It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Help With Readings :(

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-04-2010, 09:04 PM   #1
    Minneapolis86
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Minneapolis86's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2010
    Posts: 2
    Minneapolis86 HB User
    Help With Readings :(

    I have continuing symptoms:

    -Cold hands/feet
    -Drastic Hair Loss
    -Chronic Fatigue
    -Sore Feet
    -Migraines/Headaches
    -Joint/Muscle Aches
    -Apathy/Lethargy/Exhaustion
    -Sensitivity to Light
    -Trouble Falling Asleep
    -Waking up for hours in the middle of the night
    -Etc, etc, etc.

    Mid May my blood results were as follows:

    *Free T4 .97 (.82 - 1.77)
    *TSH 1.45 (.45 - 4.5)

    My doctor said that because everything was "in range" I was "normal" even though I've been having continuing symptoms.

    I decided to get more tests done recently. They are as follows:

    *Free T4 1.35 (.38 change since previous blood draw)
    *TSH .830 (.62 change since previous blood draw)
    *Reverse T3 295 (90- 350)
    *Free T3 2.6 (2.0 - 4.4)

    Antibodies:
    *Anti Ab <20 (0 - 40)
    *TPO Ab 18 (0 - 34)


    I'm trying to get an appointment with an Endocrinologist because I don't feel normal at all I feel like I flip flop between Hyper and Hypo symptoms.

    Am I doomed to be untreated because of my blood results??

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-07-2010, 03:42 AM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Help With Readings :(

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Minneapolis86 View Post
    *Reverse T3 295 (90- 350)
    *Free T3 2.6 (2.0 - 4.4)
    This caught my eye Your rT3 seems high compared to your FT3 so IMHO you're not converting T4 to T3 as you should. Low FT3 (although still "within range") will cause HypoT symptoms. I think you should have adrenal function checked.

     
    Old 06-07-2010, 01:24 PM   #3
    herekittykitty
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Posts: 474
    herekittykitty HB User
    Re: Help With Readings :(

    I don't think you should give up hope in finding out what is physically/medically wrong with you. So many people are told they are depressed or stressed and put on antidepressants when that is not the real problem. I hope someone sees this that understands lab results more than I do because it seems that your numbers are in the low normal range.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    CONFUSED with THYROID readings?? I need help? meds do nto seem to be working? bluetou Thyroid Disorders 17 05-12-2011 07:18 PM
    Chronic High BP of 147/93, from 1998 to 2004 based on 14832 readings, now 126/73! Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 21 02-20-2010 06:33 AM
    The four essential steps, that I've taken, that help me live with Heart Failure Machaon Heart Disorders 65 01-01-2010 02:07 AM
    Widely fluctuating BP readings. Please help! gop High & Low Blood Pressure 16 09-13-2005 06:32 AM
    READINGS AND COMBO MEDS NEED HELP!!![from the pros] pickapro1999 Thyroid Disorders 15 12-15-2004 06:02 AM
    Left arm readings are higher than right. BP gone high over last week. Help!! Scout- High & Low Blood Pressure 5 11-30-2004 10:35 AM
    stress & high bp readings, help please mariazzzz High & Low Blood Pressure 15 10-10-2004 12:29 PM
    I needed help, and you made my day... StormLuvver High & Low Blood Pressure 2 08-18-2004 07:23 AM

    Tags
    hashitoxicosis, help new, thyroid blood tests



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!