It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • What tests shall I DEMAND?? I need a diagnosis.

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-18-2009, 02:27 PM   #1
    caseymay
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: UK
    Posts: 39
    caseymay HB User
    What tests shall I DEMAND?? I need a diagnosis.

    hi all,

    symptoms:
    hair thinning
    tired/lethargic
    peripheral neuropathies (tingling/painful/numb arms and hands)
    weight gain

    Current health:
    PCOS - treated with metformin
    10mm pituitary tumour

    October 2008 labs:
    TSH 0.94 mIU/L (0.46 - 4.68)
    Free Thyroxine 14.5 pMol/L (10.0 -28.2) 24.7%
    Free Triiodothyronone 6.2 pMol/L (4.26 - 8.1) 50%
    Antibodies normal
    Liver levels slightly raised.

    My hand surgeon has ruled out a structural reason for my peripheral neuropathies (ie not carpal/ulnar tunnel)and thinks it could be thyroid. My local doctor suspects thyroid because of the hairloss. My endo looked at my October results last year but said they were all normal. My hand surgeon and local doctor say I should go back to my endo and ask him to test again and to take me seriously.

    So what tests should I ask them to do apart from TSH, FT3, FT4????

    What should I be doing /asking to be taken seriously??

    Please help as I am getting very down about all this.

    CMXXXXXXX

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-12-2009, 08:11 AM   #2
    ber
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: kentucky, usa
    Posts: 6
    ber HB User
    Re: What tests shall I DEMAND?? I need a diagnosis.

    Hope you are feeling better, I suggest that you make out a complete list of anything that is hurting or seems to be a symptom, and also a list of Medicine, Drs. and Tests performed in the past. Then insist on finding a diagnosis.
    I am having the same problems. My TSH is .76, T3 and T4 running on borderline low. So every doctor I see says bloodwork normal not my Thyroid, but I know different, and I am not giving up. I can't co on much longer, I am going to have to quit my job. I am not well at all. I showed my smptoms list to my Heart Dr. and he sent me for the bloodwork listed above, he said tests normal range, but recommended an Endocronist. I will see him next week, maybe he will treat the symptoms, instead of test results: See my list below

    Tingling, numbness in legs and feet
    Sharp electric type pain in feet
    Fatigue and weakness
    Low Basal Body Temperature averages 96.7
    Skin feels cold to touch, I freeze when everyone else feels warm.
    I have to use electric heaters, & extra clothing even in Summer.
    I never sweat no matter how hot it is.
    Dry, Itchy Skin, (On my Back, head and legs mostly)
    Thin spots in hair (these areas itch all the time)
    Heart palpations,
    Extreme weakness in legs, have difficulty climbing stairs, squatting, walking
    high blood pressure
    Dry coarse hair (won't perm)
    Cold feet and legs
    Unable to exercise without extreme leg/foot pain and exhaustion
    Some weight gain
    Bloating in Upper abdomen
    Depression/ panic attacks
    Poor memory, forgetfulness
    hand tremors
    Difficulty Concentrating
    Muscle cramps in feet and legs, sometimes fingers
    Thinning of eyebrows (outer half)
    Tightness/Pressure in Chest (front and back)
    Joint pain/stiffness (especially knees and toes)
    chemical sensitivity
    dry burning eyes
    Difficulty Staying Asleep.
    Frequent Urination (about every hour day and night)
    Drowsy all the time. Difficult to drive without falling to sleep.
    Difficulty hearing
    Ringing in ears
    blurred vision at times.
    corporal tunnel symptoms (pain, mostly in thumbs and palms)
    burning tongue and lips

    My Drs. Tests etc.
    DATE Test/Specialist Referring Specialist Name
    Doctor

    10 yrs. ago Neurologist: David Hayes Dr. Kahn
    9 yrs. ago Arthritis Specialist David Hayes ?
    about 2005 Heart Cath. Dr. Chatterjee Dr. Chatterjee
    2/10/2006 Kidney Scan David Hayes
    4/4/2006 MRI Lower Lumbar David Hayes
    4/4/2006 Ultra Sound Gall Bladder David Hayes
    4/4/2006 Bone Density Test David Hayes
    5/19/2006 MRI MID BACK David Hayes
    5/19/2006 MRI Theoratic David Hayes
    6/5/2006 Colonoscopy David Hayes Dr. Grayham
    6/26/2006 Neurosurgeon: David Hayes Dr. Brooks
    7/5/2006 Complete Bone Scan Dr. Brooks
    7/5/2006 CT Abdomen Dr. Brooks
    7/5/2006 CT Pelvic Dr. Brooks
    7/10/2006 EMG/NCV/Neurologist Dr. Brooks Dr. Acob
    10/17/2007 Foot and Ankle Specialist David Hayes Dr. Miller
    11/8/2007 NCV Dr. Miller Dr. Miller
    1/19/2009 Blood Work For Thyroid Dr. Chatterjee
    1/28/2009 Stress Test Dr. Chatterjee Dr. Chatterjee

    October 2008, had Gallbladder removed (Hida Scan showed Non-Functioning Gallbladder)

     
    Old 03-13-2009, 06:00 AM   #3
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What tests shall I DEMAND?? I need a diagnosis.

    You need to look into your adrenal function. Your Ft3 levels are out of balance and high in comparison to your Ft4 levels. This is often the case when a person is mildly hypoadrenal. Given the pituitary tumor the reason for a low cortisol output may not be adrenal, but pituitary in origin. It is the pituitary's output of ACTH that results in cortisol production rate. If your ACTH is too low then you will not produce enough cortisol to keep the conversion rate from T4 to T3 balanced. The other issue is that the adrenals have been damaged in some way and are unable to produce the necessary cortisol your system needs.

    Tests:
    Minimal for adrenal dysfunction IMPO:
    ACTH and cortisol 8AM FASTING blood draws.
    DHEA-s
    I like the saliva cortisol tests as well. They allow for the evaluation of your levels through the day to see when you are falling short on cortisol and when supplementation is most needed.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What the heck is wrong with me? takenbylovely Open to All Other Health Topics 3 07-20-2011 07:59 PM
    My ADHD type addprogrammer ADD / ADHD 11 05-01-2010 04:32 PM
    MSSA Experience - What Lies Ahead? stepbystep89 Infectious Diseases 3 10-25-2008 06:18 PM
    Need some info on high alt tests berniluvspat Liver & Pancreas Disorders 10 10-08-2005 05:44 PM
    Help! What is wrong with me? exist21 General Health 55 09-19-2005 05:45 AM
    What could this be?? please help.... peaches31 Inner Ear Disorders 5 02-08-2004 05:11 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!