It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-10-2011, 03:21 PM   #1
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Unhappy Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    I have been diagnosed with Hypothyridsim after having my daughter. I went to the doctor and they gave me Levoxyl 125mcg. After 5 weeks I started feeling great! At six weeks I got my blood tested and my TSH came back at 0.24 (I don't know the Ft4 and she didn't test the Ft3). My doctor lowered my dose to 100mcg. Two weeks later I noticed I was feeling horrible again:
    brain fog
    low milk supply
    aching bones/ joints
    dry scalp
    fatigue
    enlarge thyroid
    unable to lose weight with diet/exercise
    Feeling run down, sluggish, lethargic
    My hair is falling out
    carpal tunnel or tendinitis
    I feel shortness of breath

    As a result, my doctor had me alternate 100mcg one day and 125mcg the next day. After about a month I was still feeling very fatigued and having joint pain. My doctor just retested my blood and here are my lab results:
    TSH: 0.66 Range 0.27-4.20
    Ft4: 1.83 Range 0.85-1.71
    Ft3: 2.78 Range 2.2-4.1

    Given these results, they did not want to increase my medication, but I am still having all the symptoms. The worst of them is the fatigue, brain fog, and joint pain. I requested to try Armour (90mg) because I am desperate to feel better!

    I need help interpreting my lab results. Should I feel this bad with those numbers? Does my Ft3 level look low or normal? They said my Ft4 was high. Is it a good idea to change to Armour?

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to Taraneh:
    strongbutsick (06-02-2011)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-10-2011, 11:51 PM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Taraneh View Post
    Is it a good idea to change to Armour?
    Yes. You're obviously not converting your T4 to T3 well (that's why your FT3 remains low with such a high FT4). I would not switch meds "cold turkey" as T3 is potent stuff - I would decrease T4 a bit (like 1/4 of the dose) and add a bit of Armour (1/4 of Armour 90mg) for a week or two and make the switch little by little decreasing T4 and increasing Armour.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
    Taraneh (05-11-2011)
    Old 05-11-2011, 12:12 AM   #3
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Thank you so much for your quick and helpful reply FinnMaid. I think I needed confirmation that I was not crazy! :-D I feel like my doctor should have noticed what was so obvious to you! She had never tested my FT3 levels. Now that there is an obvious disparity between the FT3 and FT4 ranges, she didn't even comment on them.

    I think that your suggestion not to go "cold turkey" is wise. I tried to cut my Levoxyl into 1/4s but it broke into many pieces. Do you think doing a 50/50 split will work?

     
    Old 05-11-2011, 12:18 AM   #4
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Taraneh View Post
    Do you think doing a 50/50 split will work?
    Well it may work. Some people are not that sensitive to T3 but if you happen to be one of those that are starting on too high a dose may make you feel horrible in the beginning. Oh maybe you could cut your T4 in half, add 1/4 of Armour and then after a week add another 1/4. How would that sound?

     
    Old 05-12-2011, 12:45 AM   #5
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Question Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Thanks! I can try that.

    I had another question. If I have trouble converting T4 to T3, what does that mean? Is my thyroid still working and making the FT3 that I already have?

    Also, I discovered that my doctor prescribed Thyroid (np) made by Acella Pharmaceuticals. Does anyone have experience or advice about this brand? I have also read that it is better to take dessicated thyroid sublingually. Is this how I should take it? Do I need to take it 2x daily. How long until I should feel the effects?

    If I run or exercise hard, should I take an extra T3 supplement like cytomel? I have been working out, lifting weights, for 7 months now and have not lost any weight! I have actually gained 8 pounds since I had my daughter (11 months ago)

