It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • I need information about TPO

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-24-2009, 11:04 AM   #1
    MARITA
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: UTAH
    Posts: 5
    MARITA HB User
    I need information about TPO

    Hi, I need some help.

    I have had three miscarriages in the last 18 months. They died usually around 7 or 8 weeks. They always told me it is because of my age. In my D&C they draw some blood tests and I found out my Anti TPO were 122. this last pregnancy was very different. I was extremely tired and I gained a lot of weight. Usually I have a lot of energy even though I have felt tired most of my life.

    This friday i took some tests and this is what came. My D&C happened 5 or 6 weeks ago.

    My Antithyroglobulin is 593 IU/ML normal 0-40
    My anti tpo 186 IU/ML normal 0-34

    My white cells are also low and have been so since my first pregnancy

    WBC 3.8 normal 4.6 to 10
    Neu 43.5% normal 50 to 73%

    I must mentioned that 4 years ago I had a weight loss surgery, duodenal switch.
    My questions are the following.

    What does this mean?
    Can this be related to my miscarriages?
    If that is the case, what can I do if I get pregnant again?
    Can this be reverse?
    What kind of diet should I follow?

    Also, I have ADHD and I have started taking meds for it, along with antidepresant zolaf. Is that bad?

    I am sorry for so many questions; this year has been horrible for me and this last pregnancy which I have lost made me extremely tired.

    Thank you so much!

    Marta
    __________________
    MARTA

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-24-2009, 12:23 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I need information about TPO

    Marta, I'm so sorry for your repeated miscarriages.
    The good news is, you may have found the reason, and if that's corrected, you may very well go on to have a healthy, happy baby.

    You have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is caused by either/or TPO antibodies and anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. You are postive for both of those. TPO antibodies have been directly implicated in miscarriage and premature births.

    But it appears that you have had no other thyroid tests, if I can assume you've listed all recent results? You need to find an MD who will aggressively pursue the thyroid angle of your fertility trouble. You are very likely hypothyroid due to the Hashimoto's disease. If your free T4 is below the lab's reference median, that's a contributing factor for miscarriage along with the antibodies. If your TSH is above 1.4 or so, that is a significant abnormality when it comes to successful pregnancy. You must soon be tested for these: TSH, free T4, free T3.

    If you can, consult a specialist in high-risk pregnancies or a reproductive endocrinologist. Hopefully, they will understand what Hashi's can do and what it's likely doing to you in particular.

    Hope I've been helpful. Will be wishing you all the best of luck!

    Last edited by midwest1; 03-24-2009 at 12:24 PM.

     
    Old 03-24-2009, 12:54 PM   #3
    MARITA
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: UTAH
    Posts: 5
    MARITA HB User
    Re: I need information about TPO

    My TSH came as 2.1 and the rest T4 and T3. Have you ever heard of the white cells being low with hashimoto's disease.
    __________________
    MARTA

     
    Old 03-24-2009, 01:07 PM   #4
    dream77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Stafford,TX,USA
    Posts: 556
    dream77 HB User
    Re: I need information about TPO

    Wow .. I am not too amazed at the same time angry someone started you on antiD and a medicine for ADHD without pursuing the thyroid angle of things..
    It may be that both of those may be related to a thyroid problem and if the thyroid is fixed is it possible those problems go away ?

     
    Old 03-24-2009, 03:43 PM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I need information about TPO

    Low white cells are not a typical complication of Hashi's. What's more concerning to me is that Hashi's is often misdiagnosed in favor of depression and ADHD. If those two conditions of yours don't respond to the meds you were given for them, it's almost certainly from the Hashi's. I never had a bigger case of brain fog and low mood than I did before I got thyroid treatment.

    Various meds can lower white counts. Maybe Zoloft and the other drug do; you could ask a pharmacist. I wouldn't focus too much on the low count, but I would push as hard as possible to get thyroid treatment. Please say you will?

     
    Old 04-01-2009, 06:54 AM   #6
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: I need information about TPO

    Dito on everything said so far. You have most likely have mild to full hypothyroidism as a result of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Hashimoto's is famous for hiding out behind a normal TSH. What were your TSH and FT3 and Ft4 levels? You need to get your antibody levels down and FT4 levels up if you want the best chance at a healthy pregnancy.

    I am 33. I have Hashimoto's and some other stuff as well. It was when my husband and I wanted to try and conceive a second child that my endocrine dysfunction came to light. My maternal fetal medicine MD said my best chances for fertility and a health pregnancy will be when my Ft3 adn Ft4 levels are 60-80% of normal and my antibody levels are at their lowest. I started thyroid meds last January and since then have climbed to 112 mcgs of T4. My TSH is a joke, but my Fts are finally where we can safely start trying. You need a MD that understands thyroid conditions and is willing to proactively treat you. My first MD had told me my TSH was normal I would just have to live with the increased chance of miscarriages! THAT was bull FLOP! Don't settle. Fight for the care you deserve.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Back to urologist 29 Sept, what questions do we need to ask? dairywoman30 Cancer: Prostate 6 10-06-2009 12:04 AM
    Do i need these? Lupron, eligard patient202 Cancer: Prostate 2 07-23-2009 07:04 PM
    i need help with meds question!! kelsey1 Pain Management 4 05-10-2006 02:23 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!