It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • New to this - help interpret results?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-03-2011, 05:55 PM   #1
    Shadow1980
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Shadow1980's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Location: Portland, OR U.S.A.
    Posts: 1
    Shadow1980 HB User
    New to this - help interpret results?

    Hi everyone,

    My doctor ordered a thyroid panel for me. I just got back the results. When I look at my results they seem to be within the ref. intervals but I don't know how to read this stuff. Can someone help me? I won't be able to talk to my doctor until Monday and I am extremely curious. I have a lot of symptoms.

    Thyroid Panel With TSH Results Ref. Interval
    TSH 0.786 0.450-4.500
    Thyroxine (T4) 8.2 4.5-12.0
    T3 Uptake 32 24-39
    Free Thyroxin Index 2.6 1.2-4.9

    Thank you for your help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-05-2011, 09:57 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: New to this - help interpret results?

    Unfortunately, that's the worst thyroid panel that could have been ordered. It's mostly a mish-mash of inaccurate estimated levels that aren't useful to know.

    I'm sorry your question got overlooked since Saturday. Today is Monday. Have you had a chat with your doctor? If he told you that you do not have a thyroid problem, please ask him to repeat the bloodwork with the more accurate panel of tests - TSH, free T4, free T3, anti-TPO, and anti-thyroglobulin tests. These will indicate your true thyroid status.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Please interpret my TSH results klee4au1 Thyroid Disorders 2 11-07-2008 04:48 AM
    Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret) danilynn72 Thyroid Disorders 13 11-03-2007 07:46 AM

    Tags
    thyroid blood tests, thyroid disease, thyroid help



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!