It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-25-2010, 12:46 PM   #1
    Jen1984
    Member
    (female)
     
    Jen1984's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 55
    Jen1984 HB User
    New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    Hi everyone. I went to the E.R. last night, sick of not being able to swallow my food! And gasping for air in my sleep. They immediately tested the thyroid. The E.R. doc says that I am healthy as a horse. But when I get home and do some research on the national oncology web site looks like my TSH is normal BUT my T4 is very low normal brderline. Will anyone help me to know if I need to look at other diseases as the culprit or if these findings are something to be investigated further? I have been tested so many times for lupus, MS, Celiac disease, Chiari Malformation, anything you can imagine.

    My labs are

    TSH 1.66 (NORMAL 0.45-4.67)
    FREE T4 0.83 (NORMAL 0.71-1.85)

    I have all of the symptoms, I think I even have like eye disease. Not to mention I have choking probs!!! I am tired, I am still lactating after my son was born two years ago AND I have put on 70 lbs.this year alone... The us oncology web page says that their normal ranges for the Free T4 are 0.8- 1.8 so if this is so than I think I am fighting hypothyroidism. But please if any of you have any input it is gladly welcome. Don't be afraid to say I am wacked out and need to shut up either! lol

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-25-2010, 01:42 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    Don't expect most MDs to understand that the lowest end of the FT4 range is "normal" for almost no one. The range is only that - a range in which all supposedly healthy people are represented. Only a rare one will feel well when FT4 is at either end of that range; most feel well only when the level is 50%-75% of its range. Think of it like a shoe range. There's one place within it that "fits" you. Just as you can't wear any shoe size in the standard range, you can't be expected to "wear" a thyroid level that doesn't fit you.

    In the ER (and most MDs' offices), you're told you're "healthy as a horse" because they take into account mostly the so-called normal TSH. But the majority of hypoT cases are caused by an autoimmune disorder known as Hashimoto's disease. The antibodies that cause it tend to keep a lid on TSH, which is why that can look so darned "normal" even after FT4 (and probably FT3) have plunged into the basement levels. And it's why it's so hard to get diagnosed, alas.

    Just wondering... Did the ER doc palpate your neck to check for thyroid enlargement? So often they pronounce us "healthy" based on bloodwork alone and don't even bother with this basic exam.

    Find yourself a doc who will run this panel of tests: TSH, free T4, free T3, and the thyroid antibody tests for hypoT - TPO and Tg. This will give you the best idea of your thyroid status. Oh yeah, and make sure they do a "neck check", too.

    No, you aren't "whacked". You're like so many of us who had to fight our way to a diagnosis and treatment. I'm here to tell you to keep fighting. It's worth it.

    Last edited by midwest1; 05-25-2010 at 01:44 PM.

     
    Old 05-25-2010, 04:34 PM   #3
    Jen1984
    Member
    (female)
     
    Jen1984's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 55
    Jen1984 HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    No he did not do that at all. He said at the beginning of the visit he would do an x ray on it and didn't eve do that.

     
    Old 05-26-2010, 10:21 AM   #4
    Jen1984
    Member
    (female)
     
    Jen1984's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 55
    Jen1984 HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    I wanted to mention that I have called 2 labs in town, their free t4 normal ranges are .82-1.77, and my free t4 is 0.83. Is therea possibility I could be borderline hypo? Thanks for your input Midwest, I need to have my Doc run all thos tests on me.. He seems to care a whole lot more! He is just out of pocket and its kinda expensive to see him, but I willsee him soon I HOPE!!

     
    Old 05-26-2010, 02:00 PM   #5
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Jen1984 View Post
    I wanted to mention that I have called 2 labs in town, their free t4 normal ranges are .82-1.77, and my free t4 is 0.83. Is therea possibility I could be borderline hypo?
    Yes there is - and if there are obvious symptoms then it's not "borderline" in my book but just plain hypoT

     
    Old 05-26-2010, 02:00 PM   #6
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    It's more than possible you're hypo... It's just about certain. No "borderline" about it!

    You must take your result within the context of the range of the lab that did the test. That's okay, you're still hypo and no better off, even though the range used starts lower. Your result of .83 is about 10% of the range. The average healthy person - without thyroid disease - would probably have a free T4 level of around 70% of its range, or 1.5 using the hosp. lab's standard.

    I'm glad you have a doctor you respect and who respects you. Get the tests I mentioned. Let us know what happens, ok?

     
    Old 05-26-2010, 05:46 PM   #7
    Jen1984
    Member
    (female)
     
    Jen1984's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 55
    Jen1984 HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    Thank you all. I went to a doc yesterday at a free clinic who said that my labs are 'so normal' and that I am choling on my food because of stress and anxiety. Wouldn't even let me talk! Said that I needed to lose some weight and my problems would go away. As we were walking out of the room he said that my little 2 year old son had ADHD and I needed to have him evaluated. I was so ****** off needless to say and hope that none of you ever have to go through that with any doctors. I will try to get into my normal MD this week. He is out of pocket so its really hard to see him because I am poor. I will definately keep you all up to date. If any of you have had similar experiences with illusive lab results, please share how you overcame this hurdle!

    Jenn

     
    Old 05-26-2010, 05:48 PM   #8
    Jen1984
    Member
    (female)
     
    Jen1984's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2010
    Posts: 55
    Jen1984 HB User
    Re: New Results, Doc says normal BUT T4 seems low, any help?

    Thanks Midwest I know it doesn't seem very functional to at 0.83. I will definately let you know what happens thanks for letting me vent.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what mri results mean jason754 Back Problems 3 05-25-2010 10:02 AM
    please help with results of my sleep study tiredpoet Sleep Disorders 5 03-04-2009 10:38 AM
    4 y/o CBC results....help reading them. USMCwifeAMY Children's Health 10 08-26-2006 10:55 PM
    Test Results...Dr says "normal"....any advice? Tracey110 Thyroid Disorders 9 03-16-2006 06:00 PM
    I'm SO confused! got Lab results... Help MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 5 02-02-2006 08:45 AM
    Waiting on Ambry Genetic Testing Results BYHOPE1113 Cystic Fibrosis 6 11-05-2004 11:40 AM
    Message for AngelicBrat - blood test results Dee74 Lupus 7 06-16-2004 08:20 PM
    TSH results. Help! annemobrien Thyroid Disorders 21 12-02-2003 05:25 PM
    ENG results..Can anyone help interpret? NoodyPooh Inner Ear Disorders 5 06-04-2003 11:38 AM

    Tags
    free t4, results, thyroid



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!