It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Was Hypo, now low TSH, High FT3

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-23-2011, 05:59 PM   #1
    txbred
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    txbred's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Phx,AZ USA
    Posts: 2
    txbred HB User
    Was Hypo, now low TSH, High FT3

    I was DX Hypo in 2007, fine until 12/10 now dealing with swinging symptoms, Hypo to Hyper, with all the Hypo symptoms. Hair loss, weight gain(17lbs in 2 months), fatigue, insomnia, horrible night sweats.....seeing a NMD who can't seem to figure this out.

    Labs: 08/15/2011
    TSH <0.01 Range (0.36-3.74)
    FT3 12.52 Range (2.18-3.98)
    FT4 1.18 Range (0.76-1.46)

    Labs: 03/21/2011
    TSH 2.81
    FT3 3.21
    FT4 1.08

    Taking 1.75mcg Synthroid, which has been adjusted over the past 2 years.

    Please help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-15-2011, 03:54 PM   #2
    txbred
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    txbred's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: Phx,AZ USA
    Posts: 2
    txbred HB User
    Re: Was Hypo, now low TSH, High FT3

    Thx MG,

    Just had TPO & TyAB done.

    TPO 1330 range <less than 20
    TyAB 61 range 0-60
    FT4 is now low, FT3 mid-range, TSH still 0.01

    Still losing hair and gaining weight despite running 4-6 miles per day and eating like a bird. Insomnia, racing heart, etc.

    Seeing a Endocrinologist in 2 weeks. Any thoughts?

    Thanks,
    Txbred

     
    Old 09-15-2011, 04:58 PM   #3
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    mkgb's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Was Hypo, now low TSH, High FT3

    This is really odd behavior, it happened to me with untreated Graves and Hashimoto's.

    I really think you need the full antibody panel. You are not post menopausal so the low T4 and mid range T3 warrant supplementation. How low is your T4? My MD was able to recognize my adrenal function issues by my FT3 levels being 20-40% higher than my FT4 levels.

    But I am still confused that on 175 mcgs that you are so low I'm both now. I wonder if something is causing thyroid hormone resistance or if you have developed RT3 conversion issues to protect yourself from hyperT3.

    You and your Endo have a lot of work to do. I hope he runs a RT3, T3 Uptake, and an adrenal panel. I think that there is more going on than just your thyroid. I am not an MD but the chemistry behind it doesn't make sense.

    I am glad you are going back to the doctor hopefully he will have some better ideas. Let us know how it goes, okay?

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    how do you recognize the difference between hypo or hyper symptoms? lisa789 Thyroid Disorders 21 06-27-2011 07:44 PM
    Low FT4 Low TSH, High T3 uptake, low cortisol ?diagnosis? kathryn32940 Thyroid Disorders 19 04-08-2008 07:59 AM
    Hypo and Slow Heart Rate tinamarie0914 Thyroid Disorders 4 10-10-2006 11:30 AM
    Has anyone got the cholesterol prob with hypo? (metabolic disorder) syndromeXchick Thyroid Disorders 20 08-27-2004 08:50 AM
    Anyone else seem to "CYCLE" back and forth as Hypo?? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 2 06-12-2004 02:01 PM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
    Hypothyroid and High Blood Pressure LMS1306 Thyroid Disorders 20 11-23-2003 04:30 PM
    New to Hypo and Synthroid. Labs, Panic Attacks and Rx hypodude Thyroid Disorders 6 10-23-2003 10:29 AM

    Tags
    high ft3 normal ft4, low tsh, thyroid disorder



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!