It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • High TSH + High T4 = WHAT?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-21-2009, 09:28 PM   #1
    blondie1967
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Location: San Antonio
    Posts: 1
    blondie1967 HB User
    High TSH + High T4 = WHAT?

    In the past I have been told that I have a FDH Familial Dysalbuminemic Hyperthyroxinemia. However, all articles that I have read on this genetic thyroid condition indicate that T4 levels will be high with normal TSH levels.

    So, I am confused as to why my TSH is now high at 8.472 (normal .450-4.500) and my T4 is high at 16.5 (Normal 4.5-12.0). I was wondering if anybody else has these type of lab values. High TSH and High T4.

    I was told that I had the genetic test for the above thyroid condition FDH. So why are my numbers not matching up with the norm for this genetic condtion? I was told never to let anyone mess with my thyroid levels ever. (This was years ago and I am not seeing this endocrinolgist any more. My new endocrinologist did not seem to know of this condition)

    I am worried that I might be hypothyroid and have the above genetic defect as well. I wonder if this is possible? Just curious if anybody knows anything about this genetic condition. I also found a condition called thyroid hormone resistance, which sounds more like what I have?

    Hoping someone out there knows something.


     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-22-2009, 08:52 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High TSH + High T4 = WHAT?

    As a layperson, I have no idea about your genetic condition. But I do know that high TSH coupled with high FT4/FT3 can indicate either thyroid hormone resistance or a TSH-secreting adenoma of the pituitary gland.

    Hope you figure it out.

     
    Old 04-22-2009, 06:10 PM   #3
    accessn12
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: greasy rock, tn
    Posts: 3,338
    accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
    Re: High TSH + High T4 = WHAT?

    Hi,

    I have resistance to thyroid hormone. I've heard of FDH.

    You inherited a gene that causes your body to produce more thyroid hormone binding proteins than normal people do. In and of itself, it is harmless and just shows up as a quirk in certain lab tests. Just so happens that your current doctor happened to order that particular lab test. He ordered a TOTAL T4 instead of a FREE T4. Doing that on you would leave almost any doctor scratching their head. A Total T4 counts all the thyroid hormones, both the free ones which are available for your body to use along with the bound hormones that are clinging tight to all those extra binding proteins that you have.

    Just cause you have FDH does not mean you can't have another thyroid condition too. You would just need different tests to diagnose it than what you had. You need to have your FREE T4 level tested and for completeness sake, your FREE T3 level tested too.

    Arm yourself with a short, concise description of FDH, taken off a reputable web site (it's not that difficult a condition to understand), allow your current doctor to read it and then request that he test your FREE thyroid hormone levels and see what you come up with on those. They'll tell you what your actual thyroid status is.

    Did your doctor even look your condition up after you mentioned it?

    Doctors.... Grrrrrr, grumble, grumble, grumble.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
    Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 14 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
    High Ferritin levels annjgib Open to All Other Health Topics 0 04-21-2010 03:42 AM
    high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
    Anxiety with High Blood Pressure Episodes Looly Anxiety 22 02-08-2008 11:53 AM
    I still have High blood pressure!! monnitascl Infant Care (up to 18 months old) 14 07-09-2006 06:53 PM
    High Blood pressure in 2 1/2 yr old claflamme Children's Health 5 06-26-2006 02:05 PM
    high liver enzyimes and liver biopsy medsmomx2 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 15 07-22-2005 10:45 AM
    Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 07:45 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!