It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • High TSH levels with no symptoms

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-08-2012, 10:01 AM   #1
    obatl1956
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    obatl1956's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Atlanta, GA USA
    Posts: 2
    obatl1956 HB User
    High TSH levels with no symptoms

    My husband has had a few blood tests done where the TSH level is very high. Also, in the last test the TPOAb level was high. T4 is normal. He is in perfect health, very active, with none of the symptoms commonly associated with hypothyroidism so he decided not to do anything about it. Do you think it's OK to just not take any medication and re-test the levels once a year or are there any risks associated with not bringing the TSH levels down?

    Here are his test results:

    March 2011
    TSH 7.16 uIU/mL

    May 2011
    TSH 11.630 uIU/mL
    T4, Free(Direct) 0.99 ng/dL

    October 2011
    Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin ( TSI ) 35 % (normal)
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 445 IU/mL (High)


    thank you

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-08-2012, 10:21 AM   #2
    bee01
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2012
    Location: USA
    Posts: 320
    bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
    Re: High TSH levels with no symptoms

    Hi Obat- Although your husband may not be "feeling" symptoms of hypothyroidism, has he had his cholesterol, triglycerides and fasting glucose checked? The reason I ask is because hypothyroidism can elevate all of these and, though his energy levels may be good, there may be things going on behind the scenes.
    There is also some evidence to suggest that thyroid hormone supplementation can reduce antibody levels and slow the destruction of the thyroid gland but I'm not very knowledgeable in that area.

     
    Old 05-08-2012, 10:28 AM   #3
    obatl1956
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    obatl1956's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2012
    Location: Atlanta, GA USA
    Posts: 2
    obatl1956 HB User
    Re: High TSH levels with no symptoms

    Hi bee01, Yes he had the tests you mentioned done in March 2011. Here are the results:
    Cholesterol, Total: 262 mg/dL (high)
    LDL: 184 mg/dL (high)
    HDL: 59 mg/dL
    triglycerides: 97 mg/dL
    fasting glucose: 83 (normal)

     
    Old 05-08-2012, 11:14 AM   #4
    bee01
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2012
    Location: USA
    Posts: 320
    bee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB Userbee01 HB User
    Re: High TSH levels with no symptoms

    Obatl- it appears as though his triglycerides might be borderline too.
    Another test you might consider is a glucose & insulin tolerance test. Even though fasting glucose and insulin tests appear normal, hypothyroidism can contribute to insulin resistance. I don't know if this applies to men too. I am having this test done next, as my glucose has been steadily increasing but my fasting insulin levels are low.

     
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    high tsh, hypothyroidism



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!