It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • thyroid (hypothyroidism)

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-11-2009, 08:58 PM   #1
    letpetit
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 17
    letpetit HB User
    thyroid (hypothyroidism)

    Hi,

    i had a latest test of my TSH of 8.51 and a T-4 (free) of 1.1. So my doctor is going to have me wait until 3 more months for another blood test and if it gets to 10 i'll have to go on medication. my question is that sometimes it can be a viral infection that causes this and goes back to normal. is this very common? also my doctor said i could use a kelp supplement to see if it would help. has anyone tried this and how successful was it?

    the only odd thing is i don't have the symptoms of hypo. i'm energetic and don't have dry skin, or trouble losing weight. i'm also usually too hot rather than too cold and my temperature is usually 98.7. so any thoughts? this doesn't make sense to me,

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-12-2009, 08:10 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: thyroid (hypothyroidism)

    You need a new MD.

    WAITING TO MEDICATE UNTIL YOUR TSH IS AT 10 IS JUST ARCHIAC PRACTICE!

    Sorry, but it is. In the 1990's the upper normal TSH limit was set to 4.5, this was refined in 2002 to 3 and in 2006 to 2.5. YOU are hypothyroid by these standards and an MD up on these would say you need thyroid supplementation. Your symptom set smacks of Early Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

    YES you can have temporary bouts of hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism, but 12.6 % of the population is suspected to have Hashimoto's. The means over 1 in 10 will become overtly irreversibly hypothyroid as a result of autoimmune attack and destruction of their thyroid. You need to make sure that your issue is with you to stay and not sit on your thumbs waiting for the lead ball to drop in your toe.

    You need a COMPLETE thyroid panel run INCLUDING ANTIBODIES. You need to find out why your TSH is almost 10. Depending on these results and where you are in range you may need to look at your pituitary gland function if your thyroid function checks out as optimal in range.

    You need the following tests to make sure you do not have a conversion issue or adrenal imbalance and completely rule out or confirm a thyroid issue:

    TSH 3rd generation or Sensitive. - These are the most recent and accurate versions of TSH

    Free T4 - your MD is doing this it is the best measure of your actual thyroxine levels given its direct measure method.

    Free T3 - your MD left this one off.. many will unless you force their hand. I suspect that the 1.1 for your Ft4 was normal in range.. given your TSH level I suspect that you issue lies in a below normal FT3 level that can indicate a conversion issue and need for T3 supplementation in addition to T4 supplementation. You can not ignore your T3 levels. You need an FT3 test.

    Now to determine with in 80% certainty if you have the autoimmune condition Hashimoto's killing off your thyroid you need the following tests:
    TPOAb and TGAb

    Your MD should recognize these lab codes... or be able to look them up. Depending on what these tests reveal additional testing may be warranted.

    Always get a copy of your lab report sent to you. Make sure you determine where you are in range and STAY on top of your own care. You can not expect your MD to manage you effectively. They have too many to manage. You have to be the manager and your MD serves and the script monkey. However your MD wanting you to wait and see for another 3 months with a TSH over 8 reminds me of a DONKEY. You need someone up on the latest thyroid care recommendations that will listen to you and treat you.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

    Last edited by mkgb; 02-12-2009 at 08:15 AM.

     
    Old 02-12-2009, 11:08 AM   #3
    sparkie
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 511
    sparkie HB User
    Re: thyroid (hypothyroidism)

    My TSH was elevated in the 4's and within two weeks went down to 1.4. My MD believed it to be a viral thyroiditis so it can happen. I will follow-up with labs again in a month because the MD is concerned about the TSH jumping around. I agree that waiting three months is too long. I was actually energetic with a high TSH and now that it is around 1, I am feeling more tired. My temp was elevated with a the higher TSH along with elevated heart rate and raised BP. These symptoms are basically gone. You may want to have antibodies checked out.

     
    Old 02-12-2009, 01:00 PM   #4
    letpetit
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Location: California
    Posts: 17
    letpetit HB User
    Re: thyroid (hypothyroidism)

    hmm that sounds kind of like me because i'm had higher blood pressure and i'm normally in the higher temps (body tempS) but that's normal for me. but the higher blood pressure is odd for me because i'm an athlete (train 5 days a week figure skating) and so i've always had lower than normal blood pressure so i'm thinking this might have something to do with it?

     
    Old 02-12-2009, 02:23 PM   #5
    sparkie
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 511
    sparkie HB User
    Re: thyroid (hypothyroidism)

    I am a distance runner and my resting hr used to be 52. After my first bout of thyroiditis three years ago it is more like 58-68, but when I had this last bout of thyroiditis a month ago it was 110 along with elevated BP. Although I am feeling better, I cannot say I ever felt back to baseline since that first bout three years ago. I am still recovering somewhat from this last bout, I do pretty well during the day but can fall asleep by 8 PM. I still get up early and work out 7 days a week. If you are not feeling back to normal in a month, I would think about contacting your MD and having your labs run again.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 14 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
    Thyroid Care and Concerns Endocrine Balance Issues mkgb Thyroid Disorders 19 12-03-2008 11:19 AM
    High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 05:05 AM
    Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 1 mkgb Thyroid Disorders 30 07-18-2008 07:19 PM
    Thyroid Care and Concerns Around the World - Week 6! mkgb Thyroid Disorders 37 05-26-2008 09:41 PM
    Thyroid care concerns around the world - week 3 mkgb Thyroid Disorders 64 05-12-2008 05:40 AM
    Is there a connection between thyroid disorders and high blood pressure? Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 15 10-29-2007 11:19 AM
    Thyroid problems & 12 weeks pg...any info? Brooke85 Pregnancy 4 08-30-2007 11:02 AM
    Dad has thyroid problem? PuttPutt Thyroid Disorders 7 04-27-2006 07:29 PM
    Once dx'd, will your thyroid still "die out" or will meds build it up again? SoManyFeelings Thyroid Disorders 3 04-21-2006 09:47 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!