It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-01-2010, 05:52 PM   #1
    momxs8
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    momxs8's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 3
    momxs8 HB User
    TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    I googled high tsh, low t4, and normal t3, and I cant find anything on it. My dr. doesnt know what to make of it and cant explain it.Most people have a low T3, not a low T4 with a normal T3, and a TSH reading that high. Does anyone have any kind of knowledge about this kind of problem?

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I wasn't sure what info to put on this board. Don't want to upset any dr.s. I'm going to a kinesiologist right now, and he has me on thyroid support right now. I had been on it long enough that he wanted to recheck my numbers, and thyroid wasn't coming up on the muscle testing anymore, so he recommended another blood test to see where we were. After seeing the results he said the T3 being 2.8 is why it wouldn't come up in testing, but he said these results are the opposite of what one would usually see, and he's not sure how to approach this yet. He is checking it out, and I have learned I should never rely on someone completely, especially when my health is concerned.
    We already did a saliva, adrenal test, and took what was needed to address what showed up there, including something for elevated cortisol.
    Of course i feel terrible. Mornings are always terrible. I usually feel bad overall. My fatigue is sometimes overwhelming, and excercise can be difficult to work through. I struggle with depression and I have pretty bad brain fog, also. I have, of course, other symptoms, but these two are the ones that are affecting my life the most.
    Again, my numbers are
    TSH 47.80
    T4 2.9
    Free T4 0.5
    T3 Free 2.8

    Is there a way to "fix" this without taking synthroid and shutting down my thyroid.
    Does anyone know of an alternate medicine that is more homeopathic or natural?
    Is a different kind of dr, or specialist I should see to address these problems.

    Last edited by momxs8; 07-02-2010 at 01:48 PM. Reason: brain fog!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-01-2010, 06:55 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    "High", "low", and "normal" have little meaning in the context of thyroid disease. Unless your free T4 and/or free T3 levels are above 50% of their lab ranges, you're hypothyroid. If your TSH is above 3 or so, it's a sure bet.

    Instead of making us guess, you can post the exact results with lab ranges so we can tell you more.

    Edit to add:
    Oops, I just noticed your results in the thread title. Even without the lab ranges, I can see your free T3 is definitely not "normal". It's too low also. You're very hypothyroid. If your MD doesn't understand that when it's smacking him in the face, you need to find a better doctor so you can start treatment!

    Last edited by midwest1; 07-01-2010 at 06:58 PM.

     
    Old 07-01-2010, 06:56 PM   #3
    braveheart226
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    braveheart226's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2009
    Location: NY
    Posts: 469
    braveheart226 HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    Is your doctor an endocrinologist? If not, that's who you need to see.
    I also had a very high TSH, and it turns out I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which is the autoimmune type of hypothyroid. You can only find that out by having a peroxidase test done.

     
    Old 07-02-2010, 12:26 PM   #4
    momxs8
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    momxs8's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 3
    momxs8 HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    I wasn't sure what info to put on this board. Don't want to upset any dr.s. I'm going to a kinesiologist right now, and he has me on thyroid support right now. I had been on it long enough that he wanted to recheck my numbers, and thyroid wasn't coming up on the muscle testing anymore, so he recommended another blood test to see where we were. After seeing the results he said the T3 being 2.8 is why it wouldn't come up in testing, but he said these results are the opposite of what one would usually see, and he's not sure how to approach this yet. He is checking it out, and I have learned I should never rely on someone completely, especially when my health is concerned.
    We already did a saliva, adrenal test, and took what was needed to address what showed up there, including something for elevated cortisol.
    Of course i feel terrible. Mornings are always terrible. I usually feel bad overall. My fatigue is sometimes overwhelming, and excercise can be difficult to work through. I have pretty bad brain fog, also. I have, of course, other symptoms, but these two are the ones that are affecting my life the most.
    Again, my numbers are
    TSH 47.80
    T4 2.9
    Free T4 0.5
    T3 Free 2.8

     
    Old 07-02-2010, 12:45 PM   #5
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    Your doc should know that FT3 is often the last to drop - your body is working overtime trying to make enough T3 for your needs from the little T4 it has to work with. Usually the diagnosis is made based on TSH and FT4 and looking at your levels there's no question whether you're hypothyroid.

     
    Old 07-02-2010, 01:55 PM   #6
    momxs8
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    momxs8's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Posts: 3
    momxs8 HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    is there a more natural approach i can take to solve this problem? This is what my dr. was trying to look into, rather than take synthroid, which from what i've read will probably not help me feel better.

     
    Old 07-02-2010, 02:00 PM   #7
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    If you prefer more natural options for medication (or hormone replacement really) there are meds made from pig's thyroid like Armour and Erfa Thyroid.

     
    Old 07-05-2010, 05:18 PM   #8
    Bran'sNana
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Bran'sNana's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Rhode Island
    Posts: 1,243
    Bran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB UserBran'sNana HB User
    Re: TSH 47.80 - T4 2.9 - FreeT4 0.5 - T3 Free 2.8

    Yes I definitely agree with Midwest and Finnmaid, you are HYPO! With a free t-4 of 0.5, that's below the bottom of most ranges. My range for FT4 is (.80-1.80). The FT3 is also low.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lab results - High TSH, Free T3 & Free T4 at mid to high end of range Play_Hard Thyroid Disorders 0 07-10-2008 11:33 PM
    low TSH, low Free T4???? SRC Thyroid Disorders 8 01-22-2007 04:04 PM
    What if TSH is high, but Free's are in the normal range? Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 7 10-08-2004 08:38 PM
    I'm free ontheway Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 4 09-14-2004 08:39 PM

    Tags
    high tsh, hypothyrodism, low t4, normal t3



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!