid.

    Got a referral from my gyne to see this endo doc. The visit went well, I think. I liked the doctor (which is a good sign) and I felt he was much more thorough than my GP has been. He had me do the "water sip" test while he felt my thyroid...he said he could feel the "texture" of it, but said the size felt normal and he didn't feel anything unusual or abnormal. After lots of medical history questions and a run-down of my symptoms...he decided that we should do some further testing.

    Added testing never hurts. It is best to be sure of the source of your issues.

    These are the tests he ordered up for me:

    Complete Metabolic Panel (CMPP)
    VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY (HYD)
    FREE T4 (FRT4)
    TSH (TSH)
    CBC W/DIFF (CBCDF)
    ANTI TPO ANTIBODIES (TPOAB)
    (An order for this test will automatically be replaced by an order for Anti-Thyroid Peroxide Antibodies)


    Above (in red) is exactly how it is written up on the lab order. Do these tests appear to be in line with what is normally done by an endo doc?
    The ones I see missing are FREE T3 and TGAb. All others are in line with a standard blood chemistry absorption profile and thyroid hormone level status check. The TPOAb is the more accurate blood test for Hashimoto's, but there is a 20% chance for a false negative result.

    What exactly does a Complete Metabolic Panel show?
    This shows you common mineral level status, Ca, K, Na, Cl, P, CO2 and a few others. It is used to make sure that you do not have an electrolyte imbalance causing addition aggravation of your health. Thyroid issues when under/over treated often effect your metabolic absorption.. thus the need for this blood chemistry profile.

    They drew 5 vials of blood from me.
    My record is 13, but I have Hashimoto's and Graves and hypoadrenalism on top of the hypothyroidism and associated malabsorption effects.

    Does anyone know what that comment regarding the Anti-Thyroid test means?
    It is just double speak for those that do not know that TPOAb means the same as Anti-Thyroid Peroxide Antibodies. There are more than three ways to write the request for this test. If your MD requested it via older terminology the lab is just letting him know that it was done under a different name.

    I hope this helps.
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 02-12-2009, 11:11 AM   #3
    sparkie
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 511
    sparkie HB User
    Re: First visit with Endo doc

    My MD also did not order FT3 and I am puzzled about this because he stressed the importance. He did order the TSI in addition to TPO, the TSI was 80 which came as a bit of a surprise to me. Your ordered labs, with the exception of the two I just mentioned, look exactly the same as what I had. This is the most extensive testing I have had by an endo.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Seeing Endocrinologist for the first time TEdds83 Immune Disorders 2 02-20-2009 02:43 PM
    New Results and First Endo Visit Gavintine Thyroid Disorders 6 08-11-2007 11:54 AM
    first time post. possibly hypo/hashimoto's curlyroller Thyroid Disorders 10 07-29-2004 02:01 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!