It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-19-2010, 05:45 PM   #1
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Hi everyone. My mom (59 yrs. old) has been dealing with thyroid, gout and sarcoidosis for years now, and at the doctor today, her blood levels showed she had high potassium and calcium levels.

    As per her doctor's recommendation several months ago, she stopped eating dairy and anything else that would have high levels of calcium or potassium, but still continue to show high in her blood.

    My mom doesn't have insurance or enough money to go to another doctor for a 2nd opinion, so I'm hoping someone here has gone through a similar situation and has cured or reduced their levels.

    Her gout is causing painful crystal formations in her fingers and she is complaining of kidney pain, but doesn't want to go to the doctor and pay, to find out it's nothing too serious.

    Thank you for your help.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-19-2010, 06:19 PM   #2
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Your mother should get her parathyroid hormone tested (PTH). High calcium is often from hyperparathyroidism and this is a serious condition that should be evaluated.

     
    Old 04-19-2010, 10:07 PM   #3
    writeleft
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Posts: 5,099
    writeleft HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    I can speak to the gout, as I have suffered with that with my kidney failure...not suggesting your mom has kidney failure, but women rarely have gout, and it is very painful. For the gout, I take a medication called Allopuirnol. Uric acid cause the crystals, and I get it as a result of taking certain medication. Without seeing a doctor though, it would be hard to treat.

    The thyroid issues are similar...there is very effective medication to control it, but also needs a doctor to regulate it.

    I am sorry your mother is going through this...

     
    Old 04-20-2010, 10:56 AM   #4
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Thank you all.

    javelina - my mother says she took a pill about 10 years ago for her thyroid that was supposed to get rid of her symptoms for life. have you heard of this treatment? she has been seeing doctors at a local hospital clinic using state aid for 2 years now, and i just see her getting worse. she looks frail, always in some sort of pain and i'm very worried.

     
    Old 04-20-2010, 01:00 PM   #5
    Reece
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: NY
    Posts: 3,803
    Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    If she took a pill to get all better from a thyroid issue, it could likely be a "RAI"---radioactive iodine pill.

    She might have been "hyperthyroid" or had "graves disease" where her thyroid was spilling out too much hormone into her system. The radioactive iodine pills destroys portions of the thyroid, so it won't put out too much hormone.

    Eventually, it often kills off all thyroid function, and the thyroid portion of what your mom has, could be "hypothyroid" or not having enough hormone in her body.

    It's likely not her only problem, but one of them that's causing some of her discomfort.

     
    Old 04-20-2010, 01:02 PM   #6
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    There is no such pill that cures thyroid for life. Perhaps she had radioactive iodine treatment? That is a treatment some have for hyperthyroidism and for most patients, RAI means a lifetime of resulting hypthyroidism that will require lifelong treatment and monitoring. Is she currently taking thyroid hormones?

     
    Old 04-20-2010, 07:09 PM   #7
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    No, she isn't taking any type of thyroid medications and hasn't for quite some time. I'm pretty sure she had the RAI treatment you both mention.

     
    Old 04-21-2010, 07:21 AM   #8
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Wow, so RAI and no hormone replacement? No wonder she's so sick. And she desperately needs to get treatment or she will only get sicker. I can't believe none of the doctors she's seen have caught on to this- are they always aware of her history? Does she have any labs for thyroid that have been done recently? If not she needs a TSH, free T3, free T4 at the very least.

    Your mother must get her thyroid hormones replaced ASAP. Hopefully there is a clinic or doc who accepts Medicaid who will work her up and treat her. Low thyroid affects every system in the body and will dangerously harm her health.

    Just on a hunch I did a search on RAI and hyperparathyroidism. It appears that people who have undergone RAI have an increased risk of hyperparathryoidism, particularly as these patients age so your mother definitely needs to have this worked up since her calcium levels are so high.

     
    Old 04-26-2010, 02:14 PM   #9
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Quick update. I'm sitting in the ER with mom now - not sure what is wrong. She is trembling and shaking. Very cold. Feet hurt. Fingers and hands swollen, hot and full of crystals. What do you suggest I ask doctor to test or to look for? Thank yyou so much.

     
    Old 04-26-2010, 02:55 PM   #10
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    She needs a calcium, parathyroid hormone level, TSH, free T3 and free T4 level just for starters. Plus the usual CBC and chemestry panel they normally run. I'd also ask for a B12 and ferritin and I'm guessing her vitamin D is probably low too if her parathyroid is at play here.

    Sorry you're going through this. You mother very likely needs thyroid treatment STAT (and possibly parathyroid too) and hopefully they will diagnose her properly.

     
    Old 04-26-2010, 06:13 PM   #11
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    They are keeping her overnight, I will ask the doctor to run those tests tomorrow. They are telling her she has pneumonia and she has 102 fever. I'm thinking the pneumonia has something to do with her sarcoidosis.

     
    Old 05-10-2010, 05:09 PM   #12
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Thank you all for your helpful advice. I finally got the doctors to give my mother the appropriate tests as listed above.

    She finally got out of the hospital today and still has gout in her feet and hands. During her stay, they have diagnosed her with pneumonia and diabetes. I'm thinking the diabetes is due to the colchicine.

    Anyway, we finally received the lab results from the thyroid tests. They were taken 10 days ago and I'm not sure why the endocrinologist has not discussed treatment with us. My mother never received thyroid treatment during her stay.

    Here are the numbers:

    TSH - 0.07 Range 0.34-4.82
    PTHI - 109 Range 10-65
    CA - 8.6 Range 8.6-10.2
    Free T4 - 0.84 Range 0.59-1.61
    Free T3 - 222 Range 230-420

    The hospital has recommended for Mom to have her follow-up visit with the endocrinologist in 2-3 weeks, but I am thinking we should try to get an appointment immediately.

    Please advise me on the next steps of action.

    Thank you again for your invaluable advice!

    Last edited by Karina1; 05-10-2010 at 05:22 PM.

     
    Old 05-10-2010, 05:19 PM   #13
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    Can you give us the ranges for these tests? Thanks.

     
    Old 05-10-2010, 05:23 PM   #14
    Karina1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Karina1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 18
    Karina1 HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    UPDATED
    thank you!

     
    Old 05-10-2010, 06:37 PM   #15
    javelina
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    javelina's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2008
    Location: AZ
    Posts: 2,250
    javelina HB Userjavelina HB Userjavelina HB User
    Re: Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :(

    It looks like she's got hyperparathyroidism and is very hypothyroid, perhaps with pituitary problems with that low TSH and below-range FT3. I hope your Mom gets to see a good endocrinologist, and may need to find one who specializes in parathyroids, as not every endo deals with it. Getting in to see endos isn't always easy and can take time, I hope you can find one to see her soon.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Thyroid test results help? pemmy Endocrine Disorders 5 08-14-2008 12:18 PM
    Had sonogram on thyroid today ! dinney Thyroid Disorders 14 04-08-2007 08:23 AM
    Environmental Toxcity and thyroid problems christine25 Thyroid Disorders 10 05-21-2006 06:22 PM
    Help uncontrolled thyroid and other serious issues hurtinbad Thyroid Disorders 1 03-20-2005 08:44 AM
    Gout, Calcium-Related? Labman Arthritis 4 01-27-2005 02:29 PM
    short of breath/sarcoid? what else? hanwin Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 7 04-22-2004 04:49 PM
    THYROID-T4 vs Catscan Jennie Coburn Thyroid Disorders 1 03-15-2004 04:43 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!