It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Free T4 at 48%, TT3 @32%, is this enough?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-03-2009, 11:29 AM   #1
    berk57
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: lexington, sc,us
    Posts: 10
    berk57 HB User
    Free T4 at 48%, TT3 @32%, is this enough?

    I started seeing a new doctor (endocrinologist) in Nov 2008. I had been seeing my gp and was on Armour but couldn't get regulated. My Free t3 kept going higher and higher even though I kept cutting the dose back more and more. I ended up being at 90 mg Armour with a FT3 of 520(range 120-420) My gp suggested I see an endo to make sure my Thyroid was actually dead (Had RAI July 2007) New endo did an ultra sound and thyroid is dead. He started me on synthroid 25 mg, then after two weeks upped me to 50 mg. Since then no increases. I had blood work done last week and my Ft4 came back at 1.089(range .58-1.64) and my TT3 came back 1.20 (range .80-2.05) I am still having symptoms and have told the doctor both of the last two times I've seen him. When they called today with the results, the nurse once again said to stay the same on the medicine. I told her that I still wasn't feeling well and felt I needed an increase. She then wanted me to retest, which I refused since there's been little change in the last two tests because of no increase. Now they want me to come in and try to figure out what could be causing my tiredness, that it must be something else and couldn't be my thyroid since I'm testing within range. Am I crazy or shouldn't I be at least in the 50% of the range or at least put me on some T3 or something? He refuses to go any higher. What should I do?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-04-2009, 10:22 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Free T4 at 48%, TT3 @32%, is this enough?

    Optimal levels for a woman of child bearing age are 50-80% of normal. My MFM likes to keep us 60-80% of normal.

    I would say given your TT and Ft4 levels that you could use a nudge in Armour. Your T3 is a smidge low in comparison to your T4. If the MD refuses to go higher, find one that will.

    MG

    I have heard good things about:
    Dr. Sandra Weber, Endo., Greenville, SC
    Dr. Ted Golay, Family Medicine, Lexington, SC

    I do not know who you see but you might want to look for a second opinion.
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

    Last edited by mkgb; 03-04-2009 at 10:27 AM.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!