It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-15-2009, 07:40 PM   #1
    sophia3451
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Location: Ocoee, Florida
    Posts: 1
    sophia3451 HB User
    what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol

    what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-17-2009, 10:05 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: what is a normal level of T3, T4 and cortisol

    Normal ranges vary dependent on the lab, instrument calibration and analytical technique employed.

    What is OPTIMAL for a normal functioning endocrine system person?

    TSH between 0.89-1.1 that around 1 for non TSH medication suppressed patients.

    T3 and T4 levels should fall in the 50-80% range of Normal.

    Cortisol is different it has an exponential decay curvature as one goes through the day. It will be highest around 8 am in most 50-80% of normal range and then the level will decrease as the day goes on. My MD doesn't like the cortisol level to fall below 40% of the given range.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Adrenal Fatigue with normal thyroid tests? mindyz Thyroid Disorders 8 08-27-2010 09:21 AM
    What is the deal with TSH Testing? shelley1 Thyroid Disorders 25 12-28-2009 12:26 PM
    Elevated DHEA-s, all other tests normal Calli38 Addison's Disease 4 06-25-2008 05:08 AM
    What exactly constitutes as high blood pressure? kerry4 High & Low Blood Pressure 22 09-16-2007 08:14 PM
    I Had A Random Cortisol Test Done, Is 35 Normal Or High? Tifferzz Addison's Disease 1 09-09-2007 10:31 PM
    Blood tests show normal sodium/potassium - does this mean not Addison's? Racheldee Addison's Disease 3 12-18-2006 10:22 AM
    If you're pale skinned what does hyperpigmentation look like? Racheldee Addison's Disease 8 08-11-2006 08:11 AM
    what does high cortisol and DHEA mean? miller01 Addison's Disease 6 07-24-2005 05:33 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!