It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-18-2010, 09:41 AM   #1
    thyroid chick
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 2
    thyroid chick HB User
    Smile NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??

    Hi i have just had a thryoid test inregards to recurrent pregnancy losses,
    one time during pregnancy i had a high TSH of 9.8 but my thyroxin level was normal. I had TSH, FT4 FT3 tested last week and my results are as follows.

    TSH 4.21 ( flagged as High) the norm (0.27 -4.20) mU/L

    FT4 16.6 The norm (12.0 - 22.0) pmol/L

    FT3 7.2 ( Flagged as High) 3.9 -6.8) pmol/L

    Thyroid Antibodies, Thyr.perox.Abs 11 ( 0-50) iu/ml
    ANA, negative

    Do i need thryoid meds with a result like this, and what do you think the diagnosis is, hypothryoid maybe ?? i dont anythng inregards to thyroid.

    I am going to see a doctor in regards to pregnancy loss next week and need to show him these results and possible have some knowledge on thryoid to ask him about, i dont want this not takin seriouce, as thyroid problems can cause misscarriages so i need some advice on my results above,

    Help needed please,

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-18-2010, 10:31 AM   #2
    Reece
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: NY
    Posts: 3,803
    Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
    Re: NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??

    Those are very strange results. Usually your tsh would be low with a high free t3. You would probably want to see a reproductive endocronologist, or a regular one. Something is odd, maybe a pituitary issue (others here know more about that), but you need to check out those results further.

     
    Old 04-18-2010, 11:05 AM   #3
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??

    Yes, these results are definitely out of the ordinary. I would seek out a doctor who will test all your pituitary hormones and make sure they are not out of whack. Also a resting may be in order of all of these thyroid labs just to make sure that FT3 level is for real. I can only think it may be pituitary in origin with that high TSH coupled with high FT3 levels.

     
    Old 04-18-2010, 11:39 AM   #4
    thyroid chick
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 2
    thyroid chick HB User
    Re: NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??

    Thanks reece, & Javelina,

    They are strange arnt they, everything i have researched has nothing with a high tsh and tf3 its always the tsh and t4 which why i posted here.

    Is the pituitary a gland problem ? sorry i dont understand all this and need to learn

    I have just been tested positive for a immune disorder in pregnancy as well.
    Natural killer cells on cd19+cd5+ none of you may know anything in regards to this But this problem can also cause thryoid problems, so am wondering is this is why i have a strange result of thryoid, maybe this is having a effect.

    Its not effecting my fertility as my fsh and lh are normal and i am able to conceive, mmmm strange isnt it, this why i dont want it to not be takin seriouce because somthing just isnt right.

    I get pins and needles a lot in my hands and always feel tired, are these signs of thryoid problems ?

    Have any of you come across a post or somewhere on the net where the TSH high and the FT3 but the Ft4 is normal ?

    I need to show my doctor some things on this and tell him it is not normal.

    Many thanks

     
    Old 04-18-2010, 11:50 AM   #5
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ??

    The only things that come to mind are either a pituitary dysfunction that is driving up your TSH and resulting in increased T4 and conversion to T3 or some kind of thyroid hormone resistance where your high levels of T3 are not getting into the cells and this is causing your pituitary to keep producing high TSH.
    I would get these labs repeated as well as get an RT3 level to see if your T4 is converting to RT3 and this is causing T3 to pool in your bloodstream. Also low cortisol levels can cause problems with T3 pooling so a saliva cortisol test may be a good idea too.
    Your symptoms can be thyroid related. I would also get your vitamin B12, D and ferritin levels tested as these are often low with hypothyroidism.

    Last edited by javelina; 04-18-2010 at 11:52 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
    Confused and need help with labs ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 12 03-26-2009 08:11 PM
    Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 12:04 PM
    I just need to vent... ErinS64 Lupus 9 12-29-2007 10:59 AM
    Need Opinion - Graves or Hashi's???? VegasQ Thyroid Disorders 8 03-30-2007 05:48 PM
    Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 09:24 PM
    Double vision from thyroid or grave's? Need info! Paksenarian Thyroid Disorders 1 04-17-2004 05:09 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!