It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-03-2012, 01:07 PM   #1
    cahwest
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Westchester, NY
    Posts: 34
    cahwest HB User
    Question Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    I just got updated lab results and would appreciate your thoughts. My doctor was advising I see a neurologist last time I saw her as she thought my thyroid was in range but I am still very fatigued.

    Appreciate any input. Thanks!


    TSH 4.36 (range .36-5.04)
    Free T4 1.23 (range .76-1.46)
    Free T3 2.08 (range 2.18-3.98) realize that is low
    B12 351 (range 211-911)
    Folate 22.9 (3.1-17.5)

    I am on 88mcg Synthoid and have largely stopped eating gluten over the last few months.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-03-2012, 01:33 PM   #2
    sammy64
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    sammy64's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: USA
    Posts: 3,478
    sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Your FreeT4 level *might* be OK for you but, no one feels well with a FreeT3 level that is below-range.

    It's clear you could benefit from the addition of a T3 med such as Cytomel.
    __________________
    Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

    Last edited by sammy64; 02-03-2012 at 01:34 PM.

     
    Old 02-03-2012, 02:04 PM   #3
    cahwest
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Westchester, NY
    Posts: 34
    cahwest HB User
    Talking Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Thanks (and I think you answered my first question as well). So this is in addition to the Synthroid correct? Will this be obvious to the doctor since now I am officially out of range? I found my last results where the T3 was low but still within range but she has been resistant to the posibility that my fatigue is related to the thyroid issue.

     
    Old 02-03-2012, 03:11 PM   #4
    sammy64
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    sammy64's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: USA
    Posts: 3,478
    sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Yes, this would be in addition to Synthroid.

    Unfortunately, not all doctors realize that we need both the FreeT4 and FreeT3 levels to be above mid-range, if not higher, if we stand any chance of being symptom-free.

    If I didn't see it time and time again on forums, I'd be incredulous that your doctor didn't notice your below-range FreeT3 level.

    Just in case you are dealing with other symptoms that you might not realize are being caused by your too-low FreeT3 level (and possibly too-low-for-you FreeT4 level), here's a list of hypothyroidism symptoms as published in thyroid textbook "The Thyroid and its Diseases".

    Not everyone will have every symptom on the list so, even if you only have a few, I see merit in making a list and giving a copy to your doctor.

    Fatigue
    Swelling of eyelids
    Emotional instability
    Lethargy

    Dry skin
    Choking sensation
    Low endurance
    Dry mucous membranes

    Fineness of hair
    Slow speech
    Constipation
    Hair loss

    Slow thinking
    Weight gain unexplainably
    Blueness of skin
    Poor memory

    Paleness of lips
    Dry, thick, scaling skin
    Poor concentration
    Shortness of breath

    Dry, coarse, brittle hair
    Depression
    Swelling
    Paleness of skin

    Nervousness
    Hoarseness
    Puffy skin
    Anxiety

    Loss of appetite
    Puffy face or eyelids
    Worrying
    Prolonged menstrual bleeding

    Swelling of ankles
    Easy emotional upset
    Heavy menstrual bleeding
    Coarse skin

    Obsessive thinking
    Painful menstruation
    Brittle or thin nails
    Low motivation

    Low sex drive
    Dry ridges down nails
    Dizziness
    Difficulty in swallowing

    Sensation of cold
    Hearing loss
    Weakness
    Cold skin

    Rapid heart rate
    Vague body aches & pains
    Decreased sweating
    Pounding heart beat

    Muscle pain
    Heat intolerance
    Slow pulse rate
    Joint pain

    Non-restful sleep/interrupted sleep
    Pain at front of chest
    Numbness or tingling
    Insomnia

    Poor vision
    Protrusion of one or both eyeballs
    Thick tongue
    Weight loss or gain

    Sparse eyebrows/loss of outer third of eyebrows
    Swelling of face
    Wasting of tongue

    Believe it or not, some people have reported additional symptoms. It is to your benefit to become familiar with the symptoms that are typical for you so that, as you titrate up on your meds dose, you can identify whether or not a symptom has improved or returned (which is a sign you need a dose adjustment).
    __________________
    Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

    Last edited by sammy64; 02-03-2012 at 03:35 PM.

