It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Raised TSH

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-23-2009, 11:16 AM   #1
    katedarl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: Darlington
    Posts: 3
    katedarl HB User
    Raised TSH

    Hi
    My husband recently went to his GP with a complete loss of libido, weeping eyes, tiredness and night sweats. Some blood tests were done and they have shown that his TSH is raised but his T4 and T3 levels were within the normal range. His GP dismissed these symptoms as being nothing to do with his thyroid results and is not going to treat this at the moment. Obviously, these symptoms are distressing for both of us and I was wondering if they are related and if so if it is worth pushing for treatment now.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-23-2009, 02:14 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Raised TSH

    Quote:
    his TSH is raised but his T4 and T3 levels were within the normal range.
    If his T4 and T3 are near the bottom of the "normal" range, they are absolutely too low and could very well be the source of his problems. Do NOT let this MD slough this off. That's happened to most of us on this board at one time or another.

    As o2w said... Get a copy of the lab report from the MD. If you want to post the results here, we can better be able to tell you if you need to pursue this with another MD.

     
    Old 04-20-2009, 09:32 AM   #3
    katedarl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: Darlington
    Posts: 3
    katedarl HB User
    Re: Raised TSH

    Hi
    Have eventually got some more details. His TSH level is 6.19. I am not exactly sure what his T3 and T4 levels are but the Dr said they are at the lower end of the normal range. He also has raised Thyroid antibodies. However, we have also now discovered that his Testosterone levels are very low. He has been referred to an endocrinologist but this is going to take some time. Could his Thyroid problems and low testosterone be related?? Should we be worried?

     
    Old 04-20-2009, 01:18 PM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Raised TSH

    All of the body's hormones interplay to some degree or another. His low thyroid can be causing low testosterone, or they can be independent problems. He may have to supplement testosterone, but he definitely should be supplementing his thyroid hormones.

    I wouldn't say he should be "worried", because these things can be pretty easily remedied. There's no reason to try to live with it; so if by chance the new doc doesn't provide the help he needs, don't hesitate to keep looking for one who will.

     
    Old 04-20-2009, 11:16 PM   #5
    katedarl
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: Darlington
    Posts: 3
    katedarl HB User
    Re: Raised TSH

    Thanks for that. It really helps to have this support when you're going through something difficult like this

     
    Old 04-21-2009, 12:18 PM   #6
    elmhar
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Posts: 1,767
    elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
    Re: Raised TSH

    Also, low testosterone may hamper conversion of the inactive T4 to the active form of thyroid hormone, T3.

    When you ck the labs, try to determine whether "free" levels of thyroid hormones were done. These are called fT3, fT4 -- as opposed to total, indexed, reflex etc. measurements. Free hormones are available to do their job in the body -- as opposed to bound hormones.

    Best wishes.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Mole Removed - small raised spot? gw10 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 01-20-2010 01:31 PM
    Raised ESR Janbo25 Blood and Blood Vessel 8 09-08-2008 04:20 PM
    White raised circles under tonsils JesseA Dental Health 2 11-15-2007 02:51 PM
    New Raised Mole? Beauty Mark? Vivian Skin Problems 3 06-04-2007 07:10 AM
    Wild caught Salmon and farm raised Salmon tobefree Alternative Medicine 11 01-23-2007 11:18 AM
    raised liver enzymes Phantom_309 Epilepsy 2 07-21-2006 04:58 PM
    4 weeks of excruciating pain and raised ALT? squarah Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 05-15-2006 01:35 PM
    Dont know where to post? you have a blood test and your liver comes back raised?? willowthewisp General Health 5 04-20-2006 01:40 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!