It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Somethings not right...low TSH, lower end FT4

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-19-2009, 08:48 AM   #1
    ShayxJay
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    ShayxJay's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Redlands, CA
    Posts: 19
    ShayxJay HB User
    Somethings not right...low TSH, lower end FT4

    I really need some opinions on this. I was dx about 2 years ago with graves disease, but I never really believed it. I never had the "classic" symptoms high blood pressure, heat intolorance and so one. But I am no doctor, so I went on a very low dose of Methemazole for about 18 months. I finally stopped the meds and went into remission about 5 months ago. I was feeling fine until recently, my symptoms seam to all be emotional , nervousness, agitated and strange memory loss. Physically I feel fine, a little tired, some hair loss, low bp and feeling cold. I feel like im mentally hyper and physically hypo, does that even make sense? So I go to see my regular doc and she tells me I have an anxiety disorder! She gave me paxal and oxazepam! I insisted that she run blood work for some kind of hormone problem, she went on to tell me that I was to young for menopause (28) and my bp was low so it wasent my graves disease. Seriously! are those the only hormones there are! I finally got her to run tsh and ft4 and here it is....

    7-15-09
    TSH- .28 (.4-4.0) tsh is low
    FT4- .89 (.7-1.48) ft4 seem kinda low to me, for having a low tsh, but what does that mean?
    Sorry so long

    Last edited by ShayxJay; 07-19-2009 at 08:49 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-19-2009, 01:00 PM   #2
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Somethings not right...low TSH, lower end FT4

    Your FT4 is very low, you may be hypothyroid--many of your symptoms are hypo too. Have you ever had hashimoto's antibodies drawn? Some people have both Graves and Hashi's. And what exactly did they base your Graves disease diagnosis on?

    See if you can get the TPO and TG antibody tests done as well as the Graves antibodies if this hasn't been done already. Also a free T3 and have them check your vitamin D and B12 and Ferritin.

     
    Old 07-20-2009, 11:58 AM   #3
    sparkie
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    sparkie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2006
    Posts: 511
    sparkie HB User
    Re: Somethings not right...low TSH, lower end FT4

    I have had a similar scenario. When my TSH is high, so is my FT3 and FT4, when TSH drops to an optimal level, FT3 and FT4 also drop. If I was to go strictly by how I feel, I would go by FT3 and FT4. My doctor mentioned something about thyroid hormone resistance but made no recommendations.

     
    Old 07-20-2009, 06:16 PM   #4
    ShayxJay
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    ShayxJay's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Redlands, CA
    Posts: 19
    ShayxJay HB User
    Re: Somethings not right...low TSH, lower end FT4

    Thank you both for your replies, when I was dx 2 years ago my allergist ran tsh, ft4 and TPOab, because of unexplained hives. Then I was referred to my endo, he did a radio active iodine uptake scan. Even though my TPOab were very high I was told that my scan showed graves. My endo said there was no reason to run any more antibody tests because I had the scan. Even though I have never had the heat intolerance or high BP, but always had the opposite. My regular doc and my allergist both thought I had Hashis thyroiditis, because of the high TPOab. So could I actually have both Hashis and Graves if the scan showed graves?
    What is the treatment if a person has both?

    7-30-07
    tsh- .03 (.4-4.0)
    FT4- 1.5 (.7-1.48)
    TPOab- 1172 (<60 u/ml)

    7-15-09
    tsh- .28
    FT4- .89 same ranges

     
    Old 07-21-2009, 07:28 AM   #5
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Somethings not right...low TSH, lower end FT4

    I know there are some on this board who have both Hashi's and Graves. Hopefully they will chime in. You might want to repost with that as your heading. I'll PM you an article I found about it.

    It sounds like not all Endos recognize that both of these autoimmune diseases can exist at the same time. If yours is one of them you may need to keep looking for one who does and will treat you appropriately.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I know somethings wrong, please help me figure this out... LittleBlueGirl Thyroid Disorders 9 02-13-2010 02:56 AM
    1 Day in hospital after fusion? Somethings wrong... djfish Back Problems 32 11-13-2004 06:47 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!