It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH 3rd Generation .08

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-18-2009, 10:16 AM   #1
    KGT
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    KGT's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 4
    KGT HB User
    TSH 3rd Generation .08

    12-06 My primary found a nodule growing on my thryroid. The biopospy was inconclusive and I was advised that I needed to have it removed.
    The day of surgery I was advised that they wouldn't be able to tell me if the nodule was cancerous while under. My choices where to take out nodule and if cancerous they would have to go back in to remove thyroid or I could just take it out now. They said that removing it wasn't a big deal, because medication would replace thyroid function. Opted to take out thyroid.
    My medication has never seemed to be dialed in as my numbers keeping changing and therefore my medicine has too.
    I recently moved to FL, lost 35lbs.
    I am presently taking Levothroxine 150mcg 1 daily and Liothyronine SOD 5 MCG 1 daily. Here are my last 4 test results.
    1-6-09
    T-4 free (0.8-1.8) 1.6
    T3 Free (230--420) no result
    T3 Total (97-219) 83
    Triglycerides (<150) no result
    TSH Third Generation 5.02

    4-4-09
    T-4 free (0.8-1.8) 1.3
    T3 Free (230--420) no result
    T3 Total (97-219) 88
    Triglycerides (<150) 43
    TSH Third Generation 3.16

    5-19-09

    T-4 free (0.8-1.8) 1.4
    T3 Free (230--420) 302
    T3 Total (97-219) no result
    Triglycerides (<150) no result
    TSH Third Generation 0.48

    7-8-09

    T-4 free (0.8-1.8) 1.5
    T3 Free (230--420) no result
    T3 Total (97-219) 127
    Triglycerides (<150) no result
    TSH Third Generation 0.08

    I have an appointment with my primary care (I have never been referred to an endo) to "discuss" my thryoid results on Monday.
    I am 54 year old female. I have no idea what these numbers mean. I do wake up feeling tired most of the time. Despite that, I am active, walk 2 miles a day everyday. Bowflex 3 times a week and either play golf, tennis or am on my standup paddleboard to fill in. Can you give me some insight to these numbers please?
    Thank you.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-18-2009, 10:54 AM   #2
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    I would say your last Free T3 is still less than optimal, hence why you're not 100%.
    Often Doctors will look at your low TSH and freak and want to pull back on your meds. But many patients have to have very suppressed TSH to feel better and if you go down on the meds you'll feel a lot worse. Tell your doc that your FT3 needs to be at the very top of range and unless you start to get hyper symptoms you need to slowly (SLOWLY) increase to get your FT3 up, or better yet, until you feel at your best. If you go too high then incrementally cut back to find the right spot.
    The really useful tests for thyroid are TSH, Free T3 and Free T4. The T3 total is not worth much.

    Last edited by javelina; 07-18-2009 at 10:57 AM.

     
    Old 07-19-2009, 02:30 PM   #3
    KGT
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    KGT's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 4
    KGT HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    My Free T# and T4 numbers are included in my original question. Do my lastest numbers indicate hypothyroidism? Those symptoms, fatigue, depression, cranky etc. are how I have been feeling.
    Thank you

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by mcaimless View Post
    I would say your last Free T3 is still less than optimal, hence why you're not 100%.
    Often Doctors will look at your low TSH and freak and want to pull back on your meds. But many patients have to have very suppressed TSH to feel better and if you go down on the meds you'll feel a lot worse. Tell your doc that your FT3 needs to be at the very top of range and unless you start to get hyper symptoms you need to slowly (SLOWLY) increase to get your FT3 up, or better yet, until you feel at your best. If you go too high then incrementally cut back to find the right spot.
    The really useful tests for thyroid are TSH, Free T3 and Free T4. The T3 total is not worth much.

     
    Old 07-19-2009, 03:43 PM   #4
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    The only Free T3 I see in your labs was on 5/19/09 and that is at about 46% of range when it should be up around 100%. This is the active thyroid hormone and when it's low it generally means hypothyroidism. Your Free T4 is at about 57% of range when it should be in the top third of range.

    Given these low numbers and that you are sympomatic I would venture that you are undermedicated and hypo.

    I would also check your adrenals to make sure they are not fatigued and not producing enough cortisol. Sometimes when synthetic thyroid hormones are used exclusively adrenal fatigue can set in. A saliva cortisol test will check for this. You need adequate amounts of cortisol to help transport T3 into the cells.

