HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   Thyroid Disorders (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/)
-   -   Help with lab results (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/thyroid-disorders/828302-help-lab-results.html)

kw123 12-20-2010 04:01 PM

Help with lab results
 
My TSH has been fluctuating from 5.43- 1.99 normal .4-4

Recent labs:

Tsh 2.390 .4-4

FT4 .68 .59-1.61

Free t3 3.43 1.8-4.20

Ferritin 11- 15-150 normal

What is your thoughts. Dr not treating me and I have alot of symptoms:

fatigue
muscle aches
anxiety
rapid heartbeat
thumping in ears
etc....

midwest1 12-20-2010 05:48 PM

Re: Help with lab results
 
See how close to the bottom of the range your FT4 is? That's hypothyroid. A healthy person would have FT4 of around 1.3. Your TSH has been nearly 6 at times and never seems to be at the 1.0 average that a healthy person's is, and you have multiple thyroid-type symptoms. That means - TA-DA! You need treatment!

Tell your doctor that you would like a trial prescription for thyroid hormone to see if it will alleviate some of your symptoms. If he refuses, find one who will write one for you.

Try to get your ferritin up. It has something to do with thyroid hormone (although I admit to knowing very little about that aspect of thyroid health). And you will eventually become anemic from it, if you aren't already.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.