It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-27-2009, 03:40 PM   #1
    REE43
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Posts: 31
    REE43 HB User
    Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    The NP at my Dr ordered vitamin D levels . Had TT 12-08 for thyroid cancer
    well I called Drs office & whoever gave me the results said normal, I asked for a copy & when I got it this is what it says:

    VITAMIN D, 25-HYRROXY 34 RANGE 20-100

    VITAMIN D, 25 -OH,D3 34

    VITAMIN D 25,-OH, D2 <4

    SO TO ME THAT MEANS THE FIRST TWO LINES ARE NORMAL BUT THE LAST IS LOW.. THEY ARE TRYING TO TELL ME ITS ALL NORMAL , SO I CALLED QUEST AND THEY SAID THE DR S OFC COULD CALL THEIR MEDICAL DIRECTOR
    FOR CLARIFICATION. ITS LIKE NO ONE KNOWS WHAT THEY ARE TALKING ABOUT.. ANYONE KNOW ABOUT THIS TEST?

    Last edited by REE43; 03-27-2009 at 04:08 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-27-2009, 06:04 PM   #2
    howerd
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
    Posts: 105
    howerd HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    I am by no means an expert, but I have read a bit about Vitamin D and it's my understanding that the "normal" reference range for Vit. D is pretty well meaningless ... those in the know seem to think 50-90 is the optimal level for Vit. D. When tested I was at 32, and my Doc says he wants to get me to 60. He's got me taking 10,000iu a day of D3!

    They're doing a lot of research now on D and how important it is. You might want to look into it and see if you're doctor is aiming too low.

    Eisenhower

     
    Old 03-27-2009, 10:26 PM   #3
    leea1206
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: st louis, mo.
    Posts: 429
    leea1206 HB Userleea1206 HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    I think the 25 hydroxy D is the one doc's usually concentrate on. Your number is similar to mine (39) in the low-normal range. I had upped my intake of vit D supplement for the past 6 mths to 1500 from 500 and thought my number would go up. - Instead, it stayed exactly the same at 39.

    I've heard most doc's like it to be in at least a mid-range.
    Leea

     
    Old 05-08-2009, 11:52 AM   #4
    singingirl
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Sunny All The Time
    Posts: 37
    singingirl HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    hi - new to this chat on vitamin D levels. i just got some lab reports from my doc who says my vitamin D level is very low 20.8. i'm trying to research it on line to see what it all means. they want me to come in for an appt., because she may want to put me on some sort of rx vitamin D? couldn't i just take supplements? is this a serious thing? i never had a doctor tell me of low vitamin D levels. thanks.

     
    Old 05-09-2009, 05:40 PM   #5
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    REE43 - your Vit D is within range, but at the low end of the range. It needs to be in the upper end of the lab range.

    Mine too was low and was just below bottom of the range. My doctor immediately got me onto 5000IU daily as he said he didn't want me getting an autoimmune disease later in life. A short while later we found out i had autoimmune Hashimoto's.

    Vit D is very beneficial for the functioning of your adrenal glands too.

    A lot of people aren't aware of how serious Vit D deficiencies can be and a lot of doctors don't routinely test for it either. Vit D aids in the absorption of magnesium, iron and zinc, as well as calcium. A lot of those with thyroid issues are low particularly in iron so you should get your ferritin (iron stores) shecked too.
    Vit D also helps with muscle strength, hormone production, healthy immune system, chronic fatigue, deperession, fibromyalgia, PMS symptoms, infertility, can help prevent type 1 and 2 diabetes......... the list is quite long on the function of Vit D within the body.

    These days we're told not to eat animal fats/skin, we must eat low fat, stay out of the sun, hardly anybody eats home grown chickens or fish, they are all farmed and given hormones and chickens for example are all grown indoors where they don't get any sunlight. This means the chickens and their eggs would lack Vit D and if you are eating these you wont be getting any or hardly any Vit D naturally from these foods.

    I used to 'assume' that as i ate a very healthy diet that i'd not need to supplement things like iron and Vit D, but after testing i've been found to be extremely low. Lifting my levels has helped with me feeling much better. Now i'm not on adrenal fatigue meds any longer either

     
    Old 05-10-2009, 05:24 AM   #6
    singingirl
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Sunny All The Time
    Posts: 37
    singingirl HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    thank you audrey for leaving such a great explanation. i see the doctor on monday, so i will get full results on the other labs that were drawn and will check on the ferritin, etc., i know it was drawn. last year i was given the diagnosis of osteoporosis, not critical, but at the low end of the range. i started taking Ezorb for that, and someone else had told me about vitamin D3. Because Ezorb doesn't need vitamin D to be absorbed i stopped taking the D3, but i can't imagine that that is what caused this low reading. you said it was at the low end of normal at 20.3? do you know what the normal range is? thanks again.

     
    Old 05-12-2009, 06:09 AM   #7
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    singing girl - i'm not sure what your lab range is, but your D's ought to be in the 'upper' part of your maximum lab range.

     
    Old 05-14-2009, 02:49 PM   #8
    singingirl
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Sunny All The Time
    Posts: 37
    singingirl HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    audrey - i just got my lab report back, and also had an appt. with my primary physician. my 25-hydroxy test was 20.8 with the reference interval being 32.0 to 100. that looks pretty damn low to me. the doctor put me on 50,000 units of vitamin D once a week. it's a little gelcap, for 12 weeks and then she wants to retest. whatever the problem is, i hope this helps it.

     
    Old 05-23-2009, 02:00 AM   #9
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    It's good to see you are taking something for your Vit D. Hopefully this will help things. I saw improvements for myself, but it was difficult to say whether it was due to a higher Vit D and Ferritin or due to cortisol med's for my adrenals or thyroid meds. My doctor does stress that raising my Vit D is one of the things which has helped me get of adrenals meds.

    Hoping you feel better soon

     
    Old 05-24-2009, 06:17 AM   #10
    singingirl
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: Sunny All The Time
    Posts: 37
    singingirl HB User
    Re: Vitamin D Test Results.. Please Help

    thanks audrey. i will post results in about 12 weeks.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Abdominal Pain, Gall Bladder Polyp & Blood test results ooSTEVEoo Gallbladder 10 08-25-2010 02:26 PM
    Vitamin B12 deficiency and extremely tired - the injections don't help much bethsheba Anemia 40 01-06-2010 02:41 PM
    high serum folate and high vitamin b12 sper2071 General Health 0 12-17-2009 06:15 AM
    Vitamin D deficiency continued and related problems mmee Nutritional Disorders 80 10-28-2008 06:33 AM
    Vitamin E and Bladder Cancer Hardy09 Cancer: Bladder 6 05-20-2007 09:07 PM
    My Mom, Doctor Visit Ref: Forteo and IV CynAnn Osteoporosis 12 09-16-2006 08:26 AM
    Mega Doses of Vitamin C edvanp Allergies 8 11-08-2005 05:18 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!