     
    Old 05-12-2011, 03:06 AM   #6
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    I don't know where that little T3 is coming from but the main thing is there's not enough of it. Some people take their meds sublingually, some chew it before swallowing and some just take it with water (as the med most likely tastes a bit funny or even yucky to some ). Whatever you choose do it consistently. Many people split their dose, there are people that take their meds at one go - try it to find the best way for You (at least in the beginning I'd split the dose). T3 is supposed to be fast acting so you may feel the effects in a matter of days, sometimes it takes weeks. Don't know if it's wise to take extra doses of T3 - I have heard of doctors that have told people to do it but wouldn't cross my mind to do it myself (did some serious yoga stretching a couple of hours ago and I'm still sweating ). Heavy exercise can affect your need for meds so if you have a steady schedule you can adjust your level of meds to that. If you change your routine drastically be ready to adjust your meds too. I haven't noticed any real difference when I've increased the amount of exercise (ran my first half marathon last fall) - exercising usually gives me a boost, I also need to pay attention to my blood sugar (with my metabolism it would be impossible for me to run two hours after I've eaten - I would make it out the door but that would be it )

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 05-12-2011 at 04:27 AM.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
    Taraneh (05-31-2011)
    Old 05-31-2011, 04:58 PM   #7
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    I have been on the dessicated thyroid 90mg for about 3 weeks now. My joint aches have stopped :-D I think that was a symptom of high FT4 (it was 114% of the range, FT3 30%). Anyways, I'm feeling so frustrated because I just saw an endocrinologist and was retested. The appointment went good in the fact that my doctor said he would leave the decision of my choice of medication up to me. Bad in the fact that he does not believe that T3 needs to be prescribed or added. He said that very few people will benefit from it. In addition he had a very low opinion of dessicated thyroid hormone. He kept saying that the levels of hormone are inconsistent between batches. Is that true?? He also said he recommends "human hormone" aka synthroid.
    Here are my results:
    TSH: 0.183 (0.465-4.680)
    FT4: 0.74 (0.78-2.19)
    FT3: tested but results aren't ready until tomorrow

    My doctor had his assistant call me and say, based on my TSH my medication is too high and needs to be lowered to 100mg of synthroid! There are a couple things wrong with that! First of all, I thought T3 lowers TSH and TSH should not be considered when analyzing thyroid function and medication dose anymore. Second, 100mg of synthroid would be an increase in my medication. I am taking 90mg of dessicated hormone which is about 74mg of T4, I thought. Third, my T4 is below range!! I told this to the assistant. She said she would tell the doctor. I called back and she said FT3 levels aren't significant, and my TSH is low so he is going to go by that. His recommendation is still 100mg of synthroid.

    I don't get it. It seems like he is completely uniformed! Or am I the one that is being a difficult know it all patient??? Please help!

    Last edited by Taraneh; 05-31-2011 at 04:59 PM.

     
    Old 05-31-2011, 09:40 PM   #8
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    You need another doctor. Your TSH will be supressed when you're taking the right amount of NTH so you can't adjust your dose based on it. Your FT3 level is the most significant From what I've understood there isn't that much variation between batches, at least I haven't heard about it - people do get problems when some fillers are changed in the med.

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to FinnMaid:
    Taraneh (06-01-2011)
    Old 06-01-2011, 09:06 AM   #9
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Natural hormone is manufactured to the same exacting USP standards as Synthroid. It's a complete fabrication that it's "unstable". That endo is spouting the mantra of his alma mater med school which was funded in part by the profiteers at Synthroid. Can't blame the school for promoting their cash cow, but that doesn't mean we have to accept it.

    I haven't personally tried Acela [Acella?], but it is said to be a good product, much like original Armour. Also, I finally have found substantiated evidence from a thyroid expert that the sublingual method offers no benefit over swallowing the med. The molecules in the hormone are too large to absorb through the mucous membrane, so most of it gets swallowed anyway. This is also what my own doctor told me about the method, so I've always swallowed mine outright with water.

