It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Is this normal levels?


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2012, 07:07 AM   #1
gkflyers13
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rochester, nh
Posts: 4
gkflyers13 HB User
Is this normal levels?

I have been having extreme fatigue, and headaches, cold extremities. All of my sisters, mother, and grandmother have thyroid issues. They are all overweight though. I am 5'10 and 145 pounds, I have colitis, which results in daily diahrea. My doctor sees nothing wrong. Here is my bloodwork:
TSH: 1.04
T4free: 1.1
T3: 89 (says range is 76-181)
VitaminD: 28
Ferritin: 33
VitaminB1: 13

She offered B12 shots, but I am convinced there is a problem.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-25-2012, 09:45 AM   #2
lisa789
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,192
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Is this normal levels?

do yo have any reference ranges going with that FT4?

Please note low B12 can give symptoms very similar to hypoT. I do think you should accept the B12 shots, since it's obvious you need those (assuming that with B1 you mean B12). low B12 is also a problem and can give several symptoms!

Vit D and ferritin could be better too. For the latter one, iron tablets can help.

Good luck

Last edited by lisa789; 04-25-2012 at 09:46 AM.

 
Old 04-25-2012, 09:52 AM   #3
gkflyers13
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rochester, nh
Posts: 4
gkflyers13 HB User
Re: Is this normal levels?

The range for the T4 free is .8 to 1.8
Thanks for the reply, I had no idea that the low B12 would mimic those symptoms.

 
Old 04-25-2012, 11:23 AM   #4
lisa789
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,192
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Is this normal levels?

uhm that's below midrange. where your antibodies tested?

Yes too little B12 sure can give symptoms and can be auto-immune in nature too. If I were you, I'd start with bringing that up.

 
Old 04-25-2012, 11:55 AM   #5
gkflyers13
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rochester, nh
Posts: 4
gkflyers13 HB User
Re: Is this normal levels?

I had a celiac panel and a Immunoglobulin A, done the month before, the first time the celiac came back positive,then they ran it again,and it came back negitive. Here are the work up for those.
immunoglobulin 128 range(82-453)
transglutaminase iga abs 52 range(30+ notates anything over30 units) strong positive
Then 2 weeks later different lab
immunoglobin iga abs 75 (range82-453)
Transglutaminase antibody iga 3 (range greater than8 is positive)

So then my doc said i didnt have celiac, but just b12, defiency.
So confused by all of this mess.

 
Old 04-25-2012, 01:14 PM   #6
lisa789
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,192
lisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB Userlisa789 HB User
Re: Is this normal levels?

I'm sorry I was not more specific. I meant thyroid antibodies (antithyroglobuline and antiTPO).

I'm not knowledgeable as far as celiac goes, hope others can help you out. As far as I know, if one has the antibodies one has celiac. what one eats can influence the measurement but does not change the fact that one has it. are you on a glutenfree diet? uhm I hope someone comes along who has some knowledge in that regard, if not might be an ideo to open a thread on this part on celiac board? Also that can give similar symptoms and influences absorption. (low ferritin, low vit D, ...)

keep us informed ok?

Last edited by lisa789; 04-25-2012 at 01:18 PM.

 
The following user gives a hug of support to lisa789:
gkflyers13 (04-25-2012)
Old 04-25-2012, 01:57 PM   #7
sammy64
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,487
sammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB Usersammy64 HB User
Re: Is this normal levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gkflyers13 View Post
I have been having extreme fatigue, and headaches, cold extremities. All of my sisters, mother, and grandmother have thyroid issues. They are all overweight though. I am 5'10 and 145 pounds, I have colitis, which results in daily diahrea. My doctor sees nothing wrong. Here is my bloodwork:
TSH: 1.04
T4free: 1.1
T3: 89 (says range is 76-181)
VitaminD: 28
Ferritin: 33
VitaminB1: 13

She offered B12 shots, but I am convinced there is a problem.
Since you shared your lab's ranges for your FreeT4 result, you can see that it is below mid-range as Lisa789 said - it's the very rare person that feels well with a level like that.

The fact that you are experiencing symptoms tell us that your FreeT4 level is too low for your body's needs.

Your doctor is like many since he's looking at "normal" (aka in-range) thyroid labs and declaring the patient normal.

I hope you will continue to meet new doctors until you find one that will start you on treatment for your hypothyroidism.
__________________
Graves' 2007...remission 2009....hypo 2010

 
The following user gives a hug of support to sammy64:
gkflyers13 (04-25-2012)
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
TSH "normal".... tlbower Thyroid Disorders 18 11-22-2011 09:27 AM
normal tsh, low free t4, normal free t3--please explain ziagirl Thyroid Disorders 8 10-16-2011 12:11 PM
Normal TSH, Low FT4- possible hypothyroidism? Boymom78 Thyroid Disorders 8 05-24-2011 11:38 AM
Adrenal Fatigue with normal thyroid tests? mindyz Thyroid Disorders 10 08-27-2010 10:21 AM
Hashimotos, normal levels, but.... knicknack Thyroid Disorders 8 11-06-2009 03:33 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 05:11 PM
What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal? Guy2307 Thyroid Disorders 18 07-23-2008 08:21 AM
can u have a normal tsh range but still have thyroid issues? jdn5764 Thyroid Disorders 6 10-25-2006 03:01 PM
GRAVE's-Doc saying your levels are normal but you know they're not? NashVegasGirl Thyroid Disorders 8 08-21-2006 02:06 PM
Normal TSH, elevated T4 and Thyroxine? cathy52 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-17-2004 02:02 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!