It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • How do I get someone to diagnose me???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-19-2010, 02:39 PM   #1
    Daydreaming
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Daydreaming's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: San Diego, CA
    Posts: 1
    Daydreaming HB User
    Unhappy How do I get someone to diagnose me???

    I need some feedback/advice.

    I am a 29 year old female, I am slightly overweight but have been very active for the past few years (running races and triathlons), until the past few weeks since the fatigue has taken over.

    In the past several months I have been noticing several symptoms. It started with:

    - irregular periods (this has been ongoing, I have never been regular)
    - dry eyes (dry to the point that eye drops barely help)
    - dry skin (VERY dry face and dandruff)
    - thinning hair
    - digestive issues, mostly constipation and stomach pain
    - itchy skin (itchy all over with no apparent rash)
    - flushed feeling after eating
    - heart palpitations

    I went to my PCP two months ago and he referred me to an allergist, a dermatologist, and a gastroenterologist.

    In addition to the symptoms above, in the past several weeks I've developed:

    - increased fatigue (I have not been this run down since I had mono at age 17)
    - diffuse upper back pain
    - depression
    - joint pain, particularly in my fingers
    - pale face with red cheeks and circles under my eyes
    - painless yet uncomfortable muscle cramps in my calves

    Three weeks ago I finally had the first of my appointments, with the allergist, and he did the following labs: CBC, CMP, UA, ANA, RF, TSH and thyroid antibodies. No remarkable findings in the CBC, CMP or UA. My ANA was negative. However:

    TSH = 3.2 uIU/ml (it was 2.2 in Feb 2010 and closer to 1.5 a few years ago)
    RF = 22 IU/ml (reference range 0-19)
    Thyroid Glob Ab = 26 U/ml (0-60)
    TPO Ab - 52 U/ml (0-60)

    In my follow-up he diagnosed me with dermatographism to explain the itchy skin, declared me "normal" otherwise, told me to take Zyrtec for the itching and sent me on my way (side note: I have not been taking the Zyrtec because it makes me sleepy).

    So then this past week I had my dermatology appointment and by this point I was already feeling severe fatigue. He addressed my dry skin/dandruff by prescribing a medicated shampoo, and figured my hair thinning might be caused by low iron. Again, he declared my TSH "normal" but also ordered Free T4 at my request (I asked for Free T3 as well but he said it wasn't necessary). Results of those tests were:

    Free T4: 1.1 ng/dl (0.7 - 1.4)
    Ferritin: 24 ng/dl (10-300)
    Iron: 90 ug/dl (35-150)
    Direct TIBC: 405 mcg/dl (250-450)
    % Saturation (Fe, DIBC): 22% (20-55%)

    After these results came back the dermatologist called and said that my ferritin was low enough to be causing hair loss and prescribed ferrous sulfate to get these levels back up.

    I have yet to visit the GI doc to address the digestive issues, but my appointment is tomorrow. Mainly I've been experiencing constipation, heartburn, and lower abdominal distension and pain (kind of feels like I'm being stabbed near my bellybutton).

    So to you in the HealthBoards community, I ask you, do you think that my ferritin level of 24 could be causing all of the above symptoms? And why on earth would my ferritin level be so low in the first place when I eat plenty of iron? Given my TSH trending upward, the symptoms I have, and family history (I have an identical twin who is hypo) I am somewhat convinced that I am hypo and that is what is causing all of this. But I feel like I am getting the run around from the docs, no one really cares about my symptoms, only my lab results, and am disappointed that I will have to go back to my PCP for a referral and wait several weeks for an appointment with an endocrinologist, who may or may not decide to treat me based on my symptoms.

    What would you all do if you were me? Unfortunately I currently have an HMO (though will DEFINITELY switch to a PPO in April) so I can't choose who I go to if I want to be covered by insurance, so I've been thinking of going to a naturopathic doctor in the mean time and paying cash. Has anyone ever gone this route? Is it REALLY expensive? Any other ideas? I need help. I am feeling like a shell of my former self.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-19-2010, 03:38 PM   #2
    sjb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    sjb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Ma USA
    Posts: 3,385
    sjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB Usersjb HB User
    Re: How do I get someone to diagnose me???

    Hi well according to nih there is a possibility that H. pylori can cause low ferritin levels. However on other sites there were other causes listed such as bleeding or medicines that caused it or heavy menses or tumors with bleeding etc. Naturopaths can be expensive and some are better than others depending on who is picked just like the allopathic doctors. I would not bother with acupuncture nor chinese herbs.

     
    Old 12-19-2010, 04:00 PM   #3
    leighsa200
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    leighsa200's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 276
    leighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB Userleighsa200 HB User
    Re: How do I get someone to diagnose me???

    I know I would be having hypo symptoms with your TSH and free T4 levels.

    I would see and endo. I know my endo uses the new TSH range with 3 being the uppermost, so he would treat a level like yours, especially with your family history and symptoms.

    I know low ferritin can cause hair loss and other symptoms, but based on your thyroid results, I don't think all of your symptoms are low ferritin. I don't know much about ferritin but I do know that a lot of hypos have low ferritin.

    Good luck

     
    Old 12-20-2010, 03:40 AM   #4
    Rellee
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Rellee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Victoria, Australia
    Posts: 14
    Rellee HB User
    Re: How do I get someone to diagnose me???

    You should see an endo. I have been experiencing hyper symptoms for a few years now and my test results were always within the normal range (apart from TSH which was always low). My symtoms got so much worse over the last few months that I attended the Dr again and asked to be retested. Suddenly the levels are sky high and the Dr. doesn't think it's in my head anymore! Trust your own body not the Dr.'s advice.

    Another thing I have learned, always go back and pester the Dr. They only treat you serious if you keep on their backs! Thyroid problems are debilitating and can be very serious if untreated.

     
    Old 12-20-2010, 03:42 AM   #5
    Rellee
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Rellee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2010
    Location: Victoria, Australia
    Posts: 14
    Rellee HB User
    Re: How do I get someone to diagnose me???

    Further, I am also a twin and have recommended my sister go and have the tests as well. It is reported that a twin has a greater than 20% chance of having an autoimmune disease.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    This Is My Whole Story Someone Please Help jenn1772 Thyroid Disorders 9 12-05-2006 10:20 PM
    Just got results back can someone help??? inneedofhelp1 Thyroid Disorders 16 11-24-2006 05:55 AM
    OK got my labs- someone explain them to me?? angeluv73 Thyroid Disorders 6 01-30-2005 10:10 AM
    Will someone please look at these results please? huh? Thyroid Disorders 8 01-16-2004 11:49 PM

    Tags
    ferritin, free t4, hypothyroid, naturopathic, tsh



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!