It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Labs advice needed :)

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-19-2009, 02:02 PM   #1
    alphabetsoup
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Atlanta
    Posts: 40
    alphabetsoup HB User
    Labs advice needed :)

    Hi All...

    I have a nodule on my thyroid (non-cancerous, but we're watching it). I have been dxwith anxiety attacks, but I strongly suspect it is thyroid driven as they seem to get worse when my hormones are out of balance (before or after my period or when I've been dieting and exercising so my hormone levels change again).

    I feel like I switch from hypo to hyper, but spend most of my time hypo (cold hands and feet, can't lose weight without extreme measures, hair in places it shouldn't be, extreme fatigue, etc....).

    Advice on the following labs would be helpful. I feel like I'm borderline...but the doc says 'no meds' and won't even refer me to an endo! (THIS is why I hate HMOs!!)

    TSH .676 (range .450-4.50)
    Thyroxine (T4) 10.4 (range 4.5-12.0)
    T3 Uptake 32 (range 24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 3.3 (range 1.2-4.9)

    Hemoglobin Alc 5.6 (range healthy adult: 4.8-5.9)

    And the weirdest one...

    Chromogranin A (which is to check for malignancy)
    7......the range is 0-5....so I am considered HIGH..yet my doctor doesn't want to follow up on this?!?!

    Your advice would be helpful. I'm trying to get in with a new GP and a gyno that treats endo issues....

    thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-20-2009, 09:09 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Labs advice needed :)

    Only the first 4 tests in your list relate to the thyroid. They constitute an archaic and not very accurate panel of tests. But as far as they go, they indicate no probable thyroid issues. However... If by chance you take estrogen replacement or estrogen-containing birth control, you need to insist on having a free T4 test in place of that total T4 test. Estrogen causes a false elevation of the T4 result.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I'm in dire need of advice about my asthma/situation Edgie Asthma 4 04-23-2010 11:13 PM
    Went to endo - more labs needed - anyone heard of these? jackiewriter Thyroid Disorders 5 04-01-2009 07:12 AM
    New labs hot off the presses..advice?????? Going back in this week to go over labs one2wonder Thyroid Disorders 8 02-12-2009 08:53 AM
    First labs since starting Levoxyl Letterer Thyroid Disorders 6 02-26-2008 06:59 PM
    Latest labs, I'm confused! SPF5 Thyroid Disorders 1 10-05-2007 03:53 PM
    Labs say Hypo/Hashi's but I feel fine. What next? GoneHiking Thyroid Disorders 6 08-29-2006 04:32 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!