It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • just got back from E>R help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-13-2009, 04:00 PM   #1
    bev5493
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: weatherford texas
    Posts: 111
    bev5493 HB User
    just got back from E>R help

    plese someone explain 2weeks ago my tsh was 2.39 3 days later it was 1.59 I take 50 of synthyroid daily never miss. Started having dizziness and near passing out son called an abulane and they check heart and said everything ok blood pressure was low but doctor says it flucatures Got up this morning and was shking inside so bad and felt i couldnt breath and was taken back now my reading are tsh 2.68 (0.38-6.1 mIU/L)the fti was 4.8 ( 4.8 1-2-4-5)and t4 was 14.6 ( 4.7-13.5mcd/gl)t3 uptake was 33.0 33.0-39.0# iam about to loose my mind I had rai because of nodules releasing sparodic hormone in 2001 I did not have the near passing out spells for almost a year after now they have came back with a vengenceplease do these look normal and if not please advice me what to do

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-13-2009, 04:23 PM   #2
    Babs659
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: Middletown, NY, USA
    Posts: 61
    Babs659 HB User
    Re: just got back from E>R help

    Bev, those thyroid numbers don't seem significant enough to be causing your symptoms. It's neither very high or very low. I'd investigate other possible causes. Take it from one who has been treated for Hashi's since about 1972! Of course, I have no experience with nodules. Good luck...

    Last edited by Babs659; 02-13-2009 at 04:24 PM.

     
    Old 02-13-2009, 07:03 PM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: just got back from E>R help

    I can't make heads or tails of this:
    Quote:
    fti was 4.8 ( 4.8 1-2-4-5)
    Exactly what is your result (4.8?) and what is the lab range?

    Your TSH can fluctuate that much between the morning and evening. The amount of change isn't significant. But it seems too high for someone in treatment.
    And a dose of 50 mcgs seems much too low for someone who had RAI.

    Post back with the correct lab range and I can probably help more.

    Last edited by midwest1; 02-13-2009 at 07:03 PM.

     
    Old 02-14-2009, 05:49 AM   #4
    bev5493
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: weatherford texas
    Posts: 111
    bev5493 HB User
    Re: just got back from E>R help

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
    I can't make heads or tails of this: Exactly what is your result (4.8?) and what is the lab range?

    Your TSH can fluctuate that much between the morning and evening. The amount of change isn't significant. But it seems too high for someone in treatment.
    And a dose of 50 mcgs seems much too low for someone who had RAI.

    Post back with the correct lab range and I can probably help more.

     
    Old 02-14-2009, 05:57 AM   #5
    bev5493
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: weatherford texas
    Posts: 111
    bev5493 HB User
    Re: just got back from E>R help

    miswest it says fti mine is 4.8 ref range (4.7-23.5mcg/dl) tsh mine 2.68 ref range is (0.38-6.1) t-3 uptake mine 33.0 ( ref range is 32.0-39.0) t4 is 14.6 ref range is (4.7-33.5 mcg/dl) they gave me the diag of hyper thyroid when last week thay said i was fine

     
    Old 02-14-2009, 06:00 AM   #6
    sparkie
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 511
    sparkie HB User
    Re: just got back from E>R help

    I think her lab range is 1.2-4.5 and she is at 4.8. I am not sure what fti is, can anyone help?

     
    Old 02-14-2009, 08:58 AM   #7
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: just got back from E>R help

    fti mine is 4.8 ref range (4.7-23.5mcg/dl)

    tsh mine 2.68 ref range is (0.38-6.1)

    t-3 uptake mine 33.0 ( ref range is 32.0-39.0)

    t4 is 14.6 ref range is (4.7-33.5 mcg/dl)


    (Just a suggestion, Bev. If you could type your results line by line - as above - each time, it's a lot easier for us to read. )

    I'm not sure where they got a diagnosis of hypERthyroid. Those results are very much hypOthyroid.

    You really need to have your free T4 and free T3 tested, because of your history of hot nodules. The FTI and total T4 tests don't cut it, especially in this kind of case. An uptake scan might also be useful, because of your history of hot nodules. Could be your gland has formed new hot nodules that might account for a hyperT episode.

    Still... Those results are very much hypo, and you should have your dose of Synthroid raised. What does your own doctor have to say about all this?

    Last edited by midwest1; 02-14-2009 at 08:59 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Just wanted to post my positive (so far!) experience with Yaz tooshae Birth Control 4 12-15-2007 12:52 AM
    help me if you can i'm feeling down and i do appreciate you being round>>>>> pursie Thyroid Disorders 11 01-22-2007 05:16 AM
    Shall you just have TSH lab done? windymoon Thyroid Disorders 10 08-14-2003 01:38 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!