It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Does it look like i have hypothyorid? Results Inside

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-29-2009, 01:39 PM   #1
    HQproperty
    Member
    (male)
     
    HQproperty's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: New York, New York, USA
    Posts: 65
    HQproperty HB User
    Does it look like i have hypothyorid? Results Inside

    How do you know if your hypothyroid?

    My Results:

    TSH 4.230 (0.350 - 5.500) (My TSH has always been on the high end but within the reference range)
    T4 8.1 (4.5-12.0)
    T3 Uptake 32 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 2.6 (1.2 - 4.9)
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO AB) 13 (0-34)
    Antithyroglobulin AB < 20 (0-40)

    Symptoms: Anxiety, Fatigue, Low energy

    My TSH has been around 4 for a while now.

    Does it look like im hypothyroid? How do you know if you are?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-30-2009, 07:38 AM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Does it look like i have hypothyorid? Results Inside

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by HQproperty View Post
    How do you know if your hypothyroid?
    TSH 4.230 (0.350 - 5.500) (My TSH has always been on the high end but within the reference range) My TSH has been around 4 for a while now.

    Does it look like im hypothyroid? How do you know if you are?
    Your TSH is high enough to show HypoT and your symptoms do too. You should ask to have your free thyroid levels (FT4 and FT3) tested. Your thyroid antibodies are normal but it's still possible you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis - with an ultrasound and a biopsy you'd be sure.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Does anyone have any experience with HIFU Eventod Cancer: Prostate 3 06-29-2009 12:00 PM
    Will my appetite shrink as my stomach does? Boozjee Weight Loss 5 05-01-2009 01:22 PM
    Does my apartment have any symptoms of mold? bignosycat Environmental Disorders 11 02-13-2009 08:59 AM
    MRI Results - What does this mean? TerriB32561 Back Problems 6 06-30-2008 10:47 AM
    Does anyone take low dose naltrexone (LDN)? lymegirl Multiple Sclerosis 6 08-20-2006 06:35 AM
    Does anyone suffer from these symptoms? morose_symphony Neuromuscular Diseases 6 05-24-2004 08:10 PM
    Does tanning really cure acne? Jenna22 Acne 13 03-26-2004 07:56 PM
    Hemoglobin is at 121, stores are at 5. What does this mean? blurr Anemia 1 05-06-2003 08:43 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!