It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Prescribed Armour for Hashimoto's, Normal Range TSH, T3, T4

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-17-2009, 10:36 AM   #1
    herekittykitty
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Posts: 474
    herekittykitty HB User
    Prescribed Armour for Hashimoto's, Normal Range TSH, T3, T4

    I have Hashimoto's, but normal TSH, T3, T4. I read on another website that taking thyroid medication can slow the destruction of the thyroid. I didn't think my doctor would give me medication with normal labs, but she did. She has prescribed Armour 15 mg., twice a day.

    My lab results:

    TPO AB: 97 High (range 0-34)
    Antithyroglobulin Ab: 142 High (range 0-40)

    TSH 1.407 (range .45-4.5)
    Triiodothyronine, Free 3.3 (range 2.3 - 4.2)
    T4, Free, Direct 1.18 (range 0.61 - 1.76)

    I do have symptoms, but I am also anemic, low Vit. D, low ferritin, so overlapping problems/symptoms. I also have heart palpitations and shortness of breath (I think from the anemia).

    My question is will taking Armour 15 mg., twice daily push me into hyperthyroidism since I am in normal range for TSH, T3, T4? I asked the doctor this and she said no, not at that small a dosage. What do you guys think?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-17-2009, 10:53 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Prescribed Armour for Hashimoto's, Normal Range TSH, T3, T4

    You are at 52% of normal with regards to your Ft3 and 49% of normal with regards to your Ft4 levels. This is balanced and does indicate the need for T3 supplementation. It is low optimal in range and given you still have symptoms a boost in T4 or a smal T4 T3 combination should be safe and not throw you into hyperT la la land.

    You should be safe to try the small Armour dose, but if it gives you heart issues ask for an increase of 12.5-25 mcgs of T4 instead.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 04-22-2009, 07:35 AM   #3
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Prescribed Armour for Hashimoto's, Normal Range TSH, T3, T4

    You got it herekittykitty. You are balanced which indicates that your adrenals are most likely in good shape. Your Ft levels being just at 50% in range puts them at the low end of the optimal 50-80% range of normal. A small boost in supplementation of T4 12.5-25 mcgs should push you closer to the optimal range and wipe out your symptoms.

    I am wishing you the best of luck. It looks like you are getting close to your optimal mark as far as thyroid hormone levels are concerned.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Hashimoto's Symptoms???? waratah Thyroid Disorders 51 08-01-2011 07:43 PM
    New here: GP says I have Hashimoto's disease, but Endo will not treat (LONG 1st post) jackiewriter Thyroid Disorders 13 08-10-2009 03:46 AM
    Got my tests results back--Hashimoto's? Adrenals?? Jane0218 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-02-2009 02:14 PM
    Need help with Armour dosage, please.... lacalla Thyroid Disorders 77 12-12-2008 08:24 AM
    Please help..I need advice about thyroid/anxiety/Armour meds momoffour21 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-16-2008 05:42 PM
    Need Feedback on Labs with 2 Grains of Armour librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 4 03-20-2008 03:20 PM
    Dr. prescribed 1/4 grain Armour (15mgs)..not enough Halliesgrma Thyroid Disorders 1 07-15-2005 12:46 PM
    hair loss with dhea, hydrocortisone and armour thyroid? binks Hair Loss / Alopecia 16 01-04-2005 04:01 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!