    That endo is completely uninformed about natural hormone, as the vast majority is. That's ok. You should go elsewhere for care. You'll get nowhere fast with that guy.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to midwest1 For This Useful Post:
    Taraneh (06-02-2011)
    Old 06-01-2011, 04:52 PM   #10
    Looking4aAnswer
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Looking4aAnswer's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Posts: 240
    Looking4aAnswer HB UserLooking4aAnswer HB UserLooking4aAnswer HB UserLooking4aAnswer HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Taraneh,

    I would check and see if your Armour is generic because I've found my body reacts negatively to this and I always double check when I pick it up that it isn't generic. They mistakenly filled it twice with the generic and finally made notes to not repeat this.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to Looking4aAnswer For This Useful Post:
    Taraneh (06-02-2011)
    Old 06-02-2011, 06:06 PM   #11
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Thank you so much to everyone who has tried to help! I woud not have the courage to challenge my doctor without you guys.

    My FT3 results came back:
    FT3 3.17 (2.77-5.27)
    TSH: 0.183 (0.465-4.680)
    FT4: 0.74 (0.78-2.19)

    I calculated that to be 16% of the range. My doctor says my options are 100mg of synthroid or 75mg of dessicated Thyroid (NP) (lowered from 90mg). He says I have a couple days to decide :-( Shouldn't my dose be increased based on my FT3 and FT4?? When I told his assistant that she said, "well he is the expert and he has been doing this for awhile."

    I asked my pharmacist if he could refer me to any physicians that prescribe dessicated hormone. He said he could only think of one, an ob/gyn. I will continue to search for a new doctor. I am worried that no one is going to want to disagree with the "specialist" aka the endo. I'm just starting to feel hopeless and doubt myself. I am very thankful to have support here.

     
    Old 06-02-2011, 09:44 PM   #12
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Yes, you calculated that correctly. Plus... Your FT4 is below range! Egads... Is the man daft?!? You'll get nowhere with this guy. Toss him to the curb. It's what you get with most endos. You're going to have to find another doctor. Is there a reason you're ruling out the OB/Gyn? It wouldn't be totally unthinkable to try him/her out.

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to midwest1:
    Taraneh (06-03-2011)
    Old 06-03-2011, 12:30 AM   #13
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Red face Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by midwest1 View Post
    Yes, you calculated that correctly. Plus... Your FT4 is below range! Egads... Is the man daft?!? You'll get nowhere with this guy. Toss him to the curb. It's what you get with most endos. You're going to have to find another doctor. Is there a reason you're ruling out the OB/Gyn? It wouldn't be totally unthinkable to try him/her out.
    You make a good point! I guess I just figured I needed a Primary Care Physcian... Can she act as a PCP? She was one of my doctors while I was pregnant. I am gonna try her. I am desperate at this point to find one doctor who is informed. I don't understand why doctors are so uniformed!

    Thanks again!

     
    Old 06-03-2011, 08:18 AM   #14
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    I guess whether she'll act as a PCP or even just a "thyroid care" doc is up to her. It surely won't hurt to ask. If she says she can't do that, be sure to get references from her for PCPs who will treat thyroid with the same philosophy she does.
    Best of luck with it!

     
    Old 06-03-2011, 04:16 PM   #15
    Taraneh
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Taraneh's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Location: Oregon
    Posts: 14
    Taraneh HB User
    Re: Need help! Being treated but still feel horrible!

    I called the ob/gyn and they said they would ask her if she would see me. I also called a "wellness center". They believe in holistic care, acupuncture, and herbal treatments. When I called, I asked if the doctors used TSH vs FT4 and FT3 to diagnose and treat hypothyroidism. I live in a small town, so I hope I'm not gonna be known as "the problem patient!"

    I'm thinking about just upping my dose on my own to 120mg Thyroid (np) if I can't find a dr. by next week. I just want to feel better...

    I also had my fasting glucose and cholesterol tested and they were both high :-(

    Fasting glucose: 102
    Cholesterol total: 245
    HDL: 46
    LDL: 173
    ratio: 5.3
    (I don't get it my HDL and LDL don't add up to the total..)

    Oh, and my blood pressure was 108/68.. not 100% sure of the bottom number.

    Either way, are these symptoms of hypothyroidism?

    Thanks

    Last edited by Taraneh; 06-04-2011 at 12:37 AM. Reason: update

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    armour, ft3, hypothyroid treatment, levoxyl, thyroid hormone levels



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!