It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Symptoms, but normal Free t4

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-07-2009, 08:15 AM   #1
    AG200
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Location: tennessee
    Posts: 1
    AG200 HB User
    Symptoms, but normal Free t4

    My GP says my tests are normal but I'm having symptoms. TSH was 2.06 and Free T4 was 1.2. She says the Free T4 is the important number and that 1.2 was great. Before I started taking birth control pills two years ago my TSH was .79 but they did not run the Free T4. She insists that I am in the normal range and does not care that at .79 I had no symptoms and felt great and now I am so tired I cannot make it through the day without a nap in my car at lunch. Any advice on these lab resulsts?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-07-2009, 08:33 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Symptoms, but normal Free t4

    What was the FT4 range?

    If it was 0.8-1.8 you are at 40% of normal and this is suboptimal in range. Not GREAT. But there are many range limits depending on the lab used and technique employed.

    Also you need some additional tests run. Insist on an Ft3 level check as well as TPOAb and TGAb testing. You could have Hashimoto's and need supplementation, but with out a positive antibody test it is hard to get proactive treatment of a thyroid issue based on symptoms alone. A TSH of 2 should not be ignored. It is far from optimal. Optimal TSH is 0.89-1.1 in range. Your early one was a bit lower than that, but may have been optimal for you. Do not give in. Insist on your MD finding out the source of your symptoms.

    There are deficiencies that can mimic hypothyroidism as well. you should have you ferritin, B12, and vit D levels checked as well. Suboptimal ferritin is one of the biggest hypoT mimic sources. However I was treated for secondary hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's with a TSH of 2.077 because my Ft4 and Ft3 levels were 5% and 30% of normal range respectively. OPtimal thyroid hormone levels for a woman of childbearing years is 60-80% of normal range. You can be normal in range and not OPTIMAL for you.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    having thyroid symptoms, lab results inconclusive houseofglass21 Thyroid Disorders 6 09-03-2010 08:02 AM
    confused. strange symptoms. please, help statoisjj Thyroid Disorders 5 04-25-2010 03:09 PM
    High TSH, normal free T3 & T4's, have many symptoms Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 7 07-10-2008 12:58 PM
    Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 10:26 PM
    New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
    Symptoms of hypothyroid, test at lower limit of normal - Thyroid the culprit? Meagan312 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-15-2004 12:23 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!