It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • low tsh, everything else normal

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-08-2009, 10:23 AM   #1
    rubato
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 497
    rubato HB User
    low tsh, everything else normal

    I started going to a new endo because my old one retired. I just got a call about my lab results. They said t3 and t4 were in normal range, so I didn't get the #s (now I wish I had). My tsh is .29 with a range of .40-4.5. So, they're a little worried and want to see me in 6 months instead of 1 year. I am hypo with Hashis. I've been on the same meds for 3 years now. .100 synthroid. I was, before Hashis, apparently always a little on the hyper side. My old doctor always went by how I felt. He knew that we were creeping into the hyper side with tsh the last 2 times I went to see him, but my thyroid enlargement had stalled out and I was happy and feeling good. I told all of this to the new doctor, and he acted like he would be in agreement, but then, the office called and sounded worried with my lab results. How bad is a tsh of .29? I don't have any more hyper symptoms than I've had all my life. And, I still have some hypo symptoms that I can't seem to get out of.
    Thanks for your help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-08-2009, 11:34 AM   #2
    GravesGirl73
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: mass.
    Posts: 674
    GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
    Re: low tsh, everything else normal

    if you find out what the Free t 3 and 4 are, then you'll know more. Call and ask. If they are high normal, you might need a dose decrease in time. If they are on the low end they shouldn't worry about it.

     
    Old 04-08-2009, 11:38 AM   #3
    rmh61
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: virginia
    Posts: 12
    rmh61 HB User
    Re: low tsh, everything else normal

    Hi. I just got test results back with a tsh of .02 which is really low and I've been on 112's of synthroid for 4 year and had no trouble until about 7 weeks ago. I missed doses somehow of my synthroid and my tsh went up to 3.4. My doctor didn't change my meds but had my rechecked 6 weeks later and now I'm really low. So, he's alternating me between 100's and 112's to get me to around 1.0 which is where I thing I feel the best. I have been in another zone for weeks now and just now feel like I'm pulling out of it. Anyway, it's a weird thing and seems to go wacko all on its own. Hope you get things straightened out soon!

    RHughes

     
    Old 04-08-2009, 01:06 PM   #4
    rubato
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 497
    rubato HB User
    Re: low tsh, everything else normal

    I called to get the other results and they only had T4. They didn't do T3. Don't know why. My old endo always did it. Anyway, T4 is 8.5 in a range of 4.5-12.5. So, right in the middle. Do you still think it's okay?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Will I ever feel normal again? JodiH Multiple Sclerosis 7 04-24-2010 05:37 PM
    Doc says everything is normal, but I still feel lousy nscrbug Thyroid Disorders 3 11-05-2008 09:16 PM
    Constant Nausea- I have tried everything PianoMan99 Digestive Disorders 9 12-18-2006 01:14 PM
    the Everything and the Nothing Aliryn Bipolar Disorder 6 10-10-2006 01:55 AM
    Low CBC counts.. everything low Dee74 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 03-31-2006 07:07 AM
    Anemic.. and everything else DSoul Anemia 10 09-28-2004 01:27 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!