It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-24-2009, 12:54 PM   #1
    starkstark
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    starkstark's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: ny, ny
    Posts: 3
    starkstark HB User
    New & Confused: Help Explain Sub-Clinical Hyperthyroid & Graves Markers Vs Diagnosis

    Hello!

    I'm a newcomer and hoping someone might be able to help explain my results - been trying to piece it together myself but struggling. I've been tested a few times and have the following results. My endocrinologist said it's sub-clinical hyperthyroid and that the antibody results are a marker for Graves. The next step is a follow-up in 6 months.

    However, I received no explanation of my lab results and what they mean - after doing some research, my TSH, TgAb and TPOab seem very off, but the rest are within the normal-ish range. I don't understand what would move the needle and would officially diagnose hyperthyroidism and Graves. Any explanation of my results, and what makes them subclinical/markers versus an actual diagnose, would be very helpful!!! Thank you in advance!

    TSH 3rd Generation: <0.01 (reference 0.4 -4.0)
    Thyroglobulin Ab: 95 (reference <27)
    TPOab: 221 (reference <20)

    T3 Total: 1.48 (reference .80 - 1.7)
    T4: 10.1 (reference: 4.8-11.0)
    T3 Uptake: 30.7 (reference 23.5-40.6)
    Free Thyroxine Index: 3.1 (reference 1.5-3.8)
    Free T4: 1.5 (reference 1.1-2.4)

    Last edited by starkstark; 09-24-2009 at 01:23 PM. Reason: clarification

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-24-2009, 02:04 PM   #2
    GravesGirl73
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    GravesGirl73's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: mass.
    Posts: 674
    GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
    Re: new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

    Hi! your antibodies for Graves/Hashi's are higher than normal. You need the TSI antibody test too, that is the Graves marker. You can have these other antibodies elevated too but they don't prove Graves without the TSI or TRab tests, you have to see about getting the TSI(thyroid stimulating immunoglobulins) As far as your free t 3 and 4 they are in normal range even though your tsh is low, you might show hyper t 3 and 4 in the future. Do you have symptoms? Some docs treat this with meds, some wait till frees are out of the range.

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 04:47 PM   #3
    starkstark
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    starkstark's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: ny, ny
    Posts: 3
    starkstark HB User
    Re: new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

    Hi! Thanks so much for helping me make sense of this. I wonder why my doc wouldn't give the TSI/TRab tests at this point to confirm. I do have symptoms - I'm always racing around, super speedy, hot, have problems sleeping almost every night, have had heart palpitations for years - I'm your typical hyperthyroid Type A personality. Also have trembling hands and a very slightly enlarged thyroid. My doc is very conservative re: treatment, which is a good thing I think. He wants to wait and see, but it seems like this inevitable course...just a matter of time before it hits. My job is extremely high pressure and stressful - I've read that can contribute. Do you have experience with that?

    Thank you so, so, so much again! It's such a puzzle and I'm trying to decipher all the acronyms and tests and what means what!

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 05:51 PM   #4
    accessn12
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    accessn12's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: greasy rock, tn
    Posts: 3,338
    accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
    Re: new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

    It seems to me that an endocrinologist should know better than to miss testing the Free T3 level in a patient that is exhibiting symptoms and has a TSH level that low. It's possible that you're dealing with what's known as T3 toxicosis and that could explain your symptoms and the low TSH level and it's not something you just want to wait and see on. I think you need to push for better testing and get to the bottom of it now.

    I hate to say it but shame on the endo.

     
    Old 09-24-2009, 08:09 PM   #5
    starkstark
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    starkstark's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: ny, ny
    Posts: 3
    starkstark HB User
    Re: new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

    Thanks for this info! I felt surprised I didn't get that test too - especially because it sounds important. When I saw how off certain #'s of mine are (TSH so low, TPOab seemingly fairly high), I just wonder how close I am to there being a bigger problem. Can those #'s be so out of whack, and I be just fine?

     
    Old 09-26-2009, 12:54 PM   #6
    GravesGirl73
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    GravesGirl73's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: mass.
    Posts: 674
    GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
    Re: new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

    Yes Accessn is right, there is no result for the FREE T 3 just total, which is up there, no doubt if the free is tested it'll be even higher, mine was My doc didn't test that at first either and didn't think I was hyper or Graves. I knew I was, he wasn't convinced said it was other things maybe,even depression (I wasn't depressed!) it took more tests to convince him,free t -3, tsi etc.. I had a normal Free t-4 but out of the range high Free -t 3. he FINALLY treated me with meds about 5 months later. Yes, stress adds to this, it may even start the whole thing, it was like that with me. Even after he did a test where he put a piece of paper on my hands after he made me touch thumbs with my fingers spread apart and then back together and the paper was vibrating! He was like "that's good" and I was like "THAT'S GOOD????"He still wasn't convinced! If you feel terrible ask him if he can refer you to an endo or have him do the Free t-3.

    Last edited by GravesGirl73; 09-26-2009 at 12:56 PM.

     
    Old 09-27-2009, 10:23 AM   #7
    starkstark
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    starkstark's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2009
    Location: ny, ny
    Posts: 3
    starkstark HB User
    Re: new & confused: sub-clinical hyperthyroidism + markers for Graves

    It's amazing how stubborn these docs are! Would you recommend that I ask my endo for the Free T3 & the TSI test? Would those confirm a diagnosis, or not necessarily? Why do you think he wouldn't just run those tests?

    As for the stress, did you make any lifestyle changes to lower your stress levels? My job is so stressful and I feel like this is a sign it's taking its toll and my body can't sustain it much longer. Any thoughts?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    NEED NEW DR--Dr. Z (Maryland) drained my insurance & left me high and dry. NEED HELP! WikiWild Pain Management 10 10-20-2009 07:21 AM
    Ashamed & Embarrassed at what I've done... kewood Addiction & Recovery 10 08-02-2009 10:08 PM
    Suboxone Tapering....Fears & Questions Wild Irish Rose Addiction & Recovery 2 06-08-2009 02:30 PM
    Tapering & VERY FATIGUED maggie0704 Addiction & Recovery 3 07-06-2007 07:00 PM
    Quit norco habit, started Suboxone worried & confused about best method jamesmzrt Addiction & Recovery 2 01-23-2007 08:48 PM
    Have Suboxone Now & Scared To Death togomo Addiction & Recovery 9 07-17-2005 10:47 AM
    Ladies & Kinda! yinksy Addiction & Recovery 47 03-14-2004 11:42 AM

    Tags
    graves, labs, sub-clinical hyperthyroid, test results



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!