It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

New labs


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2010, 11:30 AM   #1
tigger67
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
New labs

These labs are after being on 120mg dessicated thyroid for about 2 weeks.
TSH .006 (.35-4.5)
FT4 .99 (.89-1.8)
FT3 3.7 (2.3-4.2)
Ferritin 22 (10-291)
Vit. D 64 (30-89)

Even though my FT3 is on the high end, I still feel bad and have hypo symptoms (constipation, no period, fatigue, heavy lower eyelids, dry hair, swollen feeling in neck, difficulty focusing).

As I mentioned in a previous post, my doc thinks it's a pituitary problem and wants me to stop taking thyroid meds for 2 weeks and get new labs, including cortisol.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-15-2010, 12:29 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,251
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: New labs

You definitely need to address that low ferritin, it could be a major factor in your symptoms and problems getting optimized. It needs to be in the 70-90 range.

Are you taking magnesium citrate for your constipation? It's a good idea and will help in other ways too.

I don't know if pituitary is an issue for you or not but you'll be feeling pretty punky after two weeks off your meds, no doubt about it. I would try adding the iron and mg and see if that helps. Also have you ever had your reverse T3 tested?

 
Old 01-15-2010, 12:39 PM   #3
tigger67
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: New labs

I do take 250mg magnesium and it does help some. Maybe I need more? I'm bad about taking my multivitamin because it's a horse pill and hard to swallow. I also forget since I have to take it at night. So I probably haven't been getting as much iron as I should.

I had my RT3 tested about a year ago and it was on the low end of the range. My doc at the time didn't know anything about it, she only tested it because I asked.

Yea, I'm really worried about my thyroid getting inflammed again and not being able to breathe well.

 
Old 01-15-2010, 12:44 PM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,251
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: New labs

I would suppliment the iron separately from a multivitamin (BTW, I hate horsepills too and take a liquid multi from NOW, I mix it in with my yogurt or a smoothie in the am). Also are you taking magnesium citrate or oxide? Citrate is better and I also get it in powder form and mix with things, 350mg is a starting dose and you go as high as bowel tolerance.

I'd ask for another RT3 and FT3 to see if you've developed an issue with RT3.

Last edited by javelina; 01-15-2010 at 12:46 PM.

 
Old 01-15-2010, 01:02 PM   #5
tigger67
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 838
tigger67 HB User
Re: New labs

I don't remember what kind of magnesium it as. I'd have to check the bottle. I'll get citrate though if it's not that kind.

I get new labs in 2 weeks so I'll ask for RT3. Will that be a reliable test though if I'm not on thyroid meds for the next two weeks?

 
Old 01-15-2010, 01:38 PM   #6
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,251
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: New labs

Quote:
I get new labs in 2 weeks so I'll ask for RT3. Will that be a reliable test though if I'm not on thyroid meds for the next two weeks?
That's a good question, I don't know, you should be pretty darn low in all your levels after 2 weeks without meds. Maybe you should wait until after you've gotten back on them and see if you're converting T4 to RT3 at that time.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 07:52 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 06:48 AM
I got my new labs. Please help!!! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-11-2008 12:04 PM
My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems Natalie00 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-04-2006 09:22 PM
Riddle re: meds/labs softcrush Thyroid Disorders 19 09-12-2004 11:09 AM
High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 12:05 PM
Question for upcoming labs? achilders Thyroid Disorders 4 05-01-2004 03:17 AM
Got my 7yr olds labs! mydestiny Thyroid Disorders 21 02-21-2004 11:18 AM
recent labs & question regarding symptoms zekat Thyroid Disorders 5 09-25-2003 04:44 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!