     
    Old 02-08-2012, 05:11 PM   #5
    cahwest
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Westchester, NY
    Posts: 34
    cahwest HB User
    Unhappy Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    And started today's doctor visit with the very bad "Did you get my letter saying your thyroid results were all normal"? Didn't make much progress from there - my "I thought my T3 was low" also got the "it was fine" answer. She did agree to raise my Synthroid up to 100 mcg which I figured couldn't hurt so I took that and stopped arguing.

    She is a GP so I don't fault her for not knowing this quite as well but I am running out of doctor ideas. The one friend doctor which I think might be better doesn't take ANY insurance so I am not sure that is a long term option.

    Just venting at this point but I don't want to lose another 12 weeks waiting for something to change. ARGH (ok vent over)

     
    Old 02-09-2012, 04:16 AM   #6
    sammy64
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    sammy64's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: USA
    Posts: 3,478
    sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Many doctors just don't know how to interpret labs properly but, your FreeT3 level was below-range....that really should have received some attention.

    You could really use some Cytomel (T3 med).

    Why don't you call some local pharmacists to get contact info for doctors that Rx Cytomel or even Armour (natural T4/T3 product)? Some thyroid forum members have had success in locating a thyroid-savvy doctor this way.
    __________________
    Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

     
    Old 03-03-2012, 02:56 PM   #7
    Gwen112
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: IL USA
    Posts: 62
    Gwen112 HB UserGwen112 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    I noticed 'heat intolerance' is on the list of hypo symptoms. Is that really a hypo symptom too? I always thought it was exclusively a hyper symptom. When I was undermedicated, I loved the heat.

     
    Old 03-04-2012, 07:13 AM   #8
    jaymee456
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2012
    Location: New York
    Posts: 93
    jaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB Userjaymee456 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Your B12 is also really low. Best is to get it up to at least 800. This should be pretty easy with a B Complex 50 mg supplement. I'll bet your ferritin and Vit D are low too.

     
    Old 03-09-2012, 11:08 AM   #9
    cahwest
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Westchester, NY
    Posts: 34
    cahwest HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - New doctor

    Ok tried a new endocrinologist today - and it it is promising. She agreed to test and revised meds after 4-5 weeks if still symptomatic and said she was not a fan of going to Cytomel now but would consider it down the road. She also agreed to target closer to

    Have to wait until at least Wednesday for test results but early yeah!

     
    Old 03-09-2012, 02:17 PM   #10
    Gwen112
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: IL USA
    Posts: 62
    Gwen112 HB UserGwen112 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - New doctor

    Cahwest: Have you been on the 100's? If so, how are you doing on them?

     
    Old 03-10-2012, 07:30 AM   #11
    cahwest
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Westchester, NY
    Posts: 34
    cahwest HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Yes I convinced my GP even though she said my labs were "normal" to go up to 100 mcg of Synthroid about 5 weeks ago. The new endo I saw yesterday (which is in the same group so she has access to all my past test results) said she would retest after 4 weeks if still symptomatic and given my current dose and if results are still similar to last time, go up to 118 Synthroid.

    I don't want to get too optimistic but it was encouraging.

     
    Old 03-10-2012, 09:07 AM   #12
    Gwen112
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: IL USA
    Posts: 62
    Gwen112 HB UserGwen112 HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Have you noticed any improvements at all since the increase? Even if it was for a couple days? I'm just curious because I am fatigued also and pretty sure it is my low dose.

     
    Old 03-10-2012, 02:32 PM   #13
    cahwest
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Location: Westchester, NY
    Posts: 34
    cahwest HB User
    Re: Low T3,High TSH - Lab test input?

    Yes I have noticed an improvement. I feel like I have 4-5 good hours and am not always in quite such a brain fog but I would still say it is only at about 60-70% before I had my surgery (which was for a benign nodule so I didn't have symptoms before)

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to cahwest For This Useful Post:
    Gwen112 (03-12-2012)
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency? NY 1009 Thyroid Disorders 62 03-26-2010 10:58 AM
    High ACTH caused by thyroid medication? Donna423 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-26-2008 05:05 AM
    low ACTH .. high cortisol Myth Thyroid Disorders 11 05-21-2008 11:39 AM
    Blood Test Results...and scary ultrasound..advice needed Ruby44 Thyroid Disorders 5 06-12-2007 10:33 AM
    HELP!! Test results, input please! Crazy4ever Thyroid Disorders 5 04-28-2005 10:29 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
    High T3, High TSH, Normal T4 - Please help with labs hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 05-04-2004 11:06 AM
    high pulse rate sdknight Thyroid Disorders 6 01-01-2004 02:41 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!