    It's also recommended to check your vitamin D and B12 as well as ferritin levels as they tend to be low with hypothyroidism.

     
    Old 07-20-2009, 05:35 AM   #5
    KGT
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    KGT's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 4
    KGT HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    Thank you very much. That is the most info I have ever gotten since I had the surgery. On my walk this am, I bent down to pat a dog, got up and was so dizzy I thought I would pass out. Dr. appointment this am. Should be interesting. Realized that not once when they have been monitering/changing doseage, have they asked how I was feeling. I am going to ask to be referred to an endo specialist. Again, thank you very much for your feedback. I am grateful.

     
    Old 07-20-2009, 08:23 AM   #6
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    Good luck with the endo. Many of us here have had no luck with them. They tend to be very rigid in their ways of dealing with thyroid patients and like to treat by lab numbers (especially TSH) rather than symptoms. I have found a great family doc who is interested in treating with natural thyroid hormones and wants me to get my free T3 to the top of range AND wants me to feel better. That's what to look for in a doc in my opinion.

     
    Old 07-21-2009, 10:33 AM   #7
    KGT
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    KGT's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Posts: 4
    KGT HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    I have actually never seen an endo dr. before. Saw my primary yesterday. When he asked me why I was surprised that I was hypo and did I understand what the thyroid gland did, I realized that he didn't recall that I didn't have a thyroid at all. He started talking about ranges and I asked him what range he used. He said "what the lab uses". I asked what that was and when I wrote it down (0.40 - 4.5) he seemed offended and asked if I wanted to be referred to a specialist. I said yes. He changed my Levothyroxine from 150 to 137 and gave me the name of an endo. I need to research his recommendation before I make an apppointment however.

     
    Old 07-29-2009, 12:29 PM   #8
    rjbottorff
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    rjbottorff's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts: 2
    rjbottorff HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    My levels are exactly the same as you last lab work. I am on .175 Synthroid and still feel horrible. I can't even beging to do what you are doing. I am struggling to do anything at this time as I have recently had shoulder surgery and wondering if the stress and pain could cause my levels to drop as my body is fighting the pain. I am not on pain meds due to evtensive allergies.

    I saw my Dr. on 7-24-09 and he didn't mention a thing about my low T3 level. I just got my labs in the mail. I had my Throidectomy in 2006 due to cancer and then had the radiation. I have never felt like myself since. Sluggish,fatigued,light headed, low BP, etc...

    I have seen two endo's and I agree with many others they just don't listen. just advice would be greatly appreciated. Everyone who sees me says " You look wiped out." I am just that wiped out.

     
    Old 07-29-2009, 03:15 PM   #9
    spegs2
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    spegs2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: jessup,pa
    Posts: 22
    spegs2 HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    i am having my thyroid out on 7/31/09. yesterday i went to my family doc for medical clearence for the surgery and when he asked about my endo i almost cried. my endo told me back in feb.09 ,my first visit w/ him that i was overeacting,that there really wasn't anything wrong.he didn't explain anything to me and i left his office upset w/ him and myself (for not having the guts to ask questions.)he is the only endo my insurance will pay for,so i go to him even though i don't like him. i told my family doc all this and more. he agreed with about this doc who turns out to be a friend of his.my family doc explained alot to me and now i am considering turning to him for help controlling everything. i thought it was only my dumb luck to find a endo who didn't listen to what i was saying not my numbers(which i still don't understand) i am glad i'm not alone.

     
    Old 07-29-2009, 10:47 PM   #10
    rjbottorff
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    rjbottorff's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts: 2
    rjbottorff HB User
    Re: TSH 3rd Generation .08

    I had one endo on my plan in my town and chose to go to one an hr away and he is just as bad as the first one. I might try another one eventually but, I will ask more questions before I even schedule an appt. Good luck with the surgery. My surgeon had me start rubbing the incision the second day to break up the knots to help reduce on the scaring and I can barely even see my scar now. Ask you dr about doing that?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    TSH Third Generation - need help with this Lynva Thyroid Disorders 4 03-12-2010 08:51 AM
    TSH, 3rd generation - labs burrell613 Thyroid Disorders 2 01-03-2006 04:25 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!