It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Blood Tests, need help evaluating please


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2010, 05:39 PM   #1
Septerra
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Septerra HB User
Blood Tests, need help evaluating please

As I've said, I've had some trouble with thin hair. Also some stress about stupid things.

TSH 1.120 range: 0.0250-4.200

T4, Free 1.84 range: .093-1.70

Clol 148 range: 0-200

Trig 102 range: 0-200

HDL-C 33 range: 45-100

LDL-C 91 range: 0-100

VLDL 20 range: 0-42

LDL/HDL 2.76 range: 0.00-0.00

TChol/HDL 4.5 range: 3.7-6.7

My lipids seem a little high, but they used to be higher before I lost a little weight. Also, I drank some sweet tea that morning before getting bloodwork, so it says that might have affected it somewhat. Also it looks like my T4 is high? I dunno what that means. Anyways, can someone help me understand these better?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-20-2010, 05:46 PM   #2
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,251
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Blood Tests, need help evaluating please

I'm not sure why your Free T4 is so high, your TSH is not as low as it would be if you here hyper. It would be really good to get a free T3 done so you can see what that level is. Free T4 is not all that useful a thyroid test by itself.

Your LDL and HDL are definitely out of whack. This is usually a sign that your thyroid is also misfunctioning.

I'd ask for some more tests, Free T3, TPO and TG antibodies, ferritin, vitamin D and B12 for starters. This will give you a better idea of what's going on.

 
Old 01-20-2010, 05:49 PM   #3
Septerra
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Septerra HB User
Re: Blood Tests, need help evaluating please

I don't have another appointment due for about six months. Also, they make me come in a week earlier to do bloodwork before the appointment. How would I go about asking for all these tests?

 
Old 01-20-2010, 06:05 PM   #4
javelina
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,251
javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
Re: Blood Tests, need help evaluating please

I would call the office and ask for them. See what happens. Also ask for a copy of the labs once they come in.

 
Old 01-20-2010, 06:08 PM   #5
Septerra
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 63
Septerra HB User
Re: Blood Tests, need help evaluating please

Maybe I can just make an appointment with a dermatologist and ask for tests. I'm most concerned about my hair. I'm assuming I have high cloistral because I'm overweight, which I'm working on too.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Blood Pressure extremes for each hour of each day for an entire year. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 23 06-25-2011 10:22 AM
Lupus and blood pressure spikes when sleeping. Sunsetnan Lupus 121 07-26-2010 08:21 AM
Blood tests and questions -- please look! mom9495 Thyroid Disorders 1 04-23-2010 09:36 AM
high blood pressure at 20? dylanmumm Blood and Blood Vessel 3 02-19-2010 04:46 PM
ejaculation or DRE before psa blood draw medved Cancer: Prostate 15 11-24-2009 01:10 PM
vomited blood slah General Health 11 10-18-2006 01:33 PM
A question about Blood Tests/Counts.. Kiyuri07 Open to All Other Health Topics 17 10-06-2005 07:58 PM
Confused about blood work calaje Smoking Cessation 3 08-27-2004 09:13 AM
someone please help me w? info on blood tests! krissy8317 Chronic Fatigue 5 08-29-2003 04:47 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!