It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

What should I look for in blood test results


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2012, 08:44 AM   #1
bartonse
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 94
bartonse HB Userbartonse HB User
What should I look for in blood test results

Hi everyone! I'm suffer from hypo and have been on LevoT for 18 months. I had some blood taken as i'm still very symptomatic but before I get the results I'd like to know what to look for. . . .

Obviously everyone's optimum levels are different, but generally what should TSH, FT3/4 etc be. I've seen people talk about being at the higher/lower ends of ranges for best results but all these hormones and numbers confuse me.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-10-2012, 09:56 AM   #2
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,346
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: What should I look for in blood test results

Well aiming to have one's TSH below 2 and freeTs around midrange is a pretty good way to start. If you've reached that point but still have symptoms you may need to aim your freeTs higher - TSH will come down in the process (but when on medication it's ok if it's low).

I'm assuming you haven't felt "right" on medication yet? When you get your next results post them here so we can look at them together if you like

 
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
bartonse (04-10-2012)
Old 04-19-2012, 04:56 AM   #3
bartonse
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 94
bartonse HB Userbartonse HB User
Re: What should I look for in blood test results

Ok, the results are finally in....

Everything is "normal" as expected:
TSH = 1.12 mu/L (0.20-4.50)
FT4 = 14.4 pmol/L (9.2-24.5)
FT3 = 4.5 pmol/L (2.6-5.7)

The only thing that was abnormal was my Lymphocyte count which was 1.2 10*9/L (1.5-4.5)

Doc has upped my dose to 75mcg of LevoThyroxine regardless of the normal result and will retest my blood in 8 weeks. As long as I stay within normal ranges then they are happy to give me more and see if it makes me feel better.

How do these readings look to you guys?

 
Old 04-19-2012, 05:55 AM   #4
FinnMaid
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,346
FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
Re: What should I look for in blood test results

Seems to me that you can increase the dose if you still have symptoms. For once I can agree with a doc

 
The Following User Says Thank You to FinnMaid For This Useful Post:
bartonse (04-19-2012)
Closed Thread

Tags
blood, hypo, range



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!