It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • anyone care to explain some numbers of free t4 to me?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-10-2011, 01:38 PM   #1
    shh120
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    shh120's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Dayton, Ohio, United States
    Posts: 1
    shh120 HB User
    anyone care to explain some numbers of free t4 to me?

    Free T4 .7 (.6-2.0 normal range)
    TSH 1.75 (.3-5.0 normal range)

    I have had previous problems with my thyroid, had a goiter on my neck which did go away and had at one point hyperthyroidism but it was "mild" so wasn't given meds.

    Recently I went for my annual pap smear. Told her about my increased sex drive (she noticed that I ummm stay in an arousal state) and my eyesight (diagnosed with scotopic sensitivity syndrome (irlen).

    Anyways.....my doctor tested my hormones to see if there was a hormonal cause (pituitary tumor possibility), but the blood work came back normal. Is this really normal?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-10-2011, 01:48 PM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: anyone care to explain some numbers of free t4 to me?

    Well your FT4 is on the low side so that would indicate hypothyroidism. Your TSH doesn't look that bad - it's possible it has gone up slightly from your normal level (but doesn't scream "hypoT"). Since you've had some thyroid trouble before ask to have thyroid antibodies checked - those usually reveal Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common cause for hypoT (and can cause goiter and/or hyperTish phases).

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Could Hashimoto's explain my symptoms? ac130 Thyroid Disorders 9 06-22-2010 01:13 PM
    Thyroid Uptake Scan - Hyperthyroid-Can Anyone Help? mmee Thyroid Disorders 7 05-03-2008 05:31 AM
    Meep or anyone: Quick help needed, please! kmac10 Thyroid Disorders 31 01-09-2005 06:39 PM
    Anyone else seem to "CYCLE" back and forth as Hypo?? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 06-12-2004 02:01 PM
    New...can anyone help me understand these #'s? SueBdoo Thyroid Disorders 7 09-23-2003 03:38 PM

    Tags
    free t4, hyothyroidism, pituitary, thyroid, tsh



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!