It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • blood test results and medication

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-08-2009, 10:34 AM   #1
    arizo01
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: mesa arizona
    Posts: 72
    arizo01 HB User
    blood test results and medication

    I was wondering I had thyroid surgery back in september of 2008, total thyredoctomy, my levels right now are t4free 1.48 (0.61-1.76), tsh 0.086 (0.450-4.500) t3 111 (85-205) and free serum (?) 2.5 (2.3-4.2) don't know what this one is. The doctor try to reduce my dose of levoxyl from 100 which I'm taking currently to 88 but I told him that I didn't want to get hypo so he told me to take for 6 days 100 and the 7th day half the dose and try another blood test in about 2 to 3 months, he said is not good those low levels for too long because is hard in the heart. I feel fine, sometimes I feel like flutters in my throat and he said that's why he want to keep me controlled and see if he have to lower the dose after my next blood test. Before this test and after my surgery I was taking 125 and my levels were even lower, 0.024 with the same reference I gave you before, so I went from that to 0.086 when he reduced the dose to 100. He tried to give me 88 when I was on 125 but I was only a couple of weeks on it and request the next dose of 100. Any input would be very appreciated. Thank You!!!!!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-09-2009, 07:06 PM   #2
    arizo01
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: mesa arizona
    Posts: 72
    arizo01 HB User
    Re: blood test results and medication

    anyone please?

     
    Old 03-10-2009, 11:31 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: blood test results and medication

    If you didn't have any signs or symptoms of being overmedicated, and if you felt well on the dose you were taking, then it should not have been reduced. What matters are your levels of FT4 and FT3 [free serum ? = free serum triiodothyronine = FT3]. Your FT4 is well within safe range; your FT3 is lowish and could drop even lower with a dose reduction. That wouldn't be good.

    Bottom line is... TSH doesn't matter once you're in treatment. It's only an imprecise, indirect measure of what your actual thyroid levels (the FTs) are. Your FTs prove that you aren't overmedicated. Keep fighting not to have your dose reduced, or you're sure to feel the effects of that.

     
    Old 03-11-2009, 02:44 PM   #4
    arizo01
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: mesa arizona
    Posts: 72
    arizo01 HB User
    Re: blood test results and medication

    Thank you for your reply.
    It is my intention not to get my levoxyl dose down, I was feeling fine when I was taking 125, now I'm fine too but what about those palpitations I feel in my throat? is that normal? I don't want to overreact to this maybe is nothing but I don't remember having it with the higher dose.

     
    Old 03-12-2009, 07:45 AM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: blood test results and medication

    I'm sorry... I'm clueless.
    "Flutters" in the chest might be a sign of overmedication, but I can't venture any guesses about flutters in the throat. Since they started after the dose was reduced, seems logical to conclude they're from that.
    Good luck.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Blood Pressure extremes for each hour of each day for an entire year. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 23 06-25-2011 09:22 AM
    Lupus and blood pressure spikes when sleeping. Sunsetnan Lupus 121 07-26-2010 07:21 AM
    Is it possible to have negative blood tests but still have the syndrome? Aryana70 Sjögren's Syndrome 12 10-08-2009 07:32 AM
    Example of problems when increasing/decreasing Blood Pressure/Heart meds. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 21 08-26-2009 12:13 PM
    Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
    Blood Test emsgirl2 Thyroid Disorders 14 03-23-2008 09:05 AM
    Questions Regarding Results of Blood Test t5403cg Herpes 13 11-27-2007 05:48 PM
    Advice for Blood Test Results lassiveran Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 05-11-2007 11:58 AM
    Anyone Familiar w/blood tests...Need help interpeting blood values spongebobsquare Blood and Blood Vessel 8 11-19-2006 03:04 PM
    blood results are in... mommybench Lupus 8 01-20-2005 05:52 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!