It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

elevated TSH- is it due to cold weather


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2009, 06:19 PM   #1
bittygirl
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 259
bittygirl HB User
elevated TSH- is it due to cold weather

I switched meds 3 months ago from armour to compounded thyroid at the compounding pharmacy. 3 months ago on aromour my tsh was 1.95. I just got checked with 3 month of compounded meds and its 4.91. this is way up. has anyone had experiance from compounded meds? intrestinley enough, I dont feel bad. Just a little bit tired here and there but usually I know when my TSH rises because I get massive hair loss and excessive fatigue. This compounded meds did not make me feel that way even though the tsh is 4.91. My endo is going to increase my dose of course.
Could the spike in tsh be due to cold weather or stress? both of which I have recently. I find it strange that with more meds my tsh would be higher.
thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-30-2009, 02:05 AM   #2
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,346
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: elevated TSH- is it due to cold weather

When living in cold weather conditions you might need a higher dose of meds. When it gets warmer in the spring the dose may be reduced.

 
Old 12-30-2009, 08:20 AM   #3
midwest1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,929
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: elevated TSH- is it due to cold weather

Another thought... Are you absolutely positive the compounded medicine has been mixed accurately? Theoretically, if the compounding pharmacist is not very skillful or maybe inattentive, you could end up with a sub-potent product.

 
Old 12-30-2009, 08:33 PM   #4
bittygirl
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fairfield, CA
Posts: 259
bittygirl HB User
Re: elevated TSH- is it due to cold weather

Quote:
Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
Another thought... Are you absolutely positive the compounded medicine has been mixed accurately? Theoretically, if the compounding pharmacist is not very skillful or maybe inattentive, you could end up with a sub-potent product.
thanks,
yes I thought about this. I need to call the pharmacy next week to ask them about this. I was also wondering since the powder is the same powder that they use to make Armour, if maybe its the reformulation. I have heard of lots of peoples TSH going up and down and out of wack on the reformulated armour. This was another thought I had. I dont want to wait 3 months get re tested on my new dose to find out that my TSH is still going up. I need to really find out what the cause is.

Another thought i had about cold weather, is that I have been keeping out thermastat in the house at 63-65 degrees to try and save money even though im freezing. This may not be such a good idea after all. My health is more important that the money saved.

 
Old 12-31-2009, 07:31 AM   #5
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,251
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: elevated TSH- is it due to cold weather

Yes, if you're hypo, which that TSH is indicating, then you aren't doing yourself any favors by keeping the house cold. This just stresses you further and stress is not a good thing. You should also consider getting your free T3 and free T4 levels done to see what they are, as they are far more accurate read of actual thyroid hormone levels than the TSH.

Many have gone hypo on the nu Armour and compounding can be tricky because there is little or no regulation of compounding pharmacists. I recommend you look into getting your meds from Canada's Erfa Thyroid. It's a very good product with no cellulose fillers (which both compounders and Armour use for the most part, and is suspected for causing the failure of these meds). You can order it online with your doc's script.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
slightly elevated tsh level in 6 yr old daughter jmhky Children's Health 0 11-03-2009 09:54 PM
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-13-2009 12:55 AM
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 08:58 PM
Normal TSH. But Slightly Elevated T3 and T4 ira99 Thyroid Disorders 11 03-25-2009 07:28 PM
Elevated TSH & high range Total T3? jenn842 Thyroid Disorders 11 07-20-2008 05:44 AM
Generic vs. Brand in Elevated TSH jaliriley Thyroid Disorders 4 04-14-2007 08:22 AM
What else can cause elevated TSH? KBT's mom Thyroid Disorders 8 04-28-2006 11:08 PM
Elevated ESR levels Butterflysnme Thyroid Disorders 7 01-15-2006 09:20 PM
Normal TSH, elevated T4 and Thyroxine? cathy52 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-17-2004 02:02 PM
what causes an elevated TSH but normal T3 and T4? pdb123 Thyroid Disorders 2 10-14-2002 08:54 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!