It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

New lab results. Why no weight loss and still have terrible muscle pain?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2012, 12:17 PM   #1
waterbegone
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: philadelphia, PA
Posts: 18
waterbegone HB User
New lab results. Why no weight loss and still have terrible muscle pain?

Hi,
Here's my new labs after taking t4 for 5 weeks

Free t4 1.55 Range (.82-1.77)
Tsh .005 low. Range (.450-4.5)
Free t3 3.2. (2.04.4)
Aldosterone 17.3. (0-30)
RNA 8. (0-13.9)
Rmc magnesium 5.5. (4.2-6.8)

These were done in afternoon 2pm after taking t4 that am but no t3 cytomel (which I usually take 5-10 mcg 2xs a day)
I also take Dexedrine 30 mg a day for orthostatic edema. Been on dex for 2 yrs- in beginning it helped with edema (also when added cytomel at correct dose) I lost 24 lbs. Now it's all back! I've never weighed this much before! My aldosterone was really high in Jan and feb. And wondering if it's caused by Dexedrine? I know high Aldo is cause of my weight gain edema. It still could be high but I didn't test it in the am like I should.

Should I add more cytomel? Lower t4? Is my magnesium ok? I have swollen joints bursitis in knees hips and terrible knots in my back. What should I do? Just want to feel good!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2012, 05:15 AM   #2
sammy64
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: New lab results. Why no weight loss and still have terrible muscle pain?

Sorry you are still struggling.

I'm not familiar with most other types of bloodwork so, can only comment on your thyroid results.

Since your doctor tested your aldo level, I would hope he/she can explain the results. If not, I'd be searching online for answers.

Your FreeT3 level could use improvement. You didn't say how much Cytomel you are taking but, a small dose increase seems in order.

Now, if you took your T4 8 hours or less before labs, your FreeT4 level could very well be falsely elevated. Most people would feel good with that level so, maybe you could just increase your Cytomel this time and, for your next labs, make sure it's been at least 8 hours after both your T4 & T3 before testing.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
Old 04-02-2012, 06:57 AM   #3
waterbegone
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: philadelphia, PA
Posts: 18
waterbegone HB User
Re: New lab results. Why no weight loss and still have terrible muscle pain?

Thank you sammy64! I did take my synthroid that morning so I'll need to retest. I didn't take cytomel so that one is correct. I take 10 mcg 2 times aday - maybe I'll add another 5-10 mcg a day...
Thx u!!

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!