It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • new labs need input please!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-16-2010, 01:25 PM   #1
    sunnie123
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    sunnie123's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Posts: 9
    sunnie123 HB User
    new labs need input please!

    Hi,
    I was told I had Hashi's last year and that the antibodies weren't terribly high.
    I am on a watch/see and my PA said he would treat my symptoms if needed and if I wanted a trial of meds I could. I have been feeling good lately so i wanted to get new labs. Sleep issues still arise but whatever I am learning to cope. I was having some heart palps the week I had my labs run as well as weeks before... I lost a couple pounds as well. Maybe the thyroid was kicking in gear.

    March 04 LAST WEEK labs
    TSH 0.997(0.34-4.82)
    free t4 1.1(.7-1.8)
    t3 1.12 (.7-1.7)


    OLD LABS from last JULY 09
    TSH 1.08 (0.34-4.82)
    t4 0.68(.7-1.8)
    t3 0.93(.7-1.7)

    Have I improved??It appears to me I have. Do I ignore the lower TSH??

    I have started testosterone replacement(sublingual) I started that only 3 days prior to my bloodwork. Could that be helping at all???I had a hysterectomy a few years ago. I am also on estrogen replacement. Too young to go without it. The testosterone replacement has been great. My mood and brain is functioning better.

    IF you have any thoughts/ideas about my new results let me know.
    Thanks so much!!

    sunnie

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-18-2010, 05:56 AM   #2
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: new labs need input please!

    Hi, It looks like your Ft4 and Ft3 are quite low. Please ignore the TSH, because it is only a pituitary response. The Ft4 and Ft3 are the actual circulating thyroid hormones in your system.

    If I had continued to let docs treat me by using TSH, I would be quite sick.

    Also, don't know if your doc has told you that Estrogen replacement might lower your Ft4 and Ft3.

    It looks to me like you need to be on thyroid replacement. If you do not take thyroid replacment other health problems may arise, such as high cholesterol, diabetes,high bloodpressure etc.

    The TSH should not be used to monitor the thyroid. Docs have just been taught to monitor TSH in Medical School. There is an ongoing debate over the TSH.....Good luck to you.
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 03-18-2010, 11:08 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: new labs need input please!

    Hashi's cycles from hypo to hyper and back many times before the thyroid completely shuts down. That's the likeliest reason why you had the hyper episode.

    The two TSH levels you report are essentially the same. No difference. You can ignore them both, because it's the FT levels that count. The slight improvement in them could account for your feeling better. I guess it could be the testosterone, too. Supplementing testosterone isn't likely to improve your hypoT, I don't think.

    Last edited by midwest1; 03-18-2010 at 11:08 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Labs......please help SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 5 05-19-2009 01:43 PM
    New Labs before appt. What do you think? Peeps Thyroid Disorders 6 04-03-2005 12:55 PM
    Got My Free T3 and T4 labs - Please Look! LucyPearl Thyroid Disorders 23 11-19-2004 04:41 AM
    New Labs, adding T3 - your opinion please Peeps Thyroid Disorders 3 10-25-2004 07:55 